4 g powder for oral suspension, sachet
cholestyramine

What Questran is and what it is used for

Questran is used:

  • to lower elevated levels of blood fats when dietary treatment has not had sufficient effect.
  • in case of skin itching caused by an obstruction in the bile ducts.
  • in diarrhea caused by too much bile acids in the intestine.

In the small intestine, Questran binds bile acids, which are formed from cholesterol. In the new formation of bile acids, cholesterol is taken from the blood, the content of which thereby decreases.

What you need to know before using Questran

Do not use Questran

  • if you are allergic to cholestyramine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
  • at a complete stop in the bile ducts.

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Questran:

  • if you have inflammatory bowel disease.
  • with very long-term treatment, as it can reduce the uptake of fat-soluble vitamins and a lack of vitamin K can increase the tendency to bleed. Vitamins A, D, and K may in some cases need to be given prophylactically.
  • if you have constipation.

Other medicines and Questran

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

The effect of certain other medicines may be affected if Questran is taken at the same time as these. Therefore, consult your doctor before using other medicines at the same time.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Experience with the use of Questran during pregnancy is limited. Therefore, always consult a doctor before using Questran during pregnancy.

Cholestyramine does not pass into breast milk.

Driving and using machines

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires sharpened attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Questran contains sucrose and propylene glycol

Contains 3.79 grams of sucrose per sachet . This should be considered in patients with diabetes mellitus.

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

May be harmful to teeth. Therefore, be careful with oral hygiene.

This medicine contains 97.5 mg of propylene glycol per sachet.

If your child is younger than 4 weeks or weighs less than 8 kg, consult a doctor or pharmacist before using the medicine, especially if the child is taking other medicines containing propylene glycol or alcohol.

How to use Questran

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

The usual dose for adults is 1-2 sachets 2-3 times daily.

Children: The dose is determined by the doctor, who adjusts it individually to the child’s weight or age.

To avoid upset stomach and constipation, start with only ½ sachet daily during the first week and then increase the dose one week until the prescribed dose is reached. Other medicines should be taken 1 hour before or 4-6 hours after Questran to prevent the absorption of the medicines from being affected.

The powder is mixed with water, juice, juice, or other beverage. It is also possible to mix in soups or finely chopped fruit, such as apple puree or crushed pineapple.

If you use more Questran than you should 

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. a child ingested the medicine by mistake, contact a doctor or hospital for risk assessment and advice.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

The following side effects have been reported during treatment with Questran:

  • altered prothrombin values,
  • weight gain, weight loss,
  • tendency to bleed decreased protein content in the blood, anemia, lymph node disease, large bruises,
  • headache, dizziness, fainting, drowsiness, nerve pain, tingling, taste disturbances,
  • night blindness (with vitamin A deficiency), inflammation of the grape membrane of the eye,
  • tinnitus, dizziness,
  • asthma, wheezing, labored breathing, hiccups,
  • constipation, inflammation of the pancreas, discomfort in the stomach, flatulence, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, dyspepsia, fatty diarrhea, inflammation of the tongue, rectal problems, bleeding in the gastrointestinal tract, rectal bleeding, discoloration of stool, hemorrhoidal bleeding, duodenal hemorrhage difficulty swallowing, pain in the rectum, belching, acute abdomen, caries, bleeding in the mouth, constipation, inflammation of the colon,
  • blood in the urine, difficulty passing water, abnormal urine odor, increased urine output,
  • redness, skin irritation, hives,
  • osteoporosis, back pain, muscle pain, joint pain, joint inflammation,
  • vitamin A deficiency, vitamin K deficiency, vitamin D deficiency, high levels of acids, excess chlorine in the blood (in children), anorexia,
  • fatigue, edema,
  • gallstones, gallbladder calcification, gallbladder pain, abnormal liver function values,
  • increased sexual desire, anxiety.

With long-term treatment, a lack of vitamin K can increase the tendency to bleed and a lack of vitamin A can in rare cases cause night blindness. Osteoporosis and lowered folic acid in the blood have also been reported.

Reporting of side effects ar

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. You can also report side effects directly (see details below). By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information.

How to store Questran

Keep out of sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is cholestyramine 4 g per sachet .
  • The other ingredients are sucrose, acacia gum, propylene glycol alginate, anhydrous citric acid, polysorbate 80, and flavoring (orange).

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Carton of 50 sachets.

Carton of 4 x 50 sachets.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

CHEPLAPHARM Arzneimittel GmbH

Ziegelhof 24

17489 Greifswald

Germany

Manufacturer

Farmea

10 rue Bouche Thomas

ZAC d’Orgemont

49000 Angers

France

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply