25 mg tablets
furosemide

1. What Furosemide Meda is and what it is used for

Furosemide Meda contains the active substance furosemide which is a diuretic , which frees the body from excess fluid ( edema ) and lowers blood pressure . With the urine, salts (chloride, sodium , calcium , magnesium and potassium ) also disappear . The increased urine excretion begins after ½-1 hour, is greatest after 1-2 hours and lasts for 4-6 hours.

Furosemide Meda is used for acute fluid retention in the lungs ( pulmonary edema ), fluid retention in other parts of the body caused by poor heart, kidney or liver function, high blood pressure .

What you need to know before you use Furosemide Meda

Do not use Furosemide Meda

  • if you are allergic to furosemide or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
  • if you are taking certain antihypertensive and diuretic agents ( thiazides or thiazide-related medicines).
  • if you are taking sulfa or certain type of tablets for diabetes , so-called sulfonamides .

Also not to be used in severe liver or kidney disease.

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Furosemid Meda.

If you are older, if you are taking other medicines that can lower your blood pressure , or if you have any other illness that carries a risk of lowering your blood pressure .

There is a particularly high risk of a potassium deficiency the first time you take the medicine and if you take heart medicine that contains digitalis at the same time as Furosemid Meda . A strict low-salt diet should be avoided when taking diuretics.

If you get an infection with symptoms such as fever with severe general deterioration or fever with local symptoms of infection such as sore throat / pharynx / mouth or difficulty urinating, you should see a doctor as soon as possible so that a lack of white blood cells ( agranulocytosis ) can be ruled out via blood tests. . It is important that you then inform about your medication.

In premature babies, the use of furosemide can lead to the development of calcification in the kidneys or kidney stones .

Other medicines and Furosemide Meda

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

The treatment effect may be affected if this medicine is taken at the same time as certain other medicines:

  • gentamicin ( antibiotics given for serious infections )
  • captopril and other ACE inhibitors (for high blood pressure and heart failure )
  • digitalis (heart medicine)
  • indomethacin, propionic acid derivatives (anti-inflammatory drugs that are given for rheumatic diseases)
  • lithium (given in manic-depressive disorders)
  • sotalol (for irregular heartbeat)

Concomitant treatment with Furosemide Meda and medicines containing cisplatinchemotherapy used in cancer treatment) may increase the risk of hearing and kidney damage.

The treating physician therefore needs to be aware of such concomitant medication.

Furosemide Meda with food

If the tablet is taken with food, the effect of Furosemide Meda may be delayed and slightly reduced.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

It is possible that a breastfed baby may be affected. Therefore, do not use Furosemide Meda during breast-feeding other than as directed by your doctor. In breastfeeding mothers, the amount of milk may decrease.

Driving and using machines

Certain side effects (such as an undesirable drop in blood pressure) may impair alertness and reactivity, which may affect the ability to drive or operate machinery. You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires increased vigilance. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and / or side effects . Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Furosemide Meda contains lactose

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to use Furosemide Meda

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

For doses that cannot be given with Furosemide Meda 25 mg tablets, furosemide is available in other strengths and dosage forms .

Dose one is determined by the doctor, who adjusts it individually for you.

The usual dose for adults in case of fluid retention ( edema ) is 1 tablet of 25 mg or 1 tablet

of 40 mg in the morning.

The usual dose for adults with high blood pressure is from 1 tablet of 25 mg up to 2 tablets

at 40 mg per day.

If you use more Furosemide Meda than you should 

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. If a child has inadvertently ingested the medicine, contact a doctor, hospital or the Poison Information Center (tel. 112) for risk assessment and advice.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects , although not everybody gets them.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people ): Salt balance disorders, especially potassium deficiency , can occur due to the salt-driving properties of Furosemide Meda. The most common symptoms of this side effect are fatigue and muscle weakness. Elevated levels of uric acid in the body can occur, which can trigger gout attacks in people suffering from the disease gout . Decreased blood volume may occur during intensive therapy .

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): Nausea, vomitingDeafness (sometimes persistent).

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people): Vascular wall inflammation. Impact on the blood picture such as agranulocytos . Skin reactions such as itching , hives , dandruff, redness and inflammation of the skin, small bleeding in the skin and mucous membranes. Elevated blood sugar content. Dizziness and tinnitus when treated with very high doses . Hearing loss, which disappears when the medication is stopped. Hypersensitivity to sunlight. In some cases

biliary obstruction (cholestasis), hepatic involvement and inflammation of the pancreas ( pancreatitis ) have occurred. Kidney inflammation.

No known frequency ( can not be calculated from known data): Acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) (sudden drug rash with fever), dizziness, fainting and unconsciousness (caused by low blood pressure ).

Discontinue treatment and contact a doctor immediately if you get:

  • an infection with symptoms such as fever with severely deteriorating general condition or fever with local infection symptoms such as sore throat / pharynx / mouth or difficulty urinating, so that a lack of white blood cells ( agranulocytosis ) can be ruled out via blood tests, see “Warnings and caution”.
  • rash

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. Postal address

5. How to store Furosemid Meda

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Jar and lid are sorted as hard plastic packaging. The penetration map is sorted as soft plastic packaging. Empty packaging can be recycled via the Packaging Collection.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

1 tablet contains: The active substance furosemide 25 mg.

The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate 97 mg, corn starch, povidone, magnesium stearate, anhydrous colloidal silica.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Meda AB

Box 906

170 09 Solna

Phone 08-630 19 00

Manufacturer

Medaharm Stockholm AB

Lagervägen 7

136 50 Jordbro

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply