30 mg, 60 mg prolonged-release capsules
furosemide

1. What Furix Retard is and what it is used for

Furosemide contained in Furix Retard may also be approved for the treatment of other conditions not mentioned in this product information. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or another healthcare professional if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions.

Furix Retard is a diuretic, a diuretic, which is used for fluid retention in the body’s tissues ( edema ) and high blood pressure. Furix Retard inhibits the kidneys’ ability to reabsorb water and salt, leading to increased urinary excretion. Thus, the edema decreases or disappears.

2. What you need to know before using Furix Retard

Do not use Furix Retard

  • if you are allergic to furosemide, sulfonamides (eg antidiabetic drugs), or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
  • in the severe liver or kidney disease
  • if you are at risk of dehydration
  • if you suffer from almost eliminated urine excretion
  • if you suffer from very low potassium and sodium levels in your blood
  • if you are breast-feeding (the active substance passes into breast milk)

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Furix Retard if:

  • your kidneys are not working well
  • you are taking heart medication that contains digoxin
  • you are on a strictly low-salt diet
  • you have difficulty emptying your bladder or if you suspect that there may be an obstruction to your urine output
  • you have low blood pressure
  • you get sharp drops in blood pressure
  • you have diabetes
  • you have gout
  • you have low egg white levels in your blood. (If it occurs dose adjustment is required)
  • you have systemic lupus erythematosus (a disease in which the body’s immune system attacks the body)
  • you are older, taking other medicines that can lower your blood pressure, or have any other illness that carries a risk of low blood pressure

If you suffer from vomiting, diarrhea, and heavy sweating, there may be an increased risk of disturbing the salt and electrolyte balance in the body. There may then be a need to take an extra blood sample. Contact your doctor if you feel unsure.

Other medicines and Furix Retard

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

The effect of the treatment can be affected if this medicine and certain other medicines are taken at the same time, this also applies to over-the-counter medicines, herbal medicines, or other natural products. The treating physician, therefore, needs to be aware of such concomitant medication.

The following drugs should be avoided during concomitant treatment with Furix Retard:

  • gentamicin (used for infections )
  • chloral hydrate (a kind of sleeping pill)
  • risperidone (used in schizophrenia, among others)
  • drugs are known to adversely affect hearing such as certain antibiotics ( aminoglycosides ) and diuretics (ethacrynic acid)

The following medicines may be taken with Furix Retard but may need to be dose-adjusted:

  • ACE inhibitors and angiotensin II receptor blockers (used for high blood pressure, among others )
  • medicines for high blood pressure
  • digitalis glycosides and other drugs that affect the rhythm of the heart
  • lithium (used in manic depressive illness)
  • NSAID- type anti-inflammatory and analgesic agents such as ibumetin and acetylsalicylic acid
  • drugs are known to adversely affect the kidneys
  • cephalosporins (used for infections )
  • sotalol (used for high blood pressure, among other things )
  • cisplatin (used in cancer)
  • sucralfate (used for stomach ulcers )
  • phenytoin (used in epilepsy )
  • cyclosporin A (used in organ transplantation)
  • methotrexate (used in cancers, among others)
  • drugs against diabetes
  • adrenaline (used in anesthetics and hypersensitivity reactions )
  • norepinephrine (for low blood pressure )
  • curare-like muscle relaxants
  • theophylline (used in asthma )
  • corticosteroids (used for inflammation, among other things )
  • carbenoxolone (used for stomach ulcers )
  • large amounts of licorice
  • long-term use of laxatives

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Pregnancy

There is a risk that the fetus is affected. Therefore, always consult a doctor before using Furix Retard during pregnancy.

Breast-feeding

There is a risk that children who are breastfed may be affected. Do not use Furix Retard during lactation except on certain prescriptions from the doctor.

Breastfeeding mothers should be aware that the amount of milk may decrease.

Driving and using machines

Due to certain side effects (eg a sharp drop in blood pressure), the degree of alertness and reaction time can change to such an extent that it is not possible to drive motor vehicles or safely operate machines.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires sharpened attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Furix Retard contains lactose

The capsules contain lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to use Furix Retard

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure. Your doctor will determine the dose individually for you. The usual dose is 30-60 mg daily. The given daily dose should not exceed

120 mg.

The capsules should be swallowed whole and taken with at least 1/2 glass of liquid. The contents must not be crushed or chewed.

If you use more Furix Retard then you should  

If you have ingested too much medicine or if, for example, a child has ingested the medicine by mistake, contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and advice.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Furix Retard may in rare cases cause severe allergic reactions that may lead to allergic shock with symptoms such as rash, swelling, fever, difficulty breathing, and drop in blood pressure (symptoms such as dizziness and fainting). Contact healthcare staff immediately.

Furix Retard can in very rare cases affect the white blood cells so that the defense against infection deteriorates. If you get an infection with symptoms such as fever with severe general deterioration or fever with local infection symptoms such as sore throat/pharynx/mouth or urination problems, you should see a doctor as soon as possible so that blood tests can rule out a lack of white blood cells ( agranulocytosis ). It is important that you then information about your medication.

Stop taking Furix Retard and contact your doctor as soon as possible if you experience unexplained muscle pain, muscle cramps, or muscle weakness (occurs in an unknown number of users).

Very common (may affect more than 1 user in 10):

  • Disorders in the body’s salt balance or dehydration, especially in the elderly. Detected using blood tests. May cause symptoms such as fatigue, headache, and dizziness.
  • Decreased blood volume, especially in the elderly, is detected with the help of a blood test.
  • Increased blood creatinine levels, which may be a sign of impaired kidney function. Detected using blood tests.
  • Increased levels of triglycerides in the blood (blood fats) may increase the risk of atherosclerosis / increase the risk of cardiovascular disease. Detected using blood tests.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

  • Elevated uric acid levels in the blood, which can lead to gout. Gout can be experienced as sore and swollen joints.
  • Increased blood cholesterol (blood fats) can increase the risk of atherosclerosis / increase the risk of cardiovascular disease. Detected using blood tests.
  • Increased urine volume.
  • The concentration of the blood, ie reduced amount of fluid in the blood, gives the increased concentration of blood components and can increase the risk of blood clots. Detected via a blood test. May occur due to excessive diuretic effect.  
  • Brain effects in users with impaired liver function.
  • Gout attacks.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

  • Nausea.
  • Hearing loss.
  • Decreased platelet count ( platelets ), which can cause bruising and bleeding.
  • Skin reactions such as itchinghives, blisters, flaking, redness, and inflammation of the skin, slight bleeding in the skin, and mucous membranes. Sensitivity to sunlight.
  • Impaired glucose tolerance, which manifests itself as elevated blood sugar levels. Risk of developing diabetes 
  • Deafness (sometimes persistent).

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

  • Vomiting.
  • Diarrhea.
  • Inflammation of blood vessels. The symptoms depend on where the vessel/vessels are located.
  • Kidney inflammation, which can cause symptoms in the form of fever and pain.
  • Earwax.
  • Abnormal sensations, such as ant crawling, tingling, and “sugar drinking feeling”.
  • A low number of white blood cells, which increases the risk of infection.
  • Fever.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):

  • Acute inflammation of the pancreas, which can, for example, be experienced as pain to varying degrees in the upper abdomen or between the shoulder blades, vomiting, and fever.
  • High liver enzyme values ​​were detected using blood tests.
  • Bile duct obstruction, which can cause symptoms such as pain, nausea, and vomiting.
  • Impact on the blood picture and anemia.

Has been reported (occurs in an unknown number of users):

  • High pH in the blood, which can cause very serious conditions such as lack of oxygen in the blood.
  • Lack of calcium or magnesium, which is detected by blood tests. May increase the risk of osteoporosis.
  • Increased level of urea in the blood, which is detected with the help of blood tests.
  • Blood clot.
  • Increased levels of sodium and chloride in the urine, which are detected with the help of blood tests.
  • Difficulty urinating.
  • Impaired renal function.
  • Skin and mucous membrane changes (sometimes severe).
  • Severe widespread skin damage (skin detachment).
  • Lichenoid reactions, characterized by small, itchy, angular rashes on the skin, genitals, or in the mouth.
  • Pseudo-Bartter syndrome (unusual genetic kidney disease).
  • Deterioration or activation of systemic lupus erythematosus (a disease in which the body’s immune system attacks the body).
  • Acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) (sudden drug rash with fever).
  • Dizziness, fainting, and unconsciousness (caused by low blood pressure ).

5. How to store Furix Retard

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not store above 25 ° C. Store in the original package. Sensitive to light.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

The active substance is furosemide. One capsule contains 30 mg and 60 mg of furosemide, respectively.

The other ingredients are acetyl tributyl citrate, acrylic resin S 12.5, lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, carmellose sodium, sodium lauryl sulfate, talc, gelatin, titanium dioxide (dye E 171), indigotin (dye E 132), erythrosine (dye j2 oxide).

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Furix Retard 30 mg is a white and dark blue gelatin capsule measuring 6 x 16 mm.

Furix Retard 60 mg is a yellow and dark blue gelatin capsule with dimensions 6 x 16 mm.

Pack sizes:

30 and 100 pcs in a plastic jar.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Takeda Pharma AB

Vasagatan 7, 6 tr

111 20 Stockholm

Tel: 08-731 28 00

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply