800 IU film-coated tablets 
cholecalciferol ( vitamin D 3 ) – 20 micrograms

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

– Save this information, you may need to read it again.

– If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

– This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not give it to others. It can harm them, even if they show signs of illness similar to yours.

– If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

In this leaflet you will find information about: 
1. What Divifarm is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you use Divifarm 
3. How to use Divifarm 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Divifarm 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Divifarm is and what it is used for

Divifarm contains vitamin D 3  which regulates the uptake and metabolism of calcium as well as the storage of calcium in the skeleton.


Divifarm is used to prevent and treat vitamin D deficiency in adults and adolescents.


Your doctor may prescribe Divifarm as an adjunct to specific therapy for osteoporosis ( osteoporosis ).

Cholecalciferol contained in Divifarm may also be approved for the treatment of other conditions not mentioned in this product information. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or other healthcare professional if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions.

2. What you need to know before using Divifarm

Do not take Divifarm

  • if you are allergic to cholecalciferol or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
  • if you have hypercalcemia (increased amount of calcium in the blood) or hypercalciuria (increased amount of calcium in the urine).
  • if you have hypervitaminosis D (an excess of vitamin D in your blood).
  • if you have kidney stones.

If any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Divifarm.

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Divifarm.

  • if you suffer from sarcoidosis (a special type of connective tissue disease that affects the lungs, skin, and joints, among other things).
  • if you are taking other medicines that contain vitamin D.
  • if you have impaired kidney function or have had kidney stones.

Other medicines and Divifarm

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

This applies to the following medicines:

  • Cholestyramine (used to treat high cholesterol ).
  • Phenytoin or barbiturates (used to treat epilepsy ).
  • Laxatives (used in the treatment and/or to prevent constipation) if they contain paraffin oil.
  • Thiazide – diuretics (for high blood pressure ).
  • Glucocorticoids (for the treatment of inflammation ).
  • Digoxin, digitoxin (for irregular heartbeat).
  • Actinomycin ( cytostatics ).
  • Imidazole (for fungal infections).
  • Orlistat (for weight loss).

Pregnancy, breastfeeding, and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.


During pregnancy, the daily intake should not exceed 600 IU of vitamin D.


Divifarm should only be used during pregnancy if vitamin D deficiency has been determined by a doctor.


Divifarm can be used during breastfeeding. Vitamin D 3  passes into breast milk. This should be considered if the breastfed baby is already receiving vitamin D supplements.

Driving and using machines

Divifarm has no known effects on the ability to drive and use machines. 

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires increased attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Divifarm contains sucrose and lactose

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to use Divifarm

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.


The tablets can be swallowed whole or crushed. The tablets can be taken with a meal. 

The recommended dose is 1 tablet daily.

The daily dose should not exceed 4000 IU (5 tablets).

Use for children

Divifarm should not be used in children under 12 years of age, as there is no evidence from clinical trials.

If you take more Divifarm then you should

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. If a child has inadvertently ingested the medicine, contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and advice.

If you forget to take Divifarm

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.


Stop taking Divifarm and contact a doctor immediately if you get any of the following symptoms ( angioedema ):

  • swelling of the face, tongue, or throat
  • difficulty swallowing
  • hives and difficulty breathing


Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
: Hypercalcaemia (increased amount of calcium in the blood) and hypercalciuria (increased amount of calcium in the urine).


Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people): Itching, rash, and hives.

5. How to store Divifarm

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. 

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Blister: Do not store above 25 ° C. Store the blister in the outer carton. Sensitive to light. 

Tablet jar: Store in the original jar. Sensitive to light.


Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is cholecalciferol 20 micrograms, equivalent to 800 IU vitamin D 3.
  • Other ingredients are:
    • Tablet core: lactose monohydrate; cellulose powder; modified starch; corn starch; croscarmellose sodium; sucrose; colloidal anhydrous silica; magnesium stearate; sodium ascorbate; medium-chain triglycerides; all- rac -α-Tokoferol
    • Film coating: poly (vinyl alcohol); titanium dioxide (E171); macrogol; talc; quinoline yellow aluminum lacquer (E104); yellow iron oxide (E172).

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Divifarm 800 IU is a yellow, round, 6.1 mm diameter film-coated tablet with a smooth, convex surface on both sides.


Pack sizes: 90 tablets in opaque PVC / PVdC aluminum blister or 250 tablets in a plastic jar and outer carton.


Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Orifarm Generics A / S

Energivej 15

5260 Odense S

Denmark


Local representative

Orifarm Generics AB,

Box 56048

102 17 Stockholm 

info@orifarm.com


Manufacturer

Pharma Patent Ltd. 
Népfürdő utca 22. Duna torony B épület, 10. emelet 
1138 Budapest 
Hungary

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply