10 mg / ml + 5 mg / ml eye drops , suspension 
brinzolamide / timolol

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not give it to others. It can harm them, even if they show signs of illness similar to yours.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

In this leaflet: 
1. What Brinzolamide / Timolol STADA is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you use Brinzolamide / Timolol STADA 
3. How to use Brinzolamide / Timolol STADA 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Brinzolamide / Timolol STADA 6. Contents of the pack 
and other information 

What Brinzolamide / Timolol STADA is and what it is used for

Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada contains two ingredients, brinzolamide, and timolol, which together lower the pressure in the eye.

Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada is used to treat high pressure in the eyes, also called glaucoma or ocular hypertension, in adult patients over 18 years of age and in whom it is not possible to effectively control the high pressure in the eyes with just one drug.

Brinzolamide and timolol contained in Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada may also be approved for the treatment of other conditions not mentioned in this product information. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or other healthcare professionals if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions.

2. What you need to know before using Brinzolamide / Timolol STADA

Do not use Brinzolamide / Timolol STADA

  • if you are allergic to brinzolamide, medicines called sulphonamides (for example medicines used to treat diabetes, infections, and also diuretics ), timolol, beta-blockers (medicines used to lower blood pressure or to treat heart disease), or anything else ingredient of this medicinal product (listed in section 6).
  • if you currently have or have ever had lung diseases such as asthma, severe long-term obstructive bronchitis (severe lung disease that may cause wheezing, difficulty breathing, and/or persistent cough), or other types of breathing problems.
  • if you have severe hay fever.
  • if you have a low heart rate, heart failure, or diseases that affect the heart rhythm (irregular heartbeat).
  • if you have too much acidic blood (a condition called hyperchloraemic acidosis ).
  • if you have severe kidney problems.

Warnings and cautions

Use only Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada as eye drops .

If there are any signs of a serious reaction or hypersensitivity reaction, stop using the medicine and talk to your doctor.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada if you have or have ever had:

  • coronary heart disease (symptoms may include pain or tightness in the chest, shortness of breath or suffocation), heart failure, low blood pressure.
  • heart rate disorders such as slow heartbeat.
  • respiratory problems, asthma, or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.
  • disease with impaired blood circulation (eg Raynaud’s disease or Raynaud’s syndrome).
  • diabetes because timolol can mask the signs and symptoms of low blood sugar.
  • overactive thyroid gland because timolol can obscure signs and symptoms of thyroid disease.
  • muscle weakness ( myasthenia gravis ).
  • Tell your doctor before surgery that you are using Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada as timolol may alter the effects of certain medicines during anesthesia.
  • if you have had atopy (a tendency to have an allergic reaction ) and severe allergic reactions, you may be more susceptible to having an allergic reaction while using Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada, and treatment with adrenaline may not be as effective in treating an allergic reaction. Therefore, tell your doctor or nurse that you are using Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada when you receive any other treatment.
  • if you have liver problems.
  • if you have dry eyes or corneal problems.
  • if you have kidney problems.

Children and young people

Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada is not recommended for children and adolescents under 18 years.

Other medicines and Brinzolamide / Timolol STADA

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada may interact with other medications you are using, including other eye drops for the treatment of glaucoma ( glaucoma ). Tell your doctor if you are taking or plan to take medicines to lower your blood pressure, such as para sympathomimetics and guanethidine, or other heart medicines that contain quinidine (used to treat heart conditions and certain types of malaria ), amiodarone other medicines to treat heart rhythm disorders and glycosides to treat heart failure. Also tell your doctor if you are taking or intend to take medicines to treat diabetes or stomach ulcers, antifungals, antivirals or antibiotics or antidepressants such as fluoxetine and paroxetine.

If you are taking another carbohydrate inhibitor (acetazolamide or dorzolamide), talk to your doctor.

Increases in pupil size during concomitant use of Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada and adrenaline ( epinephrine ) have been reported sporadically.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding, and fertility

You should not use Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada if you are pregnant or likely to become pregnant unless your doctor considers it necessary. Talk to your doctor before using Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada.

Do not use Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada if you are breast-feeding, timolol may pass into breast milk.

Consult a doctor before taking any medicine while breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

Do not drive or use any tools or machines until the vision is clear. You may experience blurred vision for a while just after using Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada.

One of the active substances may affect the ability of elderly patients to perform tasks that require mental alertness and/or physical coordination. If you are affected, you should be careful when driving or using machines.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires sharpened attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Brinzolamide / Timolol STADA contains benzalkonium chloride

This medicine contains 0.0033 mg benzalkonium chloride per drop corresponding to 0.01% or 0.1 mg / ml.

Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada contains a preservative (benzalkonium chloride) that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses and may discolor the contact lenses. Remove contact lenses before using the medicine and wait at least 15 minutes before re-inserting the contact lenses.

Benzalkonium chloride can be irritating to the eyes, especially if you have dry eyes or problems with the cornea (the clear membrane at the front of the eye). If you experience irritation, tingling, or pain in the eye after using the medicine, consult a doctor.

3. How to use Brinzolamide / Timolol STADA

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

If you switch from other eye drops used to treat glaucoma and switch to Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada, stop taking the other medicine and start using Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada the next day. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

To prevent the tip and suspension of the dropper from contaminating, make sure that you do not touch the eyelids, surrounding areas, or other surfaces with the tip of the dropper. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

The following measures are helpful in limiting the amount of drug that enters the bloodstream after the application of eye drops:

  • Close your eyes while gently pressing the inner corner of your eye with your finger for at least 2 minutes.

The recommended dose is

One drop in the affected eye (s) twice daily.

Only use Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada in both eyes if your doctor prescribes it. Use Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada for as long as your doctor prescribes it.

To use the eye drops:

Picture 1

Picture 1

Picture 2

Picture 2

Picture 3

Picture 3
  • Get the bottle and a mirror.
  • Wash your hands.
  • Shake the bottle carefully before use.
  • Unscrew the cap on the bottle. If the safety collar is loose after removing the hat, remove the collar before using the product.
  • Hold the bottle upside down between your thumb and fingers.
  • Tilt your head back. Pull the eyelid down with a clean finger, so that a pocket is formed between the eyelid and the eye. The drop should end up in the pocket (figure 1).
  • Move the tip of the bottle close to the eye. Use the mirror if it facilitates.
  • Do not touch the eye or eyelid, surrounding areas, or other surfaces with the bottle tip. This can contaminate the drops.
  • Squeeze a drop into the pocket formed between the eyelid and the eye (Figure 2).
  • After using Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada, lightly press with a finger in the corner of the eye at the nose for at least 1 minute. This prevents Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada from entering the rest of the body. (see Figure 3)
  • If you use drops in both eyes, repeat the above steps in the other eye.
  • Screw the cap onto the bottle firmly immediately after use.
  • Use one bottle before opening the next.

If the drop misses the eye, try again.

If you use other eye drops or ointments, wait at least 5 minutes between each medicine. Eye ointments should be used last.

If you forget to use Brinzolamide / Timolol STADA

If you forget to use Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada, continue with the next dose as usual. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Do not use more than one drop in the affected eye (s) twice daily.

If you stop using Brinzolamide / Timolol STADA

If you stop using Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada without talking to your doctor, the pressure in your eye will not be checked, which could lead to vision loss.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop using this medicine and contact your doctor immediately if you get a rash, a severe skin reaction or severe redness and itching in the eye. This may be a sign of an allergic reaction (frequency is unknown).

You can usually continue to use the drops unless the side effects are severeIf you are worried, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. Do not stop using Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada without talking to your doctor first.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

  • Effects in the eye: Inflammation of the surface of the eye, blurred vision, signs, and symptoms of eye irritation (eg burning sensation, tingling, itching, tearing, redness ), eye pain.
  • General side effects: Slower heart rate, taste changes.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

  • Effects in the eye: Erosion of the cornea (damage to the anterior layer of the eyeball), inflammation of the surface of the eye with surface damage, inflammation inside the eye, staining of the cornea, abnormal sensation in the eyes, discharge from the eye, dry eyes, tired eyes, itchy eyes, red eyes, eyelid redness.
  • General side effects: Decreased white blood cell count, decreased blood pressure, cough, blood in the urine, weakness in the body.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

  • Effects in the eye: corneal problems, photosensitivity, increased tear production, crusting on the eyelid.
  • Common side effects: difficulty sleeping, sore throat, runny nose.

Has been reported (occurs in an unknown number of users):

  • Effects of the eye: Eye Allergy, visual disturbance, damage to the optic nerve one, increased eye pressure, deposits on the surface of the eye, decreased sensitivity of the eye, inflammation or infection of the conjunctiva (white of the eye), abnormal, double or blurred vision, increased pigmentation in the eye, growth on the surface of the eye, swollen eyes, photosensitivity, decreased growth of eyelashes or decreased number of eyelashes, drooping upper eyelids (keeps the eye half-closed), inflammation of the eyelids and eyelid glands, inflammation in the cornea and loosening of the layer under the retina that contains blood vessels after filtration surgery, which can cause visual disturbances, decreased sensitivity of the cornea.
  • Heart and blood circulation: Altered rhythm or rate of the heartbeat, slow heart rate, palpitations, a type of heart rhythm, abnormal increase of pulse a, chest pain, cardiac dysfunction, myocardial infarction, increased blood pressure, decreased blood supply to the brain, stroke, edema (fluid retention), chronic heart failure (heart disease with shortness of breath and swelling of the feet and legs due to fluid retention), swollen extremities, low blood pressure, discoloration of fingers, toes and sometimes other parts of the body (Raynaud’s phenomenon), cold hands and feet.
  • Lungs / Respiratory tract: Contraction of the airways in the lungs (especially in patients with pre-existing disease), shortness of breath or shortness of breath, cold symptoms, chest tightness, sinusitis, sneezing, nasal congestion, dry nose, nosebleeds, asthma, irritation of the throat.
  • Nervous system and general disorders: Depression, nightmares, memory loss, headache, nervousness, irritation, fatigue, tremors, abnormal sensation, fainting, dizziness, drowsiness, general or severe weakness, unusual sensations such as. tingling in the skin, hallucinations.
  • Gastrointestinal disorders: Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, flatulence, or uncomfortable feeling in the abdomen, sore throat, dry or abnormal sensation in the mouth, stomach upset, stomach pain.
  • Blood: Abnormal liver function values, increased levels of chlorine in the blood, or decreased number of red blood cells during blood tests.
  • Allergy: Increased allergic symptoms, generalized allergic reactions, including swelling under the skin that may occur in places such as. face arms and legs and may obstruct the airways which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, hives, limited and generalized rash, itching, severe, sudden life-threatening allergic reaction.
  • Ears: Ringing in the ears, feeling of rotation or dizziness
  • Skin: Rash, redness or inflammation, abnormal or diminished sensation in the skin, hair loss, rash with white silvery appearance (psoriasis-like rash) or worsening of psoriasis.
  • Muscles: General back, joint, or muscle pain not caused by exercise, muscle cramps, pain in the extremities, muscle weakness/muscle fatigue, increased signs and symptoms of myasthenia gravis (muscle disorder).
  • Kidneys: Kidney pain such as back pain, frequent urination.
  • Reproduction: Sexual dysfunction, decreased libido, sexual difficulties in men.
  • Metabolism: Low blood sugar levels.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. 

5. How to store Brinzolamide / Timolol STADA

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle and carton after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

No special storage instructions.

You must discard the bottle 4 weeks after opening it, to prevent infection, and use a new bottle. Write down the date when you opened it on the intended space on the bottle and carton.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substances are brinzolamide and timolol. One milliliter of suspension contains 10 mg brinzolamide and timolol maleate equivalent to 5 mg timolol.
  • The other ingredients are benzalkonium chloride (see section 2, “Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada contains benzalkonium chloride”), carbomer, disodium edetate, mannitol (E421), purified water, sodium chloride, hydrochloric acid and/or sodium hydroxide.

Small amounts of hydrochloric acid and/or sodium hydroxide are added to keep the acidity ( pH ) normal.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Brinzolamide / Timolol Stada is a liquid (white to off-white homogeneous suspension), supplied in a pack containing a 5 ml low-density polyethylene (LDPE) bottle, with an LDPE drip insert and a high-density polyethylene (HDPE) cap containing 5 ml of suspension.

Cartons containing 1, 3 or 6 bottles.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

STADA Arzneimittel AG

Stadastrasse 2-18

61118 Bad Vilbel

Germany

Other manufacturers

Lusomedicamanta Sociedade Técnica Pharmacêutica, SA 
Rua Norberto de Oliveira, no 1/5 
Póvoa de Santo Adrião, 2620-111,

Portugal

Centrafarm Services BV

New Donk 9

NL-4879 AC Etten-Leur

Netherlands

Local representative

STADA Nordic ApS

Marielundvej 46A

2730 Herlev

Denmark

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply