Powder for oral solution

What Laxabon is and what it is used for

Laxabon is used for bowel lavage before surgery, for examination of the large intestinal mucosa made with instruments via the rectum ( colonoscopy ) or for X-ray examination.

Laxabon causes diarrhea which quickly cleanses the intestines, usually within 4 hours.

What you need to know before taking Laxabon

Do not take Laxabon

Do not take Laxabon if you:

  • have blockages or severe narrowing of the gastrointestinal tract
  • has slow emptying of the stomach
  • have leakage on the intestine
  • has an enlarged colon
  • is allergic to macrogol 3350 or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor before taking Laxabon if you have:

  • colon cancer
  • renal impairment
  • heart failure
  • impaired vomiting reflex
  • increased tendency to increase stomach contents in the esophagus
  • increased tendency to get food or fluid down the trachea
  • has reduced alertness

If you experience sudden abdominal pain or rectal bleeding while taking Laxabon for bowel cleansing, contact a doctor immediately or seek medical attention.

Other medicines and Laxabon

Tell your doctor if you are taking other medicines while taking Laxabon. Medicines taken just before Laxabon can be dissolved and rinsed out through the gastrointestinal tract with an incomplete effect as a result.

Salmon with food and drink

You should not eat 3-4 hours before the first glass of Laxabon. Under no circumstances may you eat solid food 2 hours before the Salmon Treatment begins.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Pregnancy

Experience with use during pregnancy is limited. Therefore, talk to your doctor if you are taking Laxabon more than temporarily during pregnancy.

Breast-feeding

It is not known whether the ingredients in Laxabon pass into breast milk. Therefore, talk to your doctor before use during breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

Laxabon has no known effect on the ability to drive and use machines.

How to use Laxabon

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Your doctor will decide on a dose to suit you.

Adults

Usual dose: 4 liters of Laxabon.

During X-ray examination of the urinary tract: 2 liters of Laxabon.

Children

Usual dose: 25-35 ml / kg and hour until the stool consists of a clear liquid.

NOTE! You should not eat 3-4 hours before the first glass of Laxabon. Under no circumstances may you eat solid food 2 hours before the Salmon Treatment begins.

Dosage method

You can either divide the amount of Laxabon and drink it on two occasions (one half in the evening the day before the examination and the other half on the morning of the examination day), or drink the entire amount at one time (see instructions below). Discuss with your doctor what exactly you should do.

The entire amount must be drunk no later than 2 hours before the start of the examination. For best results, the examination should be done no later than 4-6 hours after all Laxabon has been drunk.

Do this

Read all the steps below before starting the treatment.

Mix

Dissolve the contents of a bag in about 0.5 liters of lukewarm water and stir thoroughly until all the powder is dissolved. NOTE! Add nothing but ordinary tap water.

2. Pour in another 0.5 liters of water and stir so that the liquid mixes.

The solution tastes better if you drink it cool. However, to prevent cooling of the body, the solution should not be a refrigerator shell.

When ready-mixed solution is finished, mix additional solution according to points 1 and 2, until you have received the recommended amount.

Drink

Quickly drink a glass (2.5 dl) of the solution, and then continue to drink a glass every 10-15 minutes (1-1.25 liters per hour), until the amount recommended by the doctor has been drunk.

The intestine gets off to a better start if you keep moving during the Salmon Treatment.

The first bowel movement with loose and watery stools occurs about 1 hour after taking Laxabon.

To protect the skin around the anal opening, it can be lubricated with oily ointment just before starting treatment.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects , although not everybody gets them.

Common (affects more than 1 user in 100): nausea, abdominal tension, bloating, stomach cramps, vomiting and rectal irritation. If the stomach problems become too painful, the Salmon Bean solution can be drunk more slowly or suspended temporarily until the pain is relieved.

Uncommon (affects less than 1 user in 100, more than 1 in 1000 users): hives, runny nose.

How to store Laxabon

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

The reconstituted solution is stable for 14 days in a refrigerator (2 ° C to 8 ° C).

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substances are macrogol 3350 59 g, anhydrous sodium sulphate 5.69 g, sodium bicarbonate 1.71 g, sodium chloride 1.44 g and potassium chloride 0.75 g per sachet .
  • The other excipient is anhydrous colloidal silica.

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

Laxabon powder for oral solution is a white or off-white powder packaged in aluminum bags.

Pack sizes: 2, 4, or 50 bags.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Karo Pharma AB 
Box 16184

103 24 Stockholm 
Sweden

Manufacturer

Recipharm Höganäs AB, Sporthallsvägen 6, 263 35 Höganäs

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply