0.5 g chewable tablet is
ascorbic acid and sodium ascorbate

Carefully read this leaflet. It contains information that is important to you.

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as directed by your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. 

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • Contact the pharmacy staff if you need more information or advice.
  • If you get any side effects , talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
  • You need to talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

In this leaflet you will find information about:
1. What Ido-C is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before using Ido-C
3. How to use Ido-C
4. Possible side effects
5. How Ido-C to be stored
6. Contents of the packaging and other information

1. What Ido-C is and what it is used for

Ido-C is a chewable tablet that contains vitamin C ( ascorbic acid ). Vitamin C is important for important functions in the body’s metabolism and the absorption of iron from food. Vitamin C can trap free radicals, which can cause damage to the body’s cells. Ido-C is used for vitamin C deficiency. Deficiency conditions can, for example, occur with impaired absorption of nutrients in the small intestine.

2. What you need to know before using Ido-C

Do not use Ido-C

  • if you are allergic to ascorbic acid or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Take special care with Ido-C

  • if you do a sugar test in your urine. A high sugar value can be incorrectly hidden if you have a high content of vitamin C in your urine.
  • if you have or have had kidney stones , as high levels of vitamin C may increase the risk of kidney stones .

Other medicines and Ido-C

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Ido-C, if you are also taking medicines containing deferoxamine (used to treat excessive levels of iron in the body).

Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

No known hazards due to use during pregnancy or lactation.

Driving and using machines

No known effect on the ability to drive and use machines.

Ido-C contains sorbitol and sodium

Ido-C 0.5 g contains 530 mg sorbitol per chewable tablet. Sorbitol is a source of fructose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, or if you have been diagnosed with hereditary fructose intolerance, a rare, inherited disease that prevents you from breaking down fructose, talk to your doctor before taking this medicine.

Ido-C 0.5 g contains 41 mg sodium (the main ingredient in table salt/table salt) per chewable tablet. This corresponds to 2.1% of the highest recommended daily intake of sodium for adults.

3. How to use Ido-C

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

The recommended dose is 1-2 tablets 1-2 times daily.

The tablet can be chewed, melted in the mouth, or swallowed whole.

If you use more Ido-C than you should 

If you have ingested too much medicine or if, for example, a child has ingested the medicine by mistake, contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and advice.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

No side effects have been reported.

Reporting of side effects ar

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, see information below. By reporting side effects, you can help increase the safety of medicines.

Läkemedelsverket
Box 26
751 03 Uppsala
www.lakemedelsverket.se

5. How to store Ido-C

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substances are ascorbic acid 200 mg and sodium ascorbate 338 mg, corresponding to ascorbic acid ( vitamin C ) 0.5 g per chewable tablet .
  • The other ingredients are sorbitol, magnesium stearate, corn starch, hypromellose, hydroxypropylcellulose, saccharin sodium and flavoring (orange).

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

Cupped white to off-white tablet with a diameter of 13.5 mm, orange flavor.

100 chewable tablets and 200 chewing tablets in an HD polyethylene jar.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Abigo Medical AB

Ekonomivägen 5

436 33 Askim

Tel: 031-748 49 50

e-mail: pharma@abigo.se

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply