Hyprosan – Hypromellose uses, dose and side effects

}

3.2 mg / ml eye drops , solution
Hypromellose

1. What Hyprosan is and what it is used for

Hyprosan is a tear substitute that acts as the natural tear fluid and lubricates and moisturizes the eye. Hyprosan eye drops relieve symptoms of dry eyes.

You need to talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

Hypromellose contained in Hyprosan may also be approved for the treatment of other conditions not mentioned in this leaflet. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or other healthcare professional if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions.

2. What you need to know before you use Hyprosan

Do not use Hyprosan

  • if you are allergic to hypromellose or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

No.

Children and young people

Hyprosan has not been tested in children or adolescents and should therefore not be given to children or adolescents under 18 years of age.

Other medicines and Hyprosan

If you are also taking any other ophthalmic medicine, always take Hyprosan at the latest 5 minutes after taking the other eye medicine.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility

Hyprosan can be used during pregnancy and lactation.

Driving and using machines

Eye drops can cause transient blurred vision. If you experience this, wait to drive or use machines until your vision is completely restored.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires increased attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Contact lenses

Hyprosan does not contain preservatives and can therefore be used with contact lenses.

Hyprosane contains phosphate

This medicine contains approximately 0.06 mg phosphate per drop, equivalent to 1.9 mg/ml. If you have severely damaged cornea, in very rare cases, phosphate can cause cloudy spots on the cornea due to the accumulation of calcium during treatment.

3. How to use Hyprosan

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

The recommended dose for adults is 1 drop in each eye three times daily or as needed.

Before use:

  • wash your hands before opening the bottle
  • the first time the bottle is opened, first push out a drop that you discard
  • choose the position that feels most natural to you (for example, you can sit down, lie on your back or stand in front of a mirror)

Application:

1. Hold the bottle just below the cap and turn the cap to open the bottle. Avoid touching anything with the tip of the bottle so that the contents are not contaminated.

Picture 1

2. Tilt your head back and hold the bottle above your eye.

Picture 2

3. Pull the lower eyelid down and direct the gaze upwards. Gently push a drop into the eye. Note that it may take a few seconds for the drop to come out after printing. Do not press too hard.

Picture 3

4. Blink a few times so that the drop spreads.

5. Follow instructions 2-4 to drip Hyprosan into the other eye as well.

Picture 5

6. Before screwing on the cap, shake the bottle down once to remove any solution that may remain in the tip. This is necessary to ensure the usability of the bottle.

There may be a small amount of solution left in the bottle when the use time is over. This is because all bottles are overfilled so that there is a guaranteed 10 ml solution. This volume also includes the solution that is removed from the tip of the bottle before the cap is screwed on.

Due to the operation of the bottle, a maximum of 30 drops per day can be dosed from the bottle.

If you are taking any other ophthalmic medicine, always take Hyprosan at the earliest 5 minutes after taking the other eye medicine.

Use for children and adolescents

Hyprosan should not be given to children or adolescents under 18 years of age.

If you take more Hyprosan than you should

No reactions have been reported with Hyprosan overdose.

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. If a child has ingested the medicine by mistake, contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and advice.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The following side effects have been reported:

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): local burning, eye pain and blurred vision.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information.

5. How to store Hyprosan

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not store above 25 ° C. Do not freeze.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and bottle after “EXP”. or “EXP”. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Opened bottle should be used within 4 weeks. The bottle must be stored tightly closed.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is hypromellose. 1 ml solution contains 3.2 mg hypromellose.
  • The other ingredients are disodium phosphate dodecahydrate, sodium dihydrogen phosphate dihydrate, sodium hyaluronate, sodium chloride and water for injections.

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

Hyprosan eye drops are a clear colorless solution that comes in a transparent plastic bottle with a white drip insert with a blue tip and white plastic screw cap.

Pack size: 1×10 ml, 3×10 ml

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Sale

Santen Oy

Niittyhaankatu 20

33720 Tampere

Finland

Manufacturer

Santen Oy

Kelloportinkatu 1

33100 Tampere

Finland

Leave a Reply