1 g tablet. 1 g oral powder in a sachet.
methenamine hippurate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not give it to others. It can harm them, even if they show signs of illness similar to yours.
  • If you get any side effects , talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

In this leaflet you will find information about:
1. What Hiprex is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before taking Hiprex
3. How to take Hiprex
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hiprex
6. Contents of the packaging and other information

1. What Hiprex is and what it is used for

Hiprex is a urinary tract antiseptic that prevents relapse in people prone to recurrent urinary tract infections.

Hiprex is also used in connection with examinations and treatments of the urinary tract to reduce the risk of infection.

Hiprex is also given to people who carry urinary catheters for a long time.

Methenamine hippurate contained in Hiprex may also be approved for the treatment of other conditions not mentioned in this product information. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or other healthcare professionals if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions.

2. What you need to know before taking Hiprex

Do not take Hiprex:

  • if you are allergic to methenamine hippurate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
  • if you have impaired kidney function, are severely dehydrated or have gout .

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Hiprex:

  • if you have an acute kidney infection ,
  • if you have impaired liver function,
  • if you have so-called metabolic acidosis (high amount of acidic substances in the body).

Other medicines and Hiprex

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

  • drugs or other substances that make your urine more alkaline, as it can reduce the effect of Hiprex, e.g. certain medicines used to treat heartburn,
  • drugs belonging to the group of drugs sulfonamides , also called “sulfa”, as it can increase the risk of getting crystals in the urine (so-called crystalluria).
  • if you are going to provide urine samples, methenamine may show incorrect results for certain substances e.g. steroids , therefore tell your healthcare provider that you are taking Hiprex.

Hiprex with food and drink

No known effect.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

No adverse effects on the fetus have been demonstrated. Talk to your doctor if you can take Hiprex during pregnancy.

Goes into breast milk but probably does not affect breastfed babies. However, consult a physician for more than temporary use during breastfeeding.

There are no data on fertility and Hiprex in humans.

Driving and using machines

No known effect.

Hiprex 1 g oral powder in sachet contains sodium

This medicine contains less than 1 mmol (23 mg) sodium per sachet, ie essentially ‘sodium-free ‘.

3. How to take Hiprex

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Dosage

Dose one should be determined individually by a physician.

The recommended dose for adults is

Tablets: 1 tablet 2-3 times daily
Oral powder: 1 sachet 2-3 times daily

The recommended dose for children 6-12 years is

Tablets: ½ tablet 2 times daily

The recommended dose for children over 12 years is

Tablets: 1 tablet twice daily

Oral powder: 1 sachet 2 times daily

The oral powder is stirred into a glass of water.

If you use more Hiprex than you should 

The most common symptoms are nausea, vomiting, and possibly blood in the urine, dizziness, and tinnitus. In this case, drink plenty of water. If you have ingested too much or if e.g. If a child has ingested the medicine by mistake, contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and advice.

If you forget to take Hiprex

Continue treatment as prescribed by your doctor, taking your normal dose at the next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): Nausea, vomiting, skin rash, bladder irritation.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people): Blood in the urine

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information.

5. How to store Hiprex

Store in the original package. Moisture sensitive.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton.

The medicine should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration


Hiprex 1 g tablet

  • The active substance is methenamine hippurate 1 gram per tablet.
  • The other ingredients are colloidal silica, povidone and magnesium stearate.

Hiprex 1 g oral powder in sachet

  • The active substance is methenamine hippurate 1 gram per sachet .
  • The other ingredients are saccharin sodium and flavoring (lemon).

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Meda AB

Box 906

170 09 Solna

tel: 08-630 19 00

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply