20 mg / g + 10 mg / g cream

What Fucidin-Hydrocortisone is and what it is used for

Fucidine-Hydrocortisone is a combination drug that combines an antibiotic (fusidic acid) with mild cortisone ( hydrocortisone ). Thus, a bactericidal effect (antibiotic) is achieved at the same time as an antipruritic and anti-inflammatory effect ( cortisone et).

Fucidin-Hydrocortisone is used in various types of infected eczema.

What you need to know before you use Fucidin-Hydrocortisone

Do not use Fucidin-Hydrocortisone

• if you are allergic to active substances or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)

• if you have any skin infections that are primarily caused by bacteria, parasites, viruses, or fungi.

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse before using / during the use of Fucidin-Hydrocortisone.

  • if you are going to use cream one in the eye region.
  • if you experience blurred vision or other visual disturbances
  • Cream one should not be used for a long time, on large body areas or for small children other than on strict prescription by a doctor.

Other medicines and Fucidin-Hydrocortisone

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

No adverse effects have been demonstrated with topical use of hydrocortisone or fusidic acid during pregnancy.

Fusidic acid and hydrocortisone pass into breast milk but are unlikely to affect children who are breastfed for topical use.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Driving and using machines

Fucidin-Hydrocortisone does not affect the ability to drive or use machines.

Fucidin-Hydrocortisone contains butyl hydroxyanisole, cetyl alcohol, potassium sorbate, and polysorbate

This medicine contains butyl hydroxyanisole, cetyl alcohol, potassium sorbate, and polysorbate which may cause local skin reactions (eg contact dermatitis).

Butylhydroxyanisole can also be irritating to the eyes and mucous membranes.

3. How to use Fucidin-Hydrocortisone

Always use Fucidin-Hydrocortisone cream exactly as your doctor has told you.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

The usual dose for adults and children is:

Skin changes without top dressing: cream a deleted gently in a thin layer 2-3 times daily. Often 2 weeks of treatment is enough.

Note that the doctor may have prescribed the medicine for different use and/or with a different dosage than that stated in the package leaflet.

If the hands are not to be treated, they are washed after use.

If you use more Fucidin-Hydrocortisone then you should 

If you have used too much medicine or if e.g. If a child has inadvertently ingested the medicine, contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and advice.

If you forget to use Fucidin-Hydrocortisone

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

  • skin reactions at the application site
  • skin irritation
  • burning and tingling,
  • itching.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

  • allergic reaction
  • aggravated eczema
  • rash.

Has been reported (occurs in an unknown number of users):

  • dimsyn

Other side effects have been reported for products containing cortisone: Skin thinning, prominent vessels under the skin and streaks in the skin (especially with long-term use), loss of pigment, inflammation of the hair follicles, increased hair growth, inflammation of the skin around the mouth and inhibition of adrenal cortex function.

5. How to store Fucidin-Hydrocortisone

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not store above 30 ° C.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP.

The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

The tube should be discarded 3 months after it is first opened.

The medicine should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

The active substances are:

Fusidic acid, hydrocortisone acetate

One gram of cream contains 20 mg of fusidic acid and 10 mg of hydrocortisone acetate.

Other ingredients are:

Butylhydroxyanisole (E320),

cetyl alcohol,

glycerol 85%,

liquid paraffin,

potassium sorbate (E202),

polysorbate 60,

white Vaseline,

all-rac-α-tocopherol,

purified water,

dilute hydrochloric acid.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

White homogeneous cream.

Aluminum tube with 30 g cream.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

LEO Pharma AB

Box 404

201 24 Malmö

Tel. 040-35 22 00

Manufacturer

LEO Laboratories Limited,

Cashel Road

Dublin 12

Ireland

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply