Tablets 
Root extract from baptisia, red sun hat, and läkerudbeckia as well as leaves and twigs from thuja

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as directed by your doctor or other healthcare professional.

– Save this information, you may need to read it again.

– If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or other healthcare professional. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

– You should talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 10 days.

In this leaflet: 
1. What Esberitox is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you use Esberitox 
3. How to use Esberitox 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Esberitox 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Esberitox is and what it is used for

Esberitox is a traditional herbal medicine used to relieve cold symptoms such as colds and coughs.

The indications for traditional herbal medicine are based solely on the experience of long-term use.

2. What you need to know before using Esberitox

Do not use Esberitox

  • if you are allergic to baptisia, red sun hat, doctor rudbeckia, thuja, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
  • if you are allergic to basket-flowered plants (eg grebe, chamomile, daisy, dandelion, or wormwood).
  • If you have any ongoing systemic disease that affects the immune system (eg, tuberculosis, leukemia, sarcoidosis, decreased number of white blood cells, AIDS, HIV – infection, or autoimmune diseases such as connective tissue disease, or multiple sclerosis ).
  • if you are receiving immunosuppressive therapy (eg after transplantation) or chemotherapy for cancer treatment (chemotherapy).

Warnings and cautions

Take special care with Esberitox:

  • if shortness of breath, high fever, or purulent or bloody mucus occurs. Consult your doctor.
  • if you are atopic. There is a possible risk of severe hypersensitivity reactions(anaphylactic reactions) in atopic patients. Stop taking Esberitox and contact a doctor immediately if you experience swelling of the face, tongue, and/or pharynx, shortness of breath, difficulty swallowing, or rash.

Children

Esberitox should not be given to children under 8 years of age due to a lack of experience.

Other medicines and Esberitox

The effect of concomitant use of other drugs has not been studied.

In case of contact with a doctor or other healthcare professional, remember to mention that you are taking or have recently taken Esberitox.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding, and fertility

Esberitox should not be used during pregnancy and lactation as there is a lack of experience.

The potential effect of the drug on fertility has not been studied.

Driving and using machines

Esberitox has no or negligible effect on the ability to drive and use machines.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires sharpened attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. Discuss with your doctor or another healthcare professional if you are unsure.

Esberitox contains the sugars lactose and sucrose

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to use Esberitox

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor advised. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or other healthcare professional.

The recommended dose is:

Adults, the elderly, and children over 12 years: 3 tablets 3 times daily.

Children 8-12 years: 1-2 tablets 3 times daily.

Not recommended for children under 8 years.

Let Esberitox melt in your mouth or take the tablets with a sufficient amount of liquid (preferably a glass of water) in the morning, in the middle of the day, and the evening.

Treatment time

In case of cold symptoms, treatment should start as soon as possible. Esberitox should not be used for more than 10 days per treatment session. Contact a doctor or other healthcare professional if symptoms persist after 10 days.

If you use more Esberitox then you should

Poisoning with Esberitox has not been reported.

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. a child ingested the medicine by mistake, contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and advice.

If you forget to take Esberitox

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Take your next dose as usual.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or other healthcare professional.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Esberitox can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

For products containing Echinacea (eg red sun hat and doctor rudbeckia) hypersensitivity reactions in the form of rash including hives have been reported. In some cases, severe hypersensitivity reactions such as swelling of the face, tongue, or throat, difficulty breathing, and a drop in blood pressure have also been reported. This type of reaction may require urgent hospitalization. Stop using Esberitox at the first sign of a hypersensitivity reaction. See also section 2 Warnings and Precautions.

Gastrointestinal problems (abdominal pain, vomiting, diarrhea) have also been reported, but it is unclear how often these side effects occur.

5. How to store Esberitox

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not store above 30 ° C.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and tablet cartons after “EXP”. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

Active substances: 1 tablet contains 3.2 mg of root extract from Baptisia ( Baptisia tinctoria L.), red sun hat ( Echinacea purpurea Moench), and medicinal rudbeckia ( Echinacea pallida Nutt.) As well as leaves and twigs of thuja ( Thuja occidentalis L.), in the mixing ratio 4.92: 1.85: 1.85: 1, which corresponds to about 11 mg of dried baptisia root, 4.0 mg of dried root from red sun hat, 4.0 mg of dried root from läkerudbeckia and 2.2 mg of dried leaf and branch shoots from thuja.

Extractant: ethanol 30% (v / v).

Other ingredients:

lactose 170.6 mg, sucrose 91.5 mg, macrogol, and magnesium stearate.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

The tablets are round and cupped, 9 mm in diameter, and have a beige color.

Esberitox is available in packs of 20, 60, 100, 200, and 300 tablets.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Holder of registration for sale and manufacturer

Schaper & Brümmer GmbH & Co. KG

Bahnhofstraße 35

38259 Salt lattice

Germany

Local representative:

Midsona Sverige AB

Box 505 77

202 15 Malmö

Tel: 040-660 20 40

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply