250 mg enteric capsules, hard 
erythromycin

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

– Save this information, you may need to read it again.

– If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

– This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not give it to others. It can harm them, even if they show signs of illness similar to yours.

– If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

In this leaflet: 
1. What Ery-Max is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before taking Ery-Max 
3. How to take Ery-Max 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to take Ery-Max to be stored 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Ery-Max is and what it is used for

By-Max interferes with the bacteria’s production of vital substances for them and thus prevents them from multiplying.

By-Max is used for pneumonia caused by certain unusual bacteria, for whooping cough and diphtheria, and infections in the abdomen caused by the Chlamydiabacterium.

By-Max is also used for ear infections, sore throats, pneumonia, and skin and soft tissue infections in case of hypersensitivity to penicillin.

2. What you need to know before you take Ery-Max

Do not take Ery-Max:

  • if you are allergic to erythromycin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
  • if you have previously been shown to be hypersensitive to macrolides (the group of antibiotics to which Ery-Max belongs).
  • if you have certain heart rhythm disorders (long QT syndrome, or acquired QTprolongation).
  • if you are also taking medicines containing terfenadine or astemizole (medicines for allergies ), cisapride (medicines for gastrointestinal disorders ), disopyramide(medicines for heart problems), pimozide (medicines for mental illness), ergotamine (medicines for migraines ), dihydroergotamine (medicines for low blood pressure ) or statins (medicines to control blood fats).
  • if you have abnormally low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood (hypomagnesemia or hypokalaemia ).
  • if you or someone in your family has a history of cardiac arrhythmias (ventricular arrhythmias or torsades de pointes) or an abnormality in the electrocardiogram (electrical recording of the heart) called “long QT syndrome”.

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor before taking Ery-Max

  • if you have impaired liver function or myasthenia gravis.
  • if you are taking other medicines that are known to cause severe heart rhythm disorders.
  • if you have heart problems.

If you are treating an infant and the baby vomits or becomes irritated during feeding, you should contact a doctor immediately as this may be due to pyloric stenosis, a narrowing of the lower stomach mouth.

Other medicines and Ery-Max

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines. Some medicines may affect or be affected by treatment with Ery-Max, for example:

  • against heart problems ( quinidine, digoxin )
  • against pain during surgery (alfentanil)
  • with sedative effect (alprazolam, midazolam)
  • against Parkinson’s disease (bromocriptine)
  • against anxiety (buspirone)
  • in transplantation (cyclosporine, tacrolimus)
  • against stomach ulcers (cimetidine)
  • against allergies (fexofenadine)
  • for epilepsy (carbamazepine, phenytoin, phenobarbital)
  • against mental illness (clozapine)
  • against inflammation (methylprednisolone)
  • against erection problems (sildenafil)
  • against asthma (theophylline)
  • against pain (tramadol)
  • for sleep disorders (triazolam, zopiclone )
  • Anticoagulants ( warfarin, rivaroxaban) are used for blood thinning
  • in the treatment of cancer (vinca alkaloids )
  • in tuberculosis (rifampicin)

The use of herbal remedies containing St. John’s wort may affect treatment with Ery-Max.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

There is a risk of fetal harm. Ery-Max should therefore not be used during pregnancy or when pregnancy is planned other than on a doctor’s prescription.

Erythromycin passes into breast milk but is unlikely to affect breastfed infants. However, consult a physician if you use Ery-Max more than temporarily during breastfeeding.

Driving and using machines

Ery-Max has no known effects on the ability to drive and use machines.

Ery-Max contains lactose

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Ery-Max

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure. Dose one is determined by the doctor who adjusts it individually for you.

The usual dose for adults: 2 capsules (250 mg each) twice daily.

Ery-Max can be taken with a meal.

The capsules should be swallowed whole. If necessary, the capsule can be opened but the contents must not be crushed or chewed.

Even if you feel better already after a few days, you must take the entire Ery-Max cure as prescribed. Otherwise, some bacteria may survive for a while, grow and cause a recurrence of infection.

If you take more Ery-Max then you should

Always contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and advice.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Common (more than 1 person in 100 affected): Stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea, and rash.

Uncommon: Hives.

Rare ( less than 1 in 1000 people affected ): Elevated liver levels, increase in bile dye (bilirubin increase), bile congestion in the liver (intrahepatic bile stasis), severe allergic reaction ( anaphylactic reaction ), irregular heart rhythm ( cardiac arrhythmia).

Has been reported (occurs in an unknown number of users): Changes in the electrical activity of the heart (prolonged QTc interval, visible on ECG ), effects on heart rhythm, life-threatening irregular heartbeat called torsades de pointes or cardiac arrest.

Contact a doctor immediately if you are treating an infant and the baby vomits or becomes anxious during feeding as this may be due to pyloric stenosis, a narrowing of the lower stomach mouth.

Itching in the abdomen can be caused by fungal overgrowth.

In the event of a sudden rash, fever, and/or swelling of the face, treatment should be stopped and a hospital or treating physician should be consulted. In case of prolonged or severe diarrhea, you should also consult a doctor.

Contact a doctor immediately if you get a serious skin reaction: red, scaly rash with lumps under the skin and blisters (exanthematous pustulosis ). This side effect occurs in an unknown number of users (has been reported).

5. How to store Ery-Max

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. That. or EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is erythromycin. One enteric capsule contains 250 mg of erythromycin.
  • The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate 26 mg (sweetener), diethyl phthalate, potassium phosphate, cell acetate, povidone, gelatin, iron oxide (dye E 172).

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Meda AB, Box 906, 170 09 Solna

Phone 08-630 19 00

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply