250 mg tablets of 
magnesium hydroxide

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not give it to others. It can harm them, even if they show signs of illness similar to yours.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

In this leaflet you will find information about: 
1. What Emgesan is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before using Emgesan 
3. How to use Emgesan 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Emgesan 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Emgesan is and what it is used for

Preventive measures for recurrent kidney stones of unknown origin.

Agents for the treatment of magnesium deficiency.

Magnesium hydroxide contained in Emgesan may also be approved for the treatment of other diseases not mentioned in this product information. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or other healthcare professional if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions.

2. What you need to know before using Emgesan

Do not take Emgesan

  • if you are allergic to magnesium hydroxide or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
  • if you have a chronic urinary tract infection
  • If you have been infected kidney stone s
  • if you have impaired kidney function

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Emgesan.

Other medicines and Emgesan

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

Some medicines may be affected by magnesium hydroxide or may affect how well magnesium hydroxide will work. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are already taking:

– salicylates.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding, and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

No known risks when used during pregnancy.

Emgesan passes into breast milk but is unlikely to affect breastfed infants. However, consult a physician if more than temporary use of Emgesan during breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires increased vigilance. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

How to use Emgesan

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Dose one is determined by the doctor, who adjusts it individually for you.

The usual dose is 1 tablet twice a day.

If you take more Emgesan then you should

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. If a child has inadvertently ingested the medicine, contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and advice.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects , although not everybody gets them.

About 1-2% of patients develop diarrhea. It usually goes back after a week of half- dose medication .

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): Diarrhea.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people): Excessive levels of magnesium in the blood (hypermagnesaemia). This was seen after long-term use in patients with renal impairment

Has been reported (occurs in an unknown number of users): Abdominal pain.

5. How to store Emgesan

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

– The active substance is magnesium hydroxide equivalent to 250 mg magnesium .

– The other ingredients are crospovidone, silica, magnesium stearate, povidone.

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

White, round cupped tablet with a score line, diameter 12 mm.

Pack size: 100 pcs (plastic jar)

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Meda AB

Box 906

170 09 Solna

Tel: 08-630 19 00

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply