Ampicillin

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

In this leaflet you will find information about: 
1. What Doktacillin is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you receive Doktacillin 
3. How to get Doktacillin 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Doktacillin 6. Contents of the pack 
and other ingredients information 

1. What Doktacillin is and what it is used for

Doctacillin is a drug used to treat bacterial infections ( antibiotics ) and works by killing bacteria that cause infections. The active substance is ampicillin, which belongs to the group of drugs penicillins. Doctacillin is used to treat infections caused by bacteria that are sensitive to ampicillin.

Doctacillin is used to treat the following diseases:

  • acute exacerbation of chronic tracheal catarrh
  • upper urinary tract infection
  • infection of the heart valves
  • blood poisoning
  • meningitis caused by a bacterium called listeria
  • severe infection in newborns.
  • pneumonia when other penicillin does not help or is inappropriate for other reasons

2. What you need to know before you are given Doktacillin

You should not receive Doktacillin:

  • if you are allergic to ampicillin or other penicillins.

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse before taking Doktacillin:

  • if you are allergic to cephalosporins (another group of antibacterial drugs).

Inflammation of the colon

Be observant of symptoms such as watering diarrhea, often with blood and mucus, abdominal pain, and/or fever. This may be a sign of inflammation in the colon. See section 4.

Urine sample

Doctacillin may affect the results of certain types of tests. If you are taking a urine sample for glucose measurement, tell your doctor or nurse that you are taking Doktacillin.

Other medicines and Doktacillin

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines. Doctacillin affects or is affected by certain other drugs eg: 

  • allopurinol (a medicine used to treat gout ). The risk of getting allergic rashes can increase
  • methotrexate (a medicine used to treat cancer or rheumatism). The side effects of methotrexate may increase.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding, and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

There is no evidence that Doktacillin affects the ability to drive or use machines.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires sharpened attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Doctacillin contains sodium

Doktacillin 1 g

This medicine contains 65.8 mg of sodium (the main ingredient in table salt/table salt) per vial. This corresponds to 3.3% of the maximum recommended daily sodium intake for adults.

Doktacillin 2 g

This medicine contains 131.6 mg sodium (the main ingredient in table salt/table salt) per vial. This corresponds to 6.6% of the maximum recommended daily intake of sodium for adults.

3. How to get Doktacillin

This medicine will be given to you by healthcare professionals as an injection into a muscle or in a blood vessel or as a drip ( infusion ) into a blood vessel.


Your doctor will decide on a dose that suits you / your child. Dose one depends on the type of infection, wherein the body the infection one is sitting and how serious it is.

If you take more Doktacillin then you should

If you have taken too large a dose of medicine or if e.g. a child ingested the medicine by mistake, contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and advice.

Signs that you have been given too much Doctcillin may include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, loss of consciousness, involuntary muscle twitching, cramps, coma, kidney failure. In exceptional cases, severe acute allergic reaction ( anaphylactic reaction ) may occur within 20-40 minutes.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of the following serious side effects: 

  • Severe acute allergic reaction ( anaphylactic reaction ). Such a reaction can be life-threatening. One or more of the following symptoms may occur reddening of the skin, itchy hives ( urticaria ), shortness of breath, and dizziness ( rare, may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people ).
  • Doctacillin can affect the white blood cells so that the defense of infection deteriorates. If you get an infection with symptoms such as fever with severe general deterioration or fever with local infection symptoms such as sore throat/throat/mouth or difficulty urinating, you should see a doctor as soon as possible so that blood tests can rule out a lack of white blood cells ( agranulocytosis ). It is important that you then information about your medication ( less common, may occur in up to 1 in 100 users ).
  • Inflammation of the colon with symptoms such as watering diarrhea, often with blood and mucus, abdominal pain, and/or fever ( less common, may affect up to 1 in 100 people )

Other possible side effects:

Common ( may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

  • Loose stools
  • Rash

Uncommon ( may affect up to 1 in 100 people) :

  • Reduction of red blood cells that can lead to pale skin, weakness, and shortness of breath ( anemia )
  • Decreased platelet count ( thrombocytopenia )
  • Decrease or increase in white blood cell count ( leukopenia, eosinophilia )
  • Inflammation of the tongue and oral mucosa
  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Inflammation of the colon
  • Diarrhea
  • Hives

Rare ( may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) :

  • Severe dermatitis with dandruff (exfoliative dermatitis )
  • Skin changes, sometimes severe (erythema multiforme)

Fungal overgrowth in the oral cavity and the abdomen may occur. Local pain may occur with intramuscular injection.

Elevated liver values ​​may occur.

5. How to store Doktacillin

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

The reconstituted solution should be used immediately.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and label after “EXP”. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is ampicillin. One vial contains ampicillin sodium equivalent to 1 g and 2 g ampicillin respectively.
  • There are no other ingredients.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Powder for injection – / infusion solution.

White to almost white powder.

Pack sizes:

Vial 10 x 1 g and 10 x 2 g.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Meda AB

Box 906

170 09 Solna

Tel: 08-630 19 00

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply