Diprosalic 0.5 mg / g + 30 mg / g ointment Diprosalic 0.5 mg / g + 20 mg / g cutaneous solution 
betamethasone / salicylic acid

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not give it to others. It can harm them, even if they show signs of illness similar to yours.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

This leaflet contains information about: 
1. What Diprosalic is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you use Diprosalic 
3. How to use Diprosalic 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Diprosalic 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Diprosalic is and what it is used for

Diprosalic is a strong-acting cortisone preparation (strong steroid ) with a quick and long-lasting effect on inflammatory, allergic and itchy skin diseases. It also contains salicylic acid which is an agent that softens the skin.

Diprosalic ointment is mainly used for psoriasis and other dry and scaly skin diseases. Diprosalic solution is especially intended for scalp treatment and itchy inflamed skin diseases such as psoriasis and dandruff.

This combination of betamethasone and salicylic acid contained in Diprosalic may also be approved for the treatment of other conditions not mentioned in this leaflet. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or other healthcare professional if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions.

2. What you need to know before using Diprosalic

Do not use Diprosalic

  • If you are allergic to active substances or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
  • Diprosalic is not used for Rosacea or perioral dermatitis (rash around the mouth).
  • Cortisone preparations are not used for infected skin diseases without simultaneously treating infection one.

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse before using Diprosalic.

Children

Diprosalic should not be used by children unless specifically prescribed by your doctor.

Diprosalic is not used on the face or in areas where the skin is against the skin, such as groins and armpits without a doctor’s special prescription. Not used in open wounds.

Avoid getting Diprosalic in your eyes.

Bandages should be avoided in infected eczema.

Contact a doctor if you experience blurred vision or other visual disturbances.

Other medicines and Diprosalic

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

There is a risk that the fetus is affected. Therefore, always consult a doctor before using Diprosalic during pregnancy.

Goes into breast milk but probably does not affect breastfed babies. However, consult a physician if you use Diprosalic more than temporarily during breastfeeding.

Driving and using machines

Diprosalic does not affect your ability to drive or use machines.

3. How to use Diprosalic

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Dose one is determined by the doctor who adjusts it individually for you.

It is common to apply a thin layer of Diprosalic ointment twice a day, but often one treatment a day is sufficient.

The solution is dropped into the scalp and rubbed in lightly once or twice daily. Once improvement has occurred, treatment opportunities may be further sparse.

Use for children

Diprosalic should not be used by children unless specifically prescribed by your doctor.

If you use more Diprosalic than you should 

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. If a child has inadvertently ingested the medicine, contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and advice.

If you forget to use Diprosalic

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose . Take the next dose as soon as possible, then continue treatment according to the dosing instructions.

If you stop using Diprosalic

Do not stop treatment abruptly. As with all strong steroids, treatment should be gradually reduced.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects , although not everybody gets them.

The risk of side effects increases with the treatment of large body areas, frequent treatments and treatment for a long time.

Uncommon (affects 1 in 100 people):

Skin thinning ( skin atrophy ), rupture of superficial blood vessels, skin infections.

Rare (affects less than 1 user in 1,000):

When large body areas are treated, effects on the adrenal glands can occur. It disappears when the treatment is stopped. Increased hair, pigment changes.

Contact allergic reactions in the form of increased skin irritation; then talk to a doctor.

Has been reported (may occur in unknown number of users):

Dimsyn.

5. How to store Diprosalic

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Do not store above 25 ° C.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substances are betamethasone and salicylic acid.
  • Other ingredients are:

Ointment: Paraffin and liquid paraffin.

Cutaneous solution: Isopropyl alcohol, sodium edetate, hypromellose, sodium hydroxide and purified water.

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

Diprosalic ointment: Tubes containing 100 g of ointment.

Diprosalic cutaneous solution: Plastic bottles containing 100 or 250 ml.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Manufacturer cutaneous solutionCenexi HSC2, rue Louis Pasteur14200 Hérouville Saint-ClairFrance
Schering-Plow Labo nvIndustrial Park 30B-2220 Heist-op-den-BergBelgium
Manufacturer ointmentSchering-Plow Labo nvIndustrial Park 30B-2220 Heist-op-den-Berg

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply