tranexamic acid

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not give it to others. It can harm them, even if they show signs of illness similar to yours.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

This leaflet contains information on: 
1. What Cyklokapron is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before taking Cyklokapron 
3. How to take Cyklokapron 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Cyklokapron 
6. Contents of the pack and other ingredients information 

1. What Cyklokapron is and what it is used for

Cyclocapron is a bleeding inhibitor. It contains tranexamic acid, which prevents the effect of the enzyme that dissolves clotted blood ( clot ). This leads to less blood loss and a faster healing process.

Cyclocapron is used for:

Heavy menstrual bleeding. Bleeding from the gastrointestinal tract, bleeding from the urinary tract, severe nosebleeds. Bleeding or increased risk of bleeding after surgery, especially in the bladder and lungs. After dental operations on people with an increased risk of bleeding.

Tranexamic acid contained in Cyclocapron may also be approved for the treatment of other conditions not mentioned in this leaflet. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or other healthcare professional if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions.

2. What you need to know before taking Cyklokapron

Do not take Cyclokapron

  • If you are being treated for a blood clot e.g. in the legs, lungs, or brain
  • If you are being treated for cerebral hemorrhage
  • If you have severe renal impairment
  • If you have had seizures in the past
  • If you are allergic to tranexamic acid or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor before taking Cyklokapron if you have any of the following:

  • Irregular periods
  • Previously had a blood clot and if a blood clot has occurred in parents and/or siblings
  • Blood in the urine (between menstrual periods)
  • Impaired renal function

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

There is limited experience of use during pregnancy.

Tranexamic acid passes into breast milk but is unlikely to affect breastfed infants.

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

Side effects are such as Dizziness and visual disturbances have been reported, which may affect the ability to drive and use machines.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires increased attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Other medicines and Cyclokapron

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

Concomitant treatment with anticoagulants (blood thinners) should only be performed by a physician with coagulation as a specialist.

yklokapron contains sodium

Cyclocapron contains 194.27 mg sodium (the main ingredient in table salt/table salt) per effervescent tablet. This corresponds to 10% of the maximum recommended daily intake of sodium in the diet of adults.

Consult a doctor or pharmacist if you need 2 or more effervescent tablets daily for an extended period of time, especially if you have been prescribed a low-salt (sodium-poor) diet.

3. How to take Cyklokapron

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Dose one should be determined by a doctor who adjusts it individually for you.

The recommended dose for adults is 1 effervescent tablet 2-4 times a day. Effervescent tablet one should be dissolved in ½ glass of water before ingestion. Doseone may vary slightly depending on the area of ​​use.

If you take more Cyklokapron then you should

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. If a child has ingested the medicine by mistake, always contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and advice. Signs of an overdose may include dizziness, headache, drop in blood pressure and seizures.

If you forget to take Cyklokapron

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. 

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain, headache, dizziness.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): Allergic skin reactions (eg hives ).

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people): Changes in color vision or other visual disturbances.

Has been reported (occurs in unknown numbers of users): Blood clots, seizures.

5. How to store Cyklokapron

Moisture sensitive. Store dry. Close the package tightly.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton or tube after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

The active substance is: Tranexamic acid . An effervescent tablet contains 1 g of tranexamic acid .

Other ingredients: Citric acid, sodium bicarbonate, sodium carbonate, sodium citrate and aroma tetrarome orange.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

White, round, flat effervescent tablet is.

1 aluminum tube with 16 effervescent tablets .

3 aluminum tubes with 16 effervescent tablets .

Marketing Authorization Holder / Information provided by:

Meda AB

Box 906

170 09 Solna

Phone 08 630 19 00

Manufacturer

Hermes Pharma Ges.mbH

Swimming school road 1a

9400 Wolfsberg

Austria

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply