Cefuroxime Villerton 250 mg, powder for solution for injection or suspension. Cefuroxime Villerton 750 mg, powder for solution for injection or suspension. Cefuroxime Villerton 1500 mg, powder for solution for injection or infusion. 
cefuroxime

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains important information for you.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or nurse.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

In this leaflet: 
1. What Cefuroxim Villerton is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you are given Cefuroxime Villerton 
3. How Cefuroxim Villerton is given 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Cefuroxime Villerton 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

What Cefuroxime Villerton is and what it is used for

Cefuroxime Villerton is an antibiotic used in adults and children. It works by killing bacteria that cause you infection . It belongs to a class of drugs called  cephalosporinyou .

Cefuroxime Want Chesterton used to treat the infection you in: 

  • the lungs or chest
  • the urinary tract
  • the skin and the soft parts
  • buken

Cefuroxime Villerton is also used:

  • to prevent infection during surgery.

Cefuroxime contained in Cefuroxime Villerton may also be approved for the treatment of other conditions not mentioned in this product information. Ask your doctor, pharmacist or other healthcare professional if you have any further questions and always follow their instructions.

What you need to know before you are given Cefuroxime Villerton

You must not be given Cefuroxime Villerton

  • if you are allergicto any of the cephalosporin antibiotics or to any of the other ingredients of Cefuroxime Villerton.
  • if you have ever had an allergic reaction to any other type of beta-lactam antibiotic ( penicillins , monobactams, carbapenems).
  • Tell your doctor before starting Cefuroxim Villerton if you think this is true for you. You must not be given Cefuroxime Villerton.

Take special care with Cefuroxime Villerton

You need to be aware of certain symptoms such as allergic reactions or disorders of the gastrointestinal tract such as diarrhea when given Cefuroxime Villerton. This reduces the risk of possible problems. See “Conditions that you need to be aware of” in section 4. If you have had an allergic reaction to other antibiotics such as penicillin, you may also be allergic to Cefuroxim Villerton.

If you need to undergo a blood or urine test

Cefuroxime Villerton may affect the results of urine or blood tests for sugar and a blood test called the Coombs test . If you are going to take tests:

  • Tell the person taking the test that you have received Cefuroxime Villerton

Other medicines and Cefuroxime Villerton

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. This also applies to over-the-counter medicines.

Some medicines may affect Cefuroxime Villerton or make you more likely to get side effects . These include:

  • antibiotics of the aminoglycoside
  • diuretic tablets ( diuretics ), e.g. furosemide
  • probenecid
  • blood-thinning drugs given by mouth
  • Tell your doctor if this is true for you. You may need extra controls to monitor your kidney function while taking Cefuroxime Villerton.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before using this medicine.

Your doctor will consider the benefit of treating you with Cefuroxim Villerton against the risk to your child.

Driving and using machines

Do not drive or use machines unless you are feeling well. 
You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires sharpened attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Cefuroxime Villerton contains sodium

Cefuroxime Villerton contains sodium. You need to take this into account if you are eating a sodium-controlled diet.

Cefuroxime Villerton strength Amount per vial
250 mg 13.8 mg
750 mg 41.4 mg
1500 mg 80.5 mg

How Cefuroxime Villerton is given

Cefuroxime Villerton  is usually given by a doctor or nurse. It can be given as a drip ( intravenous infusion ) or as an injection directly into a vein or muscle.

Usual dose

The correct dose of Cefuroxime Villerton for you is determined by your doctor and depends on: the severity and type of infection, if you are taking any other type of antibiotic , your weight and age, how well your kidneys are working.

Newborn babies (0–3 weeks)

For every kg the child weighs, 30 to 100 mg of Cefuroxime Villerton is given per day in two or three doses.

Infants (over 3 weeks) and children <40 kg

For every kg the infant or baby weighs, 30 to 100 mg of Cefuroxime Villerton is given per day in three or four doses.

Adults and adolescents 40 kg

750 mg to 1.5 g Cefuroxime Villerton two, three, or four times daily.

Patients with kidney problems

If you have kidney problems, your doctor may change your dose.

  • Tell your doctor if this applies to you.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, these medicines can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Conditions that you need to be aware of

A small number of people taking Cefuroxim Villerton have an allergic reaction or a skin reaction that can be serious. Symptoms of these reactions include:

  • severe allergic reaction. Signs include raised and itchy rashesswelling, sometimes on the face or mouth that make it difficult to breathe.
  • skin rash that can form blisters and look like small targets (dark dot in the middle surrounded by a lighter area with a dark ring around the edge).
  • a widespread rash with blisters and scaly skin. (These may be signs of Stevens-Johnson syndrome or toxic epidermal necrolysis ).
  • Fungal infections In rare cases, medicines such as Cefuroxim Villerton can cause an overgrowth of yeast ( Candida ) in the body which can lead to fungal infections (eg cod). This side effect is more likely if you take Cefuroxime Villerton for a long time.
  • Contact a doctor or nurse immediately if you get any of these symptoms.

Common side effects are 

These can affect up to 1 in 10 people :

  • injection site pain, swelling, and redness along a vein.
  • Tell your doctor if any of these bother you.

Common side effects that may show up in blood tests:

  • increase of substances ( enzyme s ) produced by liver
  • altered white blood cell count ( neutropenia  or eosinophilia )
  • low levels of red blood cells ( anemia )

Uncommon side effects are

These can affect up to 1 in 100 people :

  • skin rash, itchy raised rash ( hives )
  • diarrhea, nausea, abdominal pain
  • Tell your doctor if you experience any of these side effects are

Uncommon side effects that may show up in blood tests:

  • low levels of white blood cells ( leukopenia )
  • increase in bilirubin (a substance produced by the liver)
  • positive Coombs test.

Other side effects are

Other side effects have affected a very small number of people but it is not known how often they occur:

  • fungal infections
  • elevated temperature ( fever )
  • allergic reactions
  • inflammation of the colon, causing diarrhea, usually with blood and mucus, abdominal pain
  • inflammation of the kidneys and blood vessels
  • red blood cells that break down too quickly ( hemolytic anemia ).
  • skin rash that can form blisters and look like small targets (dark dot in the middle surrounded by a lighter area with a dark ring around the edge) erythema multiforme.
  • Tell your doctor if you get any of these side effects.

Side effects that can show up in blood tests:

  • decreased platelet count (cells that help the blood to clot – thrombocytopenia )
  • elevated levels of urea nitrogen and serum creatinine in the blood.

If you get side effects ar

  • tell your doctor or pharmacist, any side effects not mentioned in this leaflet.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. 

5. How to store Cefuroxime Villerton

Keep out of sight and reach of children.

Do not store above 25 ° C. 
Store in the outer carton. Sensitive to light.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after “EXP”. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. The doctor or nurse will take care of any medication that is no longer needed. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

What Cefuroxime Villerton contains

  • The active substance is cefuroxime sodium corresponding to cefuroxime 250 mg, 750 mg, and 1500 mg respectively.
  • The product does not contain any other ingredients.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Pack sizes:

10×250 mg, 10×750 mg and 10×1500 mg

Marketing Authorisation Holder:

VILLERTON INVEST SA 
Rue Edward Steichen 14

2540 Luxembourg

Manufacturer:

ACS DOBFAR SPA, Teramo, Italy

For further information on this medicine, please contact:

Mylan Hospital AS, PO Box 194, 1371, Asker, Norway

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply