50 mg film-coated tablets 
atenolol

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

– Save this information, you may need to read it again.

– If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

– This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not give it to others. It can harm them, even if they show signs of illness similar to yours.

– If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

In this leaflet: 
1. What Atenolol Takeda is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you use Atenolol Takeda 
3. How to use Atenolol Takeda 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Atenolol Takeda 6. Contents of the pack 
and other information 

What Atenolol Takeda is and what it is used for

Atenolol Takeda is a heart-selective beta-blocker. Treatment with Atenolol Takeda reduces the effects of stress hormones associated with mental stress and physical exertion. This causes the heart to beat more slowly ( heart rate decreases) and the heart pumps out less blood per minute ( blood pressure drops). The reduced heart rate prevents the onset of the type of angina that is due to overexertion of the heart muscle.

Atenolol Takeda is used to treating high blood pressure ( hypertension ), angina Pectoris and irregular heartbeat, as well as to reduce the risk of heart attack and to protect the heart during and after a heart attack.

What you need to know before using Atenolol Takeda

Do not use Atenolol Takeda

  • if you are allergic to atenolol or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
  • if you have untreated heart failure or a disorder of the heart’s conduction system (severe heart block)
  • if you have very slow or irregular heart activity of a particular type (“sick sinus node”)
  • if you have very low blood pressure
  • if you have poor blood circulation
  • if you have an untreated adrenal tumor ( pheochromocytoma )
  • if you have fasted for several days or when the heart can no longer fulfill its pumping function ( cardiogenic shock )
  • if you have a high content of acidic substances in the body (disturbance in the body’s acid-base balance) e.g. in diabetes

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Atenolol Takeda.

If you have any of the following conditions, you should consult your doctor before starting treatment with Atenolol Takeda:

  • Severe renal impairment or another kidney disease
  • Asthma or severe breathing problems for other reasons, e.g. chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)
  • Heart failure (eg shortness of breath and swollen ankles)
  • Vascular spasm (chest pain) of the type Prinzmetal’s angina
  • Cardiovascular problems
  • If you have had a serious allergic reaction to e.g. insect bites.

If you have diabetes , you should be aware that Atenolol Takeda can dampen the increase in heart rate that normally accompanies low blood sugar.

If you have thyroid disease, you should be aware that Atenolol Takeda may mask the symptoms that come with an increased amount of thyroid hormones in the blood ( thyrotoxicosis ).

Tell your doctor if you get a slow heart rate while using Atenolol Takeda.

Before anesthesia, your doctor should inform you that you are being treated with Atenolol Takeda.

Other medicines and Atenolol Takeda

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

The effect of the treatment can be affected if Atenolol Takeda is taken at the same time as certain other medicinal substances against:

  • irregular heartbeat, hypertension, angina, or heart failure (eg verapamil, diltiazem, clonidine, nifedipine, digitalis, or so-called class I antiarrhythmics, especially disopyramide )
  • pain and inflammation (so-called NSAIDs eg ibuprofen )
  • swollen mucous membranes (decongestants such as phenylpropanolamine)
  • diabetes (sulphonylureas, insulin )
  • migraine ( ergotamine )
  • severe allergic reactions ( epinephrine ).

If you are going to be anesthetized before surgery, tell your doctor that you are using Atenolol Takeda.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

There is a risk that the fetus is affected. Therefore, always consult a doctor before using Atenolol Takeda during pregnancy.

Atenolol Takeda passes into breast milk but is unlikely to affect breastfed infants. However, consult a physician if more than temporary use of Atenolol Takeda during breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

Side effects such as fatigue and dizziness may occur. Under these conditions, reactivity and judgment may decrease and this should be observed e.g. while driving and precision work.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires sharpened attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. A description of these effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

How to use Atenolol Takeda

Always take Atenolol Takeda exactly as your doctor has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Dosage instructions

Dose one is determined by the doctor, who adjusts it individually for you.

Adults

High blood pressure ( hypertension ):

The usual dose is 50 mg per day. Your doctor may increase your dose and/or combine it with other antihypertensive medicines.

Angina pectoris :

The usual dose is 50-100 mg per day.

Irregular heart function:

The usual dose is 50-100 mg per day.

Prevention of heart attack and to protect the heart during and after a heart attack:

The usual dose is 50-100 mg per day.

Impaired renal function

If you have severe kidney problems, your doctor may decide to take a lower dose of atenolol Takeda or prescribe that you take them less often.

The tablet can be divided into two equal doses.

If you forget to take Atenolol Takeda

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.

Take the tablets at the same time each day. If you miss a dose, do not take an extra dose, but wait and take the next dose at the usual time.

If you stop using Atenolol Takeda

If treatment with Atenolol Takeda is to be stopped, it should be done gradually according to a doctor’s prescription. Do not stop treatment without a doctor’s consent.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

  • Fatigue
  • Muscle weakness
  • Cold hands and feet
  • Diarrhea
  • Nausea
  • Slow heartbeat (less than 50 beats per minute at rest).

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

  • Sleep disorders
  • Liver effects.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

  • Dizziness
  • Exacerbation of heart failure (shortness of breath and/or swollen ankles)
  • Headache
  • Increased sweating
  • Erection problem
  • Nightmares
  • Depression
  • Confusion
  • Hallucinations
  • Psychosis is
  • Dry mouth
  • Numbness or cramping in the fingers that may temporarily turn white
  • Ant crawls
  • Decreased platelet count ( thrombocytopenia )
  • Heart block (abnormal heartbeat, dizziness, fatigue, fainting)
  • Drop-in blood pressure and possible fainting when getting up quickly
  • Skin reactions such as rash
  • Exacerbation of psoriasis and small punctate bleeding in the skin
  • Hair loss
  • Dry eyes
  • Visual disturbances
  • Spasm of the trachea in asthmatics
  • Liver damage including jaundice (skin and whites of the eyes become yellowish).

Has been reported (occurs in an unknown number of users):

  • lupus-like syndrome (a disease in which the immune system produces antibodies that primarily attack the skin and joints).

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. 

5. How to store Atenolol Takeda

Do not store above 25 ° C.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after “EXP”.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is atenolol 50 mg per tablet.
  • The other ingredients are gelatin, sodium lauryl sulfate, magnesium stearate, maize starch, heavy magnesium subcarbonate, propylene glycol, talc, titanium dioxide E171, hypromellose.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

The 50 mg tablet is white, oblong 12×5 mm, with a scoreline and embossed AB 55.

Pack sizes:

30 and 100 tablets in blisters and 100 tablets in a plastic jar.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Takeda Pharma AB

Vasagatan 7, 6 tr

111 20 Stockholm

Tel. 08-731 28 00

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply