10 mg or 15 mg orodispersible tablets 
aripiprazole

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

– Save this information, you may need to read it again.

– If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

– This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not give it to others. It may harm them, even if they show symptoms similar to yours.

– If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information.

This leaflet contains information about: 
1. What Aripiprazole STADA is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you use Aripiprazole STADA 
3. How to take Aripiprazole STADA 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Aripiprazole STADA 6. Contents of the pack 
and other information 

What Aripiprazole STADA is and what it is used for

Aripiprazole Stada contains the active substance aripiprazole and belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotic medicines. It is used to treat adults and adolescents aged 15 and up who suffer from a disease characterized by the person hearing, seeing, or experiencing things that are not there, are suspicious, believe wrong things, speak and behave inconsistently and show a deficiency in emotions. People in this condition may also feel depressed, guilty, anxious, or tense.

Aripiprazole contained in Aripiprazole Stada may also be approved for the treatment of other conditions not mentioned in this product information. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or another healthcare professional if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions.

What you need to know before you use Aripiprazole STADA

Do not use Aripiprazole STADA

  • if you are allergic to aripiprazole or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor before taking Aripiprazole Stada.

Suicidal ideation and suicidal ideation have been reported during treatment with aripiprazole. Tell your doctor immediately if you have thoughts or a feeling of wanting to hurt yourself.

Before receiving any treatment with Aripiprazole Stada, tell your doctor if you have any

  • high blood sugar (which can cause symptoms such as excessive thirst, increased urination, increased appetite, and feeling weak) or if diabetes runs in the family
  • seizures (seizures) because your doctor may want to monitor you more closely
  • involuntary, irregular muscle movements, especially of the face
  • cardiovascular disease, cardiovascular disease in the family, stroke “mini-stroke”, abnormal blood pressure
  • blood clots or blood clots in the family, as an association between antipsychotics and the formation of blood clots, has been seen
  • former game mania.

Tell your doctor if you notice that you are gaining weight, develop an abnormal movement pattern, experience fatigue that affects normal daily activities, experience difficulty swallowing, or have allergic symptoms.

If you are elderly and suffer from dementia (have memory loss or suffer from any other mental disorders), you or a relative/guardian should tell your doctor if you have ever had a stroke or transient, mild stroke.

Tell your doctor immediately if you have thoughts or a feeling of wanting to hurt yourself. Suicidal ideation and suicidal ideation have been reported during aripiprazole treatment.

Tell your doctor immediately if you suffer from muscle stiffness or immobility with high fever, sweating, altered state of mind, or very fast or irregular heartbeat.

Tell your doctor if you or your family/caregiver notices that you are developing impulses or want to behave in a way that is unusual for you and that you cannot resist the impulse, the drive, or the temptation to perform activities that may harm yourself or others. This is called disturbed impulse control. It may include behavior such as gambling addiction, excessive eating or buying behavior, abnormally high sex drive, or increased preoccupation with constant thoughts of sex or sexual feelings. Your doctor may need to adjust your dose or stop your medication.

Aripiprazole can cause drowsiness, drops in blood pressure that occurs when you get up, dizziness, and changes in mobility, and the ability to keep your balance, which can lead to falls. Caution should be exercised, especially if you are an elderly or debilitated patient.

Children and young people

Children and adolescents under 15 years of age should not use this medicine. It is not known if it is safe and effective for these patients.

Other medicines and Aripiprazole STADA

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

Antihypertensive drugs

Aripiprazole may increase the effect of medicines used to lower blood pressure. Therefore, tell your doctor if you are taking any medicine to keep your blood pressure under control.

When Aripiprazole Stada is taken with certain other medicines, the dose of Aripiprazole Stada may need to be changed. It is especially important to mention the following to your doctor:

  • drugs to correct the heart rhythm (such as quinidine, amiodarone, flecainide )
  • antidepressants to treat depression and anxiety (such as fluoxetine, paroxetine, venlafaxine ) or herbal remedies to treat mild depression and mild anxiety ( St. John’s wort ) 
  • antifungal drugs (such as ketoconazole, itraconazole)
  • certain medicines to treat HIV infection (such as efavirenz, nevirapine and protease inhibitors such as indinavir, ritonavir)
  • antispasmodics used to treat epilepsy (such as carbamazepine, phenytoin, phenobarbital)
  • certain antibiotics used to treat tuberculosis (rifabutin, rifampicin).

These medicines may increase the risk of side effects or reduce the effect of Aripiprazole Stada. If you get any unusual symptoms while taking any of these medicines with Aripiprazole Stada, you must consult a doctor.

Drugs that increase serotonin levels are mainly used in diseases such as depression, generalized anxiety disorder, obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) and social phobia, as well as migraines and pain:

  • triptans, tramadol, and tryptophan used in diseases such as depression, generalized anxiety disorder, obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD), and social phobia as well as migraines and pain
  • SSRIs (such as paroxetine and fluoxetine ) used in depression, OCD, panic disorder, and anxiety
  • other antidepressant drugs (such as venlafaxine and tryptophan) used in major depression
  • tricyclic antidepressants (such as clomipramine and amitriptyline) used in depression
  • St. John’s wort ( Hypericum perforatum ) used as a herbal remedy for mild depression and mild anxiety
  • painkillers (such as tramadol and pethidine) used to relieve pain
  • triptans (such as sumatriptan and zolmitriptan) used to treat migraines.

These medicines may increase the risk of side effects . If you get any unusual symptoms while taking any of these medicines with Aripiprazole Stada, you must consult a doctor.

Aripiprazole STADA with food, drink, and alcohol

This medicine can be taken with or without food.

Alcohol should be avoided.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

In newborns whose mothers have taken aripiprazole during the last trimester (the last three months of pregnancy), the following symptoms may occur: tremors, stiff and/or weak muscles, drowsiness, upset, difficulty breathing, and difficulty eating. If your child gets any of these symptoms, you may need to contact your doctor.

If you are taking Aripiprazole Stada, your doctor and you will discuss whether or not to breast-feed. You should then consider what benefit the treatment has for you compared to what benefit the child has from breastfeeding. You must not both breast-feed and take the medicine at the same time. Talk to your doctor about the best way to feed your child if you are taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

Dizziness and vision problems may occur during treatment with this medicine (see section 4). This should be taken into account in cases where full attention is required, e.g. when driving or handling machines.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires sharpened attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Aripiprazole STADA contains lactose and sodium

If you are told that you are hypersensitive to certain sugars, consult your doctor before taking this medicine.

This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per tablet, ie essentially ‘sodium-free’. next to “sodium-free”.

How to use Aripiprazole STADA

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

The recommended dose for adults is 15 mg once daily. However, your doctor may need to reduce or increase the dose to a maximum of 30 mg once a day.

If you have the impression that the effect of Aripiprazole Stada is too strong or too weak, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Method of administration

Try to take Aripiprazole Stada at the same time each day. It does not matter if you take it with or without food.

  • Do not open the blister until you take the tablet.
  • Immediately after opening the blister, the entire orodispersible tablet, taken with dry hands, is placed on the tongue. The tablet dissolves rapidly in saliva.
  • The orodispersible tablet can be taken with or without liquid. Alternatively, the tablet can be dissolved in water to a suspension and drunk.

Even if you feel better, do not change or refrain from taking your daily dose of Aripiprazole Stada without first talking to your doctor.

Use for children and adolescents

One should start with a low dose of an oral solution (in liquid form) of aripiprazole. If an oral solution is needed, your doctor will prescribe another aripiprazole product. Dose one can then be increased gradually up to the recommended dose one of 10 mg once daily for adolescents. However, your doctor may need to reduce or increase the dose one (up to a maximum of 30 mg once daily).

If you have the impression that the effect of Aripiprazole Stada is too strong or too weak, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Patients who have taken too much aripiprazole have experienced the following symptoms:

  • rapid heartbeat, anxiety/aggression, speech difficulties.
  • unusual movements (especially of the face or tongue) and decreased level of consciousness.

Other symptoms may include:

  • acute confusion, seizures ( epilepsy ), coma, a combination of fever, faster breathing, sweating.
  • muscle stiffness and drowsiness or drowsiness, slower breathing, suffocation, high or low blood pressure, abnormal heart rhythm.

Contact a doctor or hospital immediately if you experience any of the symptoms described above.

If you forget to use Aripiprazole STADA

If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember, but do not take a double dose on the same day. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop using Aripiprazole STADA

Do not stop treatment just to make you feel better. It is important that you continue to take Aripiprazole Stada for as long as your doctor tells you.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people) : 

  • diabetes mellitus
  • difficulty sleeping
  • anxiety
  • the feeling of restlessness and inability to be still, difficulty sitting still
  • uncontrollable twitching, jerky or twisting movements, restlessness in the legs
  • shaking
  • headache
  • fatigue
  • somnolence
  • fainting sensation
  • shaking and blurred vision
  • decreased bowel movements or difficulty passing stools
  • indigestion
  • nausea
  • abnormally high saliva in the mouth
  • vomiting
  • feeling tired.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people) :

  • increased levels of the hormone et prolactin in the blood
  • too much sugar in the blood
  • Depression
  • altered or increased sexual interest
  • uncontrollable movements of the mouth, tongue, arms, and legs ( tardive dyskinesia )
  • muscle disease that causes twisting movements ( dystonia )
  • double vision
  • high heart rate
  • drop in blood pressure that occurs when you get up, which causes dizziness, fainting, or fainting
  • hiccup.

Has been reported ( occurs in an unknown number of users):

The following adverse reactions have been reported following the introduction of oral aripiprazole, but their frequency is unknown:

  • low levels of white blood cells
  • low levels of platelets,
  • allergic reactions (eg swelling of the mouth, tongue, face, and throat, itching, rash)
  • onset or worsening of diabetes, ketoacidosis (increased levels of acidic substances called ketones in the blood and urine), or coma
  • high blood sugar
  • insufficient level of sodium in the blood
  • loss of appetite ( anorexia )
  • weight loss
  • weight gain
  • suicidal thoughts, suicide attempts, and suicide
  • aggressiveness
  • oro ( agitation )
  • nervousness
  • a combination of fever, muscle stiffness, faster breathing, sweating, decreased consciousness and sudden changes in blood pressure and heart rate, fainting (malignant neuroleptic syndrome)
  • seizures
  • serotonergic syndrome (a reaction that may cause feelings of happiness, drowsiness, clumsiness, restlessness, intoxication, fever, sweating, or stiff muscles)
  • speech changes
  • that the eyeballs are fixed in one position
  • sudden unexplained death
  • life-threatening irregular heartbeat
  • heart attack
  • slower pulse
  • blood clots in the veins, especially in the legs (symptoms include swelling, pain, and redness of the bone), which can be transported through the blood vessels to the lungs and cause chest pain and difficulty breathing (if you notice any of these symptoms you must seek medical help immediately)
  • high blood pressure
  • fainting
  • unintentional inhalation of food with the risk of pneumonia
  • spasm in the muscles around the larynx
  • inflammation of the pancreas
  • difficulty swallowing
  • diarrhea
  • a feeling of discomfort in the abdomen
  • stomach upset
  • liver failure
  • inflammation of the liver
  • yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes
  • reports of abnormal liver values
  • rash
  • photosensitivity
  • hair loss
  • heavy sweating
  • abnormal muscle breakdown which can lead to kidney problems
  • muscle pain
  • stiffness
  • involuntary urination ( incontinence )
  • difficulty urinating
  • withdrawal symptoms in newborns after exposure during pregnancy
  • persistent and/or painful erection
  • disorders of body temperature regulation (eg fever)
  • chest pain
  • swelling of hands, ankles, or feet
  • in blood tests: rising and falling blood sugar, increase in glycosylated hemoglobin
  • inability to resist the impulse, drive, or desire to perform an act that may be harmful to yourself and others, which may include:
    • a strong impulse to play excessively much despite serious personal or family consequences,
    • altered or increased sexual interest and behavior, of significant inconvenience to you or others, such as increased sexual drive,
    • uncontrollable excessive buying behavior or wasting money,
    • binge eating (eating large amounts of food for a short time) or compulsive eating (eating larger amounts of food than normal and more than is needed to satisfy hunger),
    • a tendency to wander away.

Tell your doctor if you experience any of the above behaviors. He or she will discuss how to manage or reduce the symptoms.

In elderly patients with dementia, more deaths have been reported among those using aripiprazole. Furthermore, strokes or transient, mild strokes have been reported.

Additional side effects are in children and adolescents

Adolescents 13 years of age and older experienced side effects similar to those of adults in frequency and type with the exception that drowsiness, uncontrollable twitching or jerky movements, restlessness, and fatigue were very common (occurs in more than 1 in 10 users) and abdominal pain in the upper back region, dry mouth, increased heart rate, weight gain, increased appetite, muscle twitching, uncontrolled movement, and dizziness, especially when getting up from a lying or sitting position, were common (occurs in 1-10 out of 100 users).

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. 

5. How to store Aripiprazole STADA

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and carton after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

This medicine does not require any special temperature instructions.

Store in the original package. Moisture sensitive.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

The active substance is aripiprazole.

Each orodispersible tablet contains 10 mg of aripiprazole.

Each orodispersible tablet contains 15 mg of aripiprazole.

The other ingredients are mannitol, maltodextrin, microcrystalline cellulose, crospovidone type B, sodium bicarbonate, tartaric acid, anhydrous colloidal silica, saccharin sodium (E 954), vanilla cream flavor (flavorings, natural flavors, lactose, magnesium carbonate hydroxide).

Aripiprazole Stada 10 mg: iron oxide red (E172).

Aripiprazole Stada 15 mg: iron oxide yellow (E 172).

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Aripiprazole Stada 10 mg orodispersible tablets are round, flat, light pink tablets with scattered dots and 8 mm in diameter.

Aripiprazole Stada 15 mg orodispersible tablets are round, flat, light yellow tablets with scattered dots and 10 mm in diameter.

They are available in blisters packaged in cartons with

10 mg: 7, 14, 28, 30, 49, 56, 60, 84, 90, 98, 100 orodispersible tablets

15 mg: 7, 14, 28, 30, 49, 56, 60, 84, 90, 98, 100 orodispersible tablets

10mg: 7×1, 14×1, 28×1, 30×1, 49×1, 56×1, 60×1, 84×1, 90×1, 98×1, 100×1 orodispersible tablets

15mg: 7×1, 14×1, 28×1, 30×1, 49×1, 56×1, 60×1, 84×1, 90×1, 98×1, 100×1 orodispersible tablets

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

STADA Arzneimittel AG

Stadastrasse 2-18

61118 Bad Vilbel

Germany

Local representative

STADA Nordic ApS

Marielundvej 46A

2730 Herlev

Denmark

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply