20 mg/ml eye drops 
Sodium cromoglycate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as directed by your doctor or pharmacist.

– Save this information, you may need to read it again.

– Contact the pharmacy staff if you need more information or advice.

– If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

– Contact a doctor if the eye symptoms do not improve within 2 days or only affect one eye.

In this leaflet you will find information about: 
1. What Allgil is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you use Allgil 
3. How to use Allgil 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Allgil 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Allgil is and what it is used for

The active substance is sodium cromoglycate, which prevents the release of inflammatory substances into the mucous membranes of the eye. It relieves and prevents allergic eye problems.

Allgil eye drops are used in the treatment of eye problems (allergic conjunctivitis ) with e.g. redness, itching, and increased tear flow in case of pollen allergy.

2. What you need to know before using Allgil

Do not use Allgil

– if you are allergic to sodium cromoglycate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

If eye symptoms do not improve within 2 days, or only affect one eye, seek medical attention

contacted. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Allgil.

Other medicines and Allgil

When using other eye drops at the same time, there should be at least 15 minutes between the use of

the different drops.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding, and fertility

No adverse effects on the fetus have been demonstrated. Allgil can be used during pregnancy and breastfeeding.

Driving and using machines

After dripping into the eye, vision may be temporarily affected. Therefore, do not drive or use dangerous machines until your eyesight is fully restored

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires increased vigilance. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

3. How to use Allgil

Usual dosages are:

1-2 drops in each eye 4 times a day for adults and children.

Any other dose according to a doctor’s prescription.

The treatment begins with the first symptoms and lasts throughout the pollen season, with initial over-the-counter self-treatment, however, for a maximum of 30 days. Contact a doctor if improvement does not occur within a few days.

Instructions for use

1. Remove the plastic cap from the bottle.

2. Make sure that the spout on the bottle does not come into contact with the eye, eyelashes, or any foreign object that could contaminate the contents.

3. Grasp the bottle with your thumb on the edge at the spout and index finger and middle finger at the bottom. The drops are pushed forward by pushing the bottom of the bottle into the bottle.

4. Tilt your head slightly back and pull out the lower eyelid and drip one or two drops between the eye and the eyelid.

5. Release the lower eyelid, blink a few times and close the eye for 1-2 minutes, so that

the drug can be more easily absorbed by the eye.

Do the same in the other eye.

The eye drop bottle is personal.

Allgil can be used by people who wear soft contact lenses, as it does not contain preservatives.

If you forget to use Allgil

Do not take a double dose to compensate for a missed dose.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Common (more than 1 in 100 users): Transient burning in the eye (when the drops are dripped into the eye).

Other symptoms of local irritation may occur in rare cases.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. 

5. How to store Allgil

Do not store above 25 ° C.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the outer carton and the inner carton after EXP. on the outer carton and after EXP on the label on the bottle. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

The eye drops are durable 12 weeks after the bottle is first opened. Feel free to note the date of opening on the label.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

– sodium cromoglycate

sodium edetate, sorbitol, sodium hydroxide, water for injections.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Allgil is a clear, transparent solution.

The product is available in packs of 10 ml and 3×10 ml.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Apofri AB

Box 120

182 12 Danderyd

Tel .: 08-544 960 30

Manufacturer

Ursapharm Arzneimittel GmbH

Industriestraße 35 
66129 Saarbrücken

Germany

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply