Meda

Effervescent tablet 200 mg 
(white, flat, 18 mm, lemon flavor)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not give it to others. It may harm them, even if they show symptoms similar to yours.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

In this leaflet: 
1. What Acetylcysteine ​​Meda is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you use Acetylcysteine ​​Meda 
3. How to use Acetylcysteine ​​Meda 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Acetylcysteine ​​Meda 
6. Contents of the pack and other information 

1. What Acetylcysteine ​​Meda is and what it is used for

Acetylcysteine ​​Meda dissolves tough mucus so that it becomes thinner and thus easier to cough up.

Acetylcysteine ​​Meda is used for prolonged tracheal problems with viscous mucus ( chronic bronchitis ).

Acetylcysteine ​​contained in Acetylcysteine ​​Meda may also be approved for the treatment of other conditions not mentioned in this leaflet. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or another healthcare professional if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions.

2. What you need to know before you use Acetylcysteine ​​Meda

Do not take Acetylcysteine ​​Meda

  • if you are allergic to acetylcysteine ​​or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Acetylcysteine ​​Meda

  • if you have asthma and/or have previously had cramps in the trachea.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Experience with use during pregnancy is limited. Therefore, talk to your doctor if you are taking Acetylcysteine ​​Meda more than temporarily during pregnancy.

It is not known whether acetylcysteine ​​passes into breast milk. Therefore, talk to your doctor before regular use of Acetylcysteine ​​Meda during breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

Acetylcysteine ​​Meda does not affect your ability to drive or use machines.

Acetylcysteine ​​Meda contains lactose and sodium

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars (eg lactose ), contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

This medicine contains 99.26 mg sodium (the main ingredient in table salt/table salt) per effervescent tablet. This corresponds to 15% of the maximum recommended daily intake of sodium for adults.

3. How to use Acetylcysteine ​​Meda

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Dosage instructions

Your doctor will decide on a dose to suit you.

Method of administration

Dissolve effervescent tablet one in a ½-1 glass of water before taking it.

The symptoms you might experience if you take more doses of acetylcysteine MEDA include dizziness, rashes, cramping of the bronchial muscles, nausea, and vomiting.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

If you notice any of the following serious side effects, stop taking Acetylcysteine ​​Meda and contact your doctor immediately:

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

  • bronchospasm: spasm of the trachea that causes shortness of breath

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

  • angioedema: swelling of the face, tongue, or throat; difficulty swallowing; hives difficulty breathing.

Other side effects

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

  • diarrhea, 
  • nausea.

Uncommon :   (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

  • abdominal pain.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

  • rash,
  • itching,
  • hives.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information.

5. How to store Acetylcysteine ​​Meda

Close the package tightly. Moisture sensitive.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

The active substance is acetylcysteine. 1 effervescent tablet contains 200 mg.

The other ingredients are sodium bicarbonate, anhydrous sodium carbonate, anhydrous lactose, mannitol, sodium citrate dihydrate, sweetening (sodium cyclamate, saccharin sodium), anhydrous citric acid, and flavoring (lemon essence).

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Acetylcysteine ​​Meda effervescent tablet has a lemon flavor

Plastic pipes 25 pcs

Plastic pipe with outer carton 100 pcs (4×25), 300 pcs (3x4x25) and 300 pcs (12×25)

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Meda AB

Box 906

170 09 Solna

Tel. 08-630 19 00

Manufacturer

Hermes Arzneimittel GmbH

Hans-Urmiller-Ring 52

82515 Wolfratshausen

Germany.

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply