infusion solution

1. What Gelaspan is and what it is used for

Gelaspan is a so-called volume substitute for plasma. This means that it replaces lost fluid in the blood circulation.

Gelaspan is used to:

  • replace blood and body fluid lost as a result of e.g. an operation, an accident or a burn. It can be used in combination with blood transfusion if needed .
  • prevent low blood pressure ( hypotension ) which may occur with spinal or epidural anesthesia or due to the risk of extensive blood loss in connection with surgery .
  • in combination with other infusion fluids increase the circulating blood volume using e.g. heart-lung machine.

2. What you need to know before using Gelaspan

Do not use Gelaspan

  • if you are allergic to gelatin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
  • if you are allergic to an allergen called galactose-α-1,3-galactose (alpha-gal) or to red meat (meat of mammals) and intestinal food
  • if your circulating blood volume is too large
  • if you have excess fluid in your body
  • if you have a certain type of heart failure ( acute congestive heart failure )
  • if you have too much potassium in your blood.

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse before receiving Gelaspan.

Tell your doctor

  • if you have an allergic disease such as asthma . You may then be at greater risk of developing an allergic reaction .

Due to the risk of possible cross-reactions, Gelaspan should not be given to you in the following cases

  • if you know you are allergic to red meat (meat of mammals) or intestinal foods
  • if you have received a positive test result for antibodies ( IgE ) to allergen et alpha-gal

Your doctor should take special care if you suffer from:

  • heart disease
  • high blood pressure
  • fluid in the lungs
  • severe kidney disease.

These conditions can get worse if you are given large amounts of fluid as a drip into a vein.

The doctor prescribes the preparation with caution:

  • if the concentration of sodium or chloride in your blood is greatly increased
  • of water and salts accumulate in the body which can cause swelling of the tissue are
  • if you have too much potassium in your blood or if you are taking or receiving medicines that cause the accumulation of potassium
  • if the blood’s coagulation capacity is significantly reduced
  • if you are older.

During treatment with Gelaspan, the composition of the blood is monitored. If necessary, your doctor may also give you other medicines, such as salts and fluids.

Children

There is only limited experience with the use of Gelaspan in children. The doctor will give this medicine to children only if absolutely necessary.

Results for laboratory tests

Your doctor may take blood or urine samples before giving you Gelaspan. This is because some test results may be affected after you have received this medicine and may therefore be unreliable.

Other medicines and Gelaspan

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

It is especially important that your doctor knows if you are taking or receiving medicines that may cause sodium accumulation (eg spironolactone, triamterene, amiloride, ACE inhibitors such as captopril, or enalapril, corticosteroids such as cortisone, or non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs such as diclofenac ). Concomitant use of this medicine may cause swelling of the arms, hands, legs, and feet ( edema)). Also tell your doctor if you are taking medicines that cause potassium loss, e.g. drugs that increase the excretion of water.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Pregnancy
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant. The use of this medicine should be avoided during pregnancy due to possible allergic reactions. However, your doctor may give you this medicine in an emergency.

Breast-feeding

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding. There is limited information on the excretion of this medicine in breast milk. Your doctor will decide if you should stop breastfeeding or treat with this medicine after weighing the benefits of breastfeeding for your baby and the benefits of the treatment for you.

Fertility

There is no information on the effect of this medicine on the fertility of humans or animals. However, based on the properties of the constituents, fertility is unlikely to be affected.

Driving and using machines

This medicine has no effect on the ability to drive and use machines.

3. How to use Gelaspan

Your doctor will only give you Gelaspan if treatment with preparations called crystalloids alone is not considered sufficient.

Your doctor will carefully adjust the dose of Gelaspan to prevent fluid overload. This is especially true if you have problems with your lungs, heart, or circulation. Dosage

Gelaspan is given intravenously, ie by drip.

Adults

How much you get and for how long depends on how much blood or fluid you have lost and on your condition.

Your doctor will perform tests (eg on your blood and blood pressure ) during treatment and dose one of Gelaspan will be tailored to your needs. If necessary, you can also be given blood or packed red blood cells.

Use for children

There are only limited data from the use of this medicine in children. The doctor will only give this medicine to children if it is considered necessary for the child’s recovery. In these cases, the child’s clinical condition is taken into account and the treatment is monitored particularly closely.

If you take more Gelaspan than you should

An overdose of Gelaspan can cause excessive blood volume in the body ( hypervolemia ) and fluid overload that can affect heart or lung function.

You may experience headaches and difficulty breathing.

In case of an overdose, the doctor will take the necessary measures.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

All plasma substitutes involve a small risk of allergic reactions, which are usually mild or moderate, but which in very few cases can also be serious. Such reactions are thought to be more common in patients with known allergic conditions such as asthma. For this reason, healthcare professionals will observe you carefully, especially at the beginning of infusion one.

The following side effects can be serious. If you get any of the following side effects, talk to your doctor straight away:

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

  • allergic (anaphylactic / anaphylactoid) reactions, such as difficulty breathing, wheezing, nausea, vomiting, dizziness, sweating, feeling of pressure in the chest or throat, abdominal pain, swelling of the neck and face.
    Infusion one should be stopped immediately and you should be given the necessary care in case of an allergic reaction (see also section 2 “What you need to know before using Gelaspan”, especially for allergies involving the allergen et galactose-α-1,3-galactose (alpha-gal), red meat and offal).

Other side effects include:

Very common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

  • decreased number of red blood cells and protein in the blood.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

  • the blood does not coagulate as well as before and you may notice that you are bleeding more than before.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):

  • palpitation
  • low blood pressure
  • fever, chills.

Has been reported (occurs in an unknown number of users):

  • nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain
  • decreased oxygen content in the blood which can cause dizziness.

Additional side effects are in children

There are no data on any differences in side effects in children.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information.

5. How to store Gelaspan

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Do not store above 25 ° C. Do not freeze.

Do not use Gelaspan if you notice that:

  • the solution is cloudy or discolored
  • the packaging is leaking.

Opened or partially used Gelaspan packaging must be discarded. Partially used bottles or bags should not be reconnected to the infusion set.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

The active substances are:

1000 ml solution contains:

Succinylated gelatin (= modified gelatin, liquid) 40.0 g
Sodium chloride 5.55 g
Sodium acetate trihydrate 3.27 g
Potassium chloride 0.30g
Calcium chloride dihydrate 0.15 g
Magnesium chloride hexahydrate 0.20 g
 
Electrolyte concentrations  
Sodium 151 mmol / l
Chloride 103 mmol / l
Potassium 4 mmol / l
Calcium 1 mmol / l
Magnesium 1 mmol / l
Acetate 24 mmol / l

Other ingredients are:

Water for injections, sodium hydroxide (for pH adjustment), and hydrochloric acid, diluted (for pH adjustment).

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

Gelaspan solution for infusion is given as an intravenous drip (into a vein).

Clear, colorless, or slightly yellowish sterile solution.

Gelaspan infusion solution is available in:

  • LDPE bottles (Ecoflac plus) containing 500 ml in packs of 10 × 500 ml
  • Plastic bags (Ecobag) (non-PVC) sealed with rubber stopper and containing 500 ml in packs of 20 × 500 ml

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

B. Braun Melsungen AG

Carl-Braun-Strasse 1

34212 Melsungen, Germany

Postal address

34209 Melsungen, Germany

For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorization Holder:

B. Braun Medical AB

Box 110

182 12 Danderyd

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply