Locobase LPL – Propylene glycol / lactic acid uses, dose and side effects

}

200 mg / g + 45 mg / g cream
Propylene glycol / lactic acid

What Locobase LPL is and what it is used for

Locobase LPL is a cream that has water-binding and exfoliating properties.

Used as a peeling and emollient treatment for thickened, dry, and hard skin.

Used in ichthyosis when you have previously been diagnosed and treated by a doctor and require further treatment. If you notice any new abnormalities in your skin, you should consult your doctor.

What you need to know before using Locobase LPL

Do not use Locobase LPL

If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to lactic acid, propylene glycol, or any of the other ingredients.

Warnings and cautions

  • Avoid using Locobase LPL in the ear canals.
  • Avoid getting cream in the eyes, in open wounds or on severely damaged skin, for example burnt skin. In case of accident, rinse with plenty of water.

Other medicines and Locobase LPL

Tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Locobase LPL can be used during pregnancy.

To prevent the baby from ingesting propylene glycol and lactic acid unnecessarily, Locobase LPL should not be applied to the nipples during breastfeeding.

Driving and using machines

Use of Locobase LPL does not affect your ability to drive or use machines.

Locobase LPL contains cetostearyl alcohol and methyl parahydroxybenzoate

Locobase LPL contains cetostearyl alcohol which may cause local skin reactions (eg contact dermatitis) and methyl parahydroxybenzoate which may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).

How to use Locobase LPL

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

If a doctor does not prescribe other dosages:

Adults and children: Apply a cream 1-2 times daily on the thickened, dry, and/or hard skin, preferably immediately after bath or shower.

If your symptoms do not improve or worsen within three weeks, you should consult a doctor.

For the best pumping effect, occasionally bump the can against a solid surface before use.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Locobase LPL can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Common (affects more than 1 user in 100):

skin irritation in the form of feeling hot and burning.

Rare (affects less than 1 user in 1,000):

allergic reactions.

How to store Locobase LPL

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Store below 25 ° C, in protection against cold.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

Content declaration

The active substances are propylene glycol 200 mg / g and lactic acid 45 mg / g.

The other ingredients are cetostearyl alcohol, macrogol cetostearyl ether, liquid paraffin, white petrolatum, anhydrous citric acid (E330), anhydrous sodium citrate, methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E 218), and purified water.

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

Locobase LPL is a white cream and is supplied in a 100 g tube and a 490 g plastic jar with a dosing pump.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Manufacturer

Temmler Italia Srl

Via Delle Industrie, 2

20061 Carugate (MI)

Italy

Leave a Reply