soft capsule (capsule) 
Extract of saw palmetto fruit

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as directed by your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

– Save this information, you may need to read it again.

– Contact the pharmacy staff if you need more information or advice.

– If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

– You should talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 6 months.

In this leaflet you will find information about: 
1. WHAT CURBISAL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR 
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE TAKING CURBISAL 
3. HOW TO TAKE CURBISAL 
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS 
5. HOW TO 
TAKE CURBISALS FUCK INFORMATION

1. WHAT CURBISAL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Cubical is an herbal medicine used for mild urination problems caused by benign prostate enlargement, e.g. nocturnal urination. Used after a doctor has determined that there is no serious illness.

The prostate ( bladder neck gland ) is located just below the bladder in men and encloses the upper part of the urethra. Its growth is controlled by the male sex hormone testosterone and the hormonal changes that occur with increasing age are considered to be the reason why the size of the prostate increases with age. This is called benign prostatic hyperplasia

( benign prostatic hyperplasia ). In the 50s, the prostate is enlarged in most men, but not everyone suffers from it. In some people, however, the enlarged gland compresses the urethra in a way that leads to problems when urinating. These problems can manifest themselves as frequent urges and difficulty emptying the bladder.

Some other more serious diseases, such as prostate or bladder cancer, can cause symptoms similar to those of benign prostatic hyperplasia.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE TAKING CURBISAL

Do not take Curbisal

  • if you are allergic to saw palmetto or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

Contact a doctor before taking Curbisal to avoid missing an underlying serious illness ( prostate or bladder cancer).

If the symptoms worsen or persist for more than 6 months, you should contact a doctor to have a new assessment made. Also, consult a doctor if new symptoms should occur.

If you regularly take medicines that affect the tendency to bleed ( anticoagulants ) such as warfarin (Warren), you should consult your doctor before using Curbisal.

Other drugs and Curbisal

Drugs can affect each other’s effects. It cannot be ruled out that Curbisal may potentiate the effect of anticoagulants (eg Warren) when used concomitantly. It is therefore important that you tell your doctor that you are using Curbisal.

When in contact with a doctor or other healthcare professional, remember to tell them that you are taking or have recently taken this over-the-counter medicine.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding, and fertility

This medicine is not for women.

The potential effect of the drug on male fertility has not been studied.

Driving and using machines

Curbisal has no or negligible effect on the ability to drive and use machines.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are authorized to drive motor vehicles or perform work that requires sharpened attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or other healthcare professional.

3. HOW TO TAKE CURBISAL

Always use Curbisal exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor advised. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

Adults and older men: 1 capsule daily.

Swallow the capsule whole with liquid, preferably with a meal.

Do not use it by children or women.

If you take more Curbisal than you should

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. a child ingested the medicine by mistake, contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and advice.

If you forget to take Curbisal

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten capsule.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor, pharmacist, nurse, or local product representative (see section 6).

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Curbisal can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Gastrointestinal disorders, such as nausea and diarrhea, have been reported (occurring in an unknown number of users).

5. HOW TO STORE CURBISAL

Keep out of sight and reach of children.

Do not store above 30 ° C.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

The medicine should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

The outer carton is sorted as paper packaging.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACKAGING AND OTHER INFORMATION

Content declaration

  • The active ingredient is Serenoa repens (Bartram) Small fruit extract 320 mg. When making 1 capsule, about 3.2 g of dried fruit from saw palmetto is needed.

  • The other ingredients are succinylated gelatin, glycerol (85%), purified water, glycerol, titanium dioxide [E171], and yellow iron oxide [E172].

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

The capsules are amber and oval.

Pack sizes of 15, 30, 60, 90, and 180 capsules in blister cards.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Pharbio Medical International AB

Box 1336

171 26 Solna

Information is provided by

Orkla Care AB

Box 1336

171 26 Solna

Tel .: 010-142 64 00

Email: medinfo@orkla.com

Manufacturer

Orkla Care A / S

Vassingerödvej 3-7

3540 Lynge

Denmark

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply