Novo Nordisk

Solution for injection in cartridge 100 IU / ml 
(clear, colorless solution)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

  • Save this leaflet, you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not give it to others. It may harm them, even if they show symptoms similar to yours.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

In this leaflet: 
1. what Actrapid is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you use Actrapid 
3. How to use Actrapid 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Actrapid 6. Contents of the pack 
and other ingredients information 

1. what Actrapid is and what it is used for

Actrapid is human insulin with a fast-acting effect.

Actrapid is used to lower high blood sugar in patients with diabetes mellitus ( diabetes ). Diabetes is a disease in which your body does not produce enough insulin to keep your blood sugar levels under control. Treatment with Actrapid helps prevent complications of your diabetes.

Actrapid starts lowering your blood sugar about ½ hours after you inject it and the effect lasts for about 8 hours. Actrapid is often given in combination with medium- or long-acting insulin preparations.

2. What you need to know before you use Actrapid

Do not use Actrapid

  • If you are allergic to human insulin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine, see section 6.
  • If you feel you are experiencing insulin sensation (symptoms of low blood sugar), see the Summary of serious and very common side effects in section 4.
  • in insulin pumps.
  • if cartridge one or the injection device containing cartridge one has been dropped, damaged, or crushed.
  • if the insulin has not been stored properly or if it has frozen, see section 5.
  • if the solution of insulin et is not clear and colorless.

If any of these apply to you, do not use Actrapid. Talk to a doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

Before you use Actrapid

  • Check on the label that it is the right type of insulin.
  • Always check the cartridge one, including the rubber plunger in the bottom of the cartridge one. Do not use it if it has any visible damage or if the rubber plunger has been pulled over the white line on the label at the bottom of the cartridge. This may be due to an insulin leak. If you suspect that the cartridge is damaged, return it to the pharmacist. See the instructions for use of the pen for further reference.
  • Always use a new injection needle for each injection to prevent contamination.
  • Injection needles and Actrapid Penfill must not be shared with anyone else.
  • Actrapid Penfill should only be injected under the skin with a reusable pen. Talk to your doctor if you need to inject your insulin using another method.

Warnings and cautions

Certain conditions and activities may affect your need for insulin. Consult a doctor:

  • if you have problems with your kidneys, liver, adrenal glands, pituitary gland, or thyroid gland.
  • if you exercise more than usual or want to change your diet, as this can affect your blood sugar level.
  • if you become ill: continue to take your insulin and consult a doctor.
  • if you are traveling abroad: travel over different time zones can affect your insulin needs and when to take the injections.

Skin changes at the injection site

To help prevent changes in the adipose tissue under the skin, e.g. skin thickening, skin shrinkage, or lumps under the skin, you should always change the injection site. It may be that insulin et not work as well if you inject in an area with nodules or in a thickened or shriveled area (see “How to use Actrapid”). Contact your doctor if you notice skin changes at the injection site and before changing the injection site if you are currently injecting in an affected area. Your doctor may advise you to check your blood sugar more often and to adjust your insulin dose or the dose of other diabetes medicines.

Other medicines and Actrapid

Tell your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse if you are taking or have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Some medicines affect your blood sugar level, which may mean that your insulin dose needs to be changed. Below is a list of the most common medicines that may affect your insulin treatment.

Your blood sugar level may drop (hypoglycemia) if you take:

  • Other medicines to treat diabetes
  • MAO inhibitors (for the treatment of depression)
  • Beta-blockers (for the treatment of high blood pressure )
  • ACE inhibitors (for the treatment of certain heart diseases or high blood pressure )
  • Salicylates (analgesics and antipyretics)
  • Anabolic steroids (eg testosterone )
  • Sulfonamides (for the treatment of infections ).

Your blood sugar level may rise (hyperglycemia) if you take:

  • Oral contraceptives ( birth control pills )
  • Thiazides (for the treatment of high blood pressure or severe fluid retention)
  • Glucocorticoids (eg cortisone for the treatment of inflammation )
  • Thyroid hormone (for the treatment of thyroid diseases)
  • Sympathomimetics (eg adrenaline, salbutamol, or terbutaline for the treatment of asthma )
  • Growth hormone (for stimulation of skeletal and body growth with a pronounced effect on the body’s metabolism)
  • Danazol (an agent that affects ovulation).

Octreotide and lanreotide (for the treatment of acromegaly, a rare hormonal disorder with pituitary overproduction of one of the growth hormones usually in middle-aged adults) can either raise or lower your blood sugar level.

Beta-blockers (for the treatment of hypertension ) may weaken or completely eliminate the first warning signs of low blood sugar.

Pioglitazone (tablets for the treatment of type 2 diabetes )

Some patients who have had type 2 diabetes and heart disease for many years or previous strokes developed heart failure during treatment with pioglitazone and insulin. Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you get signs of heart failure such as unexpected shortness of breath, rapid weight gain, or local swelling ( edema ).

If you have taken any of these medicines, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

Actrapid and alcohol

  • If you drink alcohol, your need for insulin may change, as your blood sugar level may either rise or fall. Careful blood glucose monitoring is recommended.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

  • If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine. Actrapid can be used during pregnancy. The insulin dose may need to be changed during pregnancy and after delivery. Careful monitoring of your diabetes and counteracting low blood sugar is important for your baby’s health.
  • There are no restrictions on treatment with Actrapid during breast-feeding.

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before using this medicine during pregnancy or breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

Ask your doctor if you can drive or use machines:

  • if you often get low blood sugar levels.
  • if you find it difficult to recognize signs of low blood sugar (insulin detection).

If your blood sugar is low or high, it can affect your ability to concentrate and react and therefore also your ability to drive or use machines. Remember that you can put yourself and others at risk.

Actrapid contains sodium

Actrapid contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per dose, ie Actrapid is essential ‘sodium-free’.

3. How to use Actrapid

Dose and when you take your insulin

Always use your insulin and make dose adjustments exactly as your doctor advised. If you are not sure, talk to a doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

Eat a meal or snack that contains carbohydrates within 30 minutes of injection to avoid low blood sugar.

Only change insulin preparations on the advice of a doctor. If your doctor has switched you from one type of insulin or brand to another, your dose may need to be adjusted by your doctor.

Use for children and adolescents

Actrapid can be used in children and adolescents

Use for special patient groups

If you have impaired kidney or liver function or if you are over 65, you need to check your blood sugar more regularly and discuss changes in your insulin dose with your doctor.

How and where to inject

Actrapid is injected under the skin ( subcutaneously ). You should never inject yourself directly into a vein ( intravenously ) or muscle ( intramuscularly ). Actrapid Penfill should only be injected under the skin with a reusable pen. Talk to your doctor if you need to inject your insulin using another method.

At each injection, change the injection site within the same area of ​​skin you are using. This may reduce the risk of developing lumps or pits in the skin, see

section 4. The best area to inject one is the front of the waist (abdomen), the buttocks, the front of the thighs, or the upper arms. Insulin works faster if you inject it into your waist. Always check your blood sugar regularly.

  • Do not refill cartridges a. When empty, it must be discarded.
  • Actapid Penfill® cartridges s are designed to be used with the injection device for insulin from Novo Nordisk and NovoFine or NovoTwist needles.
  • If you take both Actrapid Penfill and another insulin in Penfill cartridge, you should use two insulin delivery systems, one for each type of insulin.
  • Always carry a spare Penfill cartridge if you use is lost or damaged.

How Actrapid is injected

  • Inject insulin under the skin. Use the injection technique shown to you by your doctor or nurse as described in the instructions for use of the pen.
  • Hold the injection needle under the skin for at least 6 seconds. Hold down the push-button completely until the injection needle has been withdrawn from the skin. This ensures that the correct dose has been injected and restricts any blood flow into the injection needle or insulin container.
  • Be sure to remove and discard the injection needle after each injection. Always keep Actrapid without the injection needle attached. The liquid may otherwise leak and cause incorrect dosing.

If you take more insulin than you should

If you take too much insulin, your blood sugar may become too low (hypoglycemia). See Summary of Serious and Very Common Side Effects in Section 4.

If you forget to take your insulin

If you forget to take your insulin, your blood sugar may become too high (hyperglycemia). See Diabetes Disorders in Section 4.

If you stop taking your insulin

Do not stop insulin treatment without talking to a doctor, who will tell you what needs to be done. It can lead to very high blood sugar (severe hyperglycemia) and ketoacidosis. See Diabetes Disorders in Section 4.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Summary of serious and very common side effect s

Low blood sugar ( hypoglycemia ) is a very common side effect. It may affect more than 1 in 10 users.

Low blood sugar can occur if you:

  • injecting too much insulin.
  • eat too little or skip a meal.
  • exercise more tha usual.
  • drink alcohol, see Actrapid, and alcohol in section 2.

Signs of low blood sugar: Cold sweats; cool and pale skin; headache; palpitation; nausea; strong hunger; temporary vision changes; drowsiness; unusual fatigue and weakness; anxiety or trembling; feelings of anxiety; confusion; concentration difficulties.

Very low blood sugar can lead to unconsciousness. If left untreated for a very long time, very low blood sugar can cause brain damage (temporary or permanent) and even death. You can regain consciousness faster if you get an injection of the hormone et glucagon from someone who knows how to use it. If you are given glucagon, you will need glucose or a sugar-containing snack as soon as you regain consciousness. If you do not respond to glucagon therapy, you will need to be treated in a hospital

What to do if you get low blood sugar:

  • If you feel that your blood sugar is too low, you should eat glucose tablets or any other snack that contains a lot of sugar (sweets, cakes, fruit juices). If possible, check your blood sugar and rest. Always carry glucose tablets or snacks with a lot of sugar in them for safety.
  • When the symptoms of low blood sugar have disappeared or when your blood sugar level has stabilized, you should continue with the insulin treatment as usual.
  • If you have had low blood sugar and lost consciousness or if you have needed a glucagon injection, or if you have had many insulin sensations, talk to your doctor. The amount of insulin or when you take it, diet, or exercise may need to be adjusted.

Tell them that you have diabetes for people who need to know it, what the consequences can be, and also the risk of becoming unconscious due to low blood sugar. Tell them that if you become unconscious, they should put you on the side and get medical attention immediately. They must not give you anything to eat or drink as there is a risk that you will suffocate.

Severe allergic reactions to Actrapid or to any of the other ingredients (so-called systemic allergic reaction ) are very rare but can be life-threatening. It may affect less than 1 in 10,000 users.

Contact a doctor immediately:

  • if signs of allergy spread to other parts of the body.
  • if you suddenly feel unwell and you: start sweating; begins to vomit; have difficulty breathing; get palpitations; feel dizzy.

If you experience any of these, seek medical attention immediately.

Skin changes at the injection site: If you inject insulin at the same site, the adipose tissue may either shrink (lipoatrophy) or thicken (lipohypertrophy) (may affect up to 1 in 100 people). Nodules under the skin can also be caused by the accumulation of a protein called amyloid ( cutaneous amyloidosis. How often this occurs is not known). It may be that insulin et not work as well if you inject in an area with nodules or in a thickened or shriveled area. Change the injection site for each injection to prevent these skin changes.

List of adverse reactions are

Uncommon side effects are

May affect less than 1 in 100 users.

Signs of allergy: Local allergic reactions (pain, redness, hives, inflammation, bruising, swelling, and itching ) may occur at the injection site. These symptoms usually go away after taking your insulin for a few weeks. If they do not disappear or spread throughout the body, talk to a doctor immediately. See also Severe allergic reactions above.

Vision problems: At the beginning of insulin treatment, visual disturbances may occur, but these are usually temporary.

Swollen joints: When you start taking insulin, your body may bind water, causing you to swell around the ankles and other joints. This usually goes away soon, otherwise, you should talk to a doctor.

Painful neuropathy (pain due to nerve damage): If your blood sugar level improves very quickly, you may get nerve-related pain. This is called acute painful neuropathy and is usually transient.

Very rare side effect s

May affect less than 1 in 10,000 users.

Diabetic retinopathy (an eye disease associated with diabetes and can lead to loss of vision): If you have diabetic retinopathy, it can worsen if your blood sugar levels improve very quickly. Ask your doctor about this.

Problems with diabetes

High blood sugar (hyperglycemia

High blood sugar can occur if you:

  • have not injected enough insulin.
  • forget to take your insulin or stop taking insulin.
  • repeatedly take less insulin than you need.
  • gets an infection and/or fever.
  • eat more than usual.
  • exercise less than usual.

High blood sugar warning signs:

The warning signals appear gradually. They manifest as: increased urine output; thirst; loss of appetite; feeling sick (nausea or vomiting); drowsiness or fatigue; redness; dry skin; dry mouth and a breath that smells of fruit (acetone).

What should I do if I get high blood sugar:

  • If you get any of the above warning signs: check your blood sugar, do a ketone test on your urine if possible and then contact a doctor immediately.
  • The symptoms can be a sign of a very serious condition called diabetic ketoacidosis (accumulation of acid in the blood when the body breaks down fat instead of sugar). If left untreated, it can lead to diabetic coma and eventually death.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. 

5. How to store Actrapid

Keep out of sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton of the cartridge after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Unopened packaging: Store in a refrigerator at 2 ° C-8 ° C. Do not place near the heat sink. Do not freeze.

During use or with as a reserve: Do not store above 30 ° C. Do not refrigerate or freeze. You can take it with you and store it at room temperature (maximum 30 ° C) for up to 6 weeks.

In order to protect the insulin- et against the light, always store cartridge one in the outer carton when you are not using it.

Discard the injection needle after each injection.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is human insulin. Each ml contains 100 IU of human insulin. Each cartridge contains 300 IU human insulin in 3 ml solution for injection.
  • The other ingredients are zinc chloride, glycerol, metacresol, sodium hydroxide, hydrochloric acid and water for injections.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Actrapid is in the form of a solution for injection.

Pack sizes: 1, 5 or 10 cartridges are 3 ml. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

The solution is clear and colorless.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Novo Nordisk A / S, Novo Allé, DK-2880 Bagsværd, Denmark

Manufacturer

The manufacturer can be identified by the batch number printed on the tab on the carton and on the label:

  • If the second and third characters are S6, P5, K7, R7, VG, FG, or ZF, the manufacturer is Novo Nordisk A / S, Novo Allé, DK-2880 Bagsværd, Denmark
  • If the second and third characters are H7 or T6, the manufacturer is Novo Nordisk Production SAS, 45 Avenue d’Orléans, F-28000 Chartres, France.

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply