Stomacid – Ranitidine uses, dose and side effects

}

150 mg effervescent tablet er
ranitidine

What Stomacid is and what it is used for

Stomacid effervescent tablet belongs to a group of medicines called histamine H 2 receptor blockers, which inhibit the formation of hydrochloric acid in the stomach. The hydrochloric acid in gastric juice is an important cause of ulcers in the stomach and duodenum. Leakage of acidic gastric juice up to the esophagus can cause heartburn, acid regurgitation, and, after a long time, damage to the lining of the esophagus. Stomacid effervescent tablet inhibits the formation of hydrochloric acid and thereby accelerates symptom relief and healing of heartburn and acid reflux.

heartburn and acid regurgitation can be caused by gastric juice pushing up into the esophagus during bed rest or heavy lifting. heartburn and acid regurgitation can also occur with stomach ulcers and, in rare cases, with more serious diseases of the stomach or esophagus. An important measure that can provide relief for heartburn and acid reflux is to change one’s lifestyle.

This can mean, among other things: reducing smoking, avoiding coffee, alcohol, strongly spiced food, late evening meals, and heavy lifting. You should try to get yourself a regular and stress-free lifestyle. Elevating the head during the night can also relieve discomfort. Another measure may be treated with over-the-counter medication. If these measures do not help, you should consult a doctor. This is especially important if you have persistent or recurring complaints, difficulty swallowing, or if the doctor has told you that you have impaired kidney function.

Stomacid provides symptom relief for temporary heartburn and acid reflux. The ranitidine contained in Stomacid may also be approved to treat other conditions not mentioned in this leaflet. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or another healthcare professional if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions. This medicine is not for treating mild stomach pain or intestinal discomfort, e.g. upset stomach due to tension.

You must speak to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 14 days.

What you need to know before you use Stomacid

Do not use Stomacid

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse before taking Stomacid.

  • If you suffer from acute porphyria (a genetic disease, a symptom of which is red coloring of the urine).
  • Talk to your doctor before treatment with Stomacid if you suffer from impaired liver and kidney function or if you are elderly. A lower dose may be necessary.
  • A stomach ulcer can be caused by certain bacteria ( Helicobacter pylori ). If your doctor finds that you suffer from this, he/she can prescribe you other drugs that kill the bacteria ( antibiotics ).
  • Your doctor must make sure that the stomach or duodenal ulcer is not malignant (malignant) before you start treatment with ranitidine.
  • If you are middle-aged or older with new or recently changed dyspeptic symptoms (eg heartburn, acid reflux)
  • An increased risk of getting pneumonia has been reported mainly in the elderly and patients with chronic lung diseases, diabetesheart failure, and weakened immune systems.

Other medicines and Stomacid

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used, or might be using other medicines.

It is especially important to mention the following before starting your treatment with this medicine:

  • procainamide (medicine for irregular heart rhythm): the effect of procainamide may be increased.
  • medicines that bind gastric juice (antacids) and sucralfate (another medicine used e.g. stomach or duodenal ulcers): the absorption of ranitidine into the blood (and thus its effect) can be reduced. These medicines must therefore be taken about 2 hours after ranitidine.
  • medicines whose absorption in the body depends on the acid content of the stomach, such as ketoconazole and itraconazole (medicines against fungal infections).
  • glipizide (for diabetes ): the effect of glipizide may be increased.
  • midazolam and triazolam (sedative and sleep-inducing drugs): the effect of midazolam and triazolam may be increased.
  • warfarin (blood thinner): the effect of warfarin may be increased or decreased. Careful monitoring of efficacy is recommended.
  • atazanavir or delavirdine (medicines against viral infections): the effect of atazanavir or delavirdine may be reduced.
  • gefitinib (medicine against cancer): the effect of gefitinib may be reduced.
  • non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs ( NSAIDs ) (used for pain and inflammation )

Please note that the medicines mentioned above may be known to you under a different name, usually a product name. In this paragraph, only the active substance or therapeutic group to which the drug belongs is mentioned and not the product name. Therefore, you should always carefully examine the packaging and read the package leaflet for the medicines you already have to see which active substance or therapeutic group these belong to.

Stomacid with food, drink, and alcohol

Do not drink alcohol while using this medicine. The effect of alcohol can be enhanced by Stomacid. Even small amounts of alcohol together with this medicine can give you headaches, dizziness, and confusion. There is also a risk of hallucinations.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.

Pregnancy

If you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant or are planning to become pregnant, do not take Stomacid without talking to your doctor. Your doctor will assess the risk and benefits for you and your baby when using Stomacid.

Breast-feeding

ranitidine is excreted in breast milk. If you are breastfeeding, do not take Stomacid without consulting your doctor. Your doctor will assess the risk and benefits for you and your baby when using Stomacid.

Driving ability and use of machinery

This medicine can cause side effects such as headache, dizziness, confusion, and hallucinations. Do not drive or use machines that require increased concentration if you experience any of these side effects.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires increased vigilance. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Description of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. Discuss with your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Stomacid contains sodium and lactose

Stomacid 150 mg contains 120 mg sodium per tablet.

This should be taken into account by patients prescribed a low-salt diet.

Stomacid 150 mg contains 438 mg lactose . If you have an intolerance to certain sugars, you should consult your doctor before taking this medication

How to use Stomacid

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as directed by your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. Consult a doctor, pharmacist, or nurse if you are unsure.

For temporary heartburn and acid reflux:

Adults and children over 12 years of age: 1 tablet as needed for symptom relief, but no more than 2 tablets per day unless the doctor prescribes otherwise.

One effervescent tablet should be dissolved in a full glass of water without dividing. Wait until the effervescent tablet is completely dissolved and then drink the solution. The tablet can be taken regardless of a meal. In the evening, the tablet can be taken after supper or before going to bed.

If you still have symptoms after taking Stomacid for 2 weeks straight, you should see a doctor, as your stomach problems may have another cause.

If you have used too much Stomacid 

If you have ingested too much medicine or if, for example, a child has ingested the medicine by mistake, contact a doctor or hospital for an assessment of the risk and advice.

If you forget to use Stomacid

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. Then continue as usual.

Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose.

If you have any further questions about this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Stomacid can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Contact a doctor immediately if you experience any of the following symptoms:

  • angioedema/allergic reaction: swelling of the face, tongue, or throat, difficulty swallowing, hives, and difficulty breathing. This side effect is rare.
  • reduced number of certain types of blood cells (which can impair the body’s defense against infection ). If you feel that you get bruises or nosebleeds more easily, if you get an infection with symptoms such as fever, sore throat/pharynx/mouth, or vomiting, you should see a doctor immediately so that a lack of white blood cells can be ruled out via a blood test ( agranulocytosis ). It is important that you then have information about your medication. This side effect is very rare.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 users):

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 users):

  • rash
  • itching
  • fever
  • breathing difficulties and/or swollen face, tongue and other body parts occur ( angioedema ), as well as low blood pressure and chest painshypersensitivity reaction ). Stop taking Stomacid and contact your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following symptoms of angioedema: swelling of the face, tongue, or throat, difficulty swallowing, hives, and difficulty breathing.
  • the number of liver enzymes can change, which can affect the values ​​in liver function tests. These symptoms stop if you stop taking Stomacid.
  • transient changes in kidney values

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 users):

  • vasculitis
  • reduced number of certain types of blood cells (which can impair the body’s defense against infection )
  • If you feel that you get bruises or nosebleeds more easily, if you get an infection with symptoms such as fever, sore throat/pharynx/mouth, or vomiting, you should see a doctor immediately so that a lack of white blood cells can be ruled out via a blood test ( agranulocytosis ). It is important that you then have information about your medication.
  • the so-called anaphylactic shock which, among other things, can cause fainting as a result of a drop in blood pressure. See a doctor or hospital immediately if you experience such symptoms.
  • hair loss
  • pain in muscles or joints
  • confusion, depression, and hallucinations have been reported, especially in very ill, elderly patients, and renal patients
  • headache (sometimes severe), dizziness, and transient involuntary movement disorders
  • transient blurred vision
  • disturbances in the heart rhythm
  • acute inflammation of the pancreas (accompanied by severe pain in the upper part of the abdomen with displacement to the back)
  • inflammation of the liver (which sometimes causes jaundice)
  • breast symptoms and breast disorders (eg enlarged breasts in men or leaking breasts)
  • decreased sex drive and impotence
  • inflammation of the kidney ( acute interstitial nephritis)
  • severe skin rash (erythema multiforme)

Has been reported (occurring in an unknown number of users):

  • respiratory distress

If any side effects get worse or if you notice any side effects not mentioned in this information, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

How Stomacid should be stored

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Use before the expiry date stated on the packaging after the Issue. data/EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Store at a maximum of 30oC. Close the package well.

Medicines must not be thrown into the drain or among the household waste. Ask the pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are no longer used. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the packaging and other information

Contents declaration

Appearance and package sizes of the medicine

Light yellow cylindrical fizzy tablets with beveled edges.

Polypropylene container with LDPE lid. Desiccant (silica gel) is in the lid.

Packaging:

2, 6, 10, 12, 15, 20, 24 or 30 effervescent tablets (over the counter).

60, 90, or 120 effervescent tablets (prescription).

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing authorization holder and manufacturer

Orifarm Generics A/S

Energizer 15

5260 Odense S

Denmark

Local representative:

Orifarm Generics AB

Box 56048

102 17 Stockholm

info@orifarm.com

Leave a Reply