Quilla simplex | Ammonium chloride, quillaja extract uses, dose and side effects

}

Oral solution
ammonium chloride, quillaja extract

What Quilla simplex is and what it is used for

Temporary short-term cough with tough mucus. Quilla simplex is considered to have an expectorant and cough-promoting effect.

What you need to know before using Quilla simplex

Do not use Quilla simplex

Do not use Quilla simplex

  • If you are allergic to ammonium chloride, quillaia extract, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Pregnancy, breastfeeding, and fertility

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Quilla simplex contains ethanol, see Ethanol in this section for details. No adverse effects on the fetus have been demonstrated. It is unknown whether Quilla simplex passes into breast milk.

Driving and using machines

Quilla simplex does not affect the ability to drive or use machines.

Quilla simplex contains excipients

maltitol (E 965), ethanol, methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E 218), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E 216)

Maltitol

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine. Quilla Simplex contains maltitol which can have a mild laxative effect. Calorific value 2.3kcal / g maltitol.

Ethanol

This medicine contains 720 mg of alcohol ( ethanol ) per 15 ml dose. The amount in 15 ml of this medicine corresponds to 18 ml of beer, or 7.5 ml of wine.

The amount of alcohol in this medicine is unlikely to have any effects on adults and adolescents and its effect on children is probably not noticeable. It can have some effect on younger children, e.g. somnolence.

The alcohol in this medicine may affect the effectiveness of other medicines. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking other medicines.

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine.

If you are or have been addicted to alcohol, consult your doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine.

Methyl and propyl parahydroxybenzoate

Quilla Simplex contains methyl and propyl parahydroxybenzoate which may cause an allergic reaction (possibly delayed).

How to use Quilla simplex

Dosage instructions

Adults and children over 12 years:10-15 ml 3 times daily.
Children: 1-3 years:5 ml 3 times daily.
Children: 3-7 years:5 ml 4-5 times daily.
Children: 7-12 years:10 ml 3-4 times daily.

Another dose according to the doctor’s prescription.

You need to talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

If you use more Quilla simplex than you should 

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. If a child has ingested the medicine by mistake, contact a doctor or hospital for risk assessment and advice.

If you forget to use Quilla simplex

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people): Allergic skin reactions.

How to store Quilla simplex

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the package and other information

Content declaration

The active substances are: Ammonium chloride 30 mg / ml, quillaia extract 5 mg / ml.

Other excipients are: Maltitol (E 965) 400 mg / ml, ethanol (96%) 50 mg / ml (alcohol content corresponding to 6% (v / v)), saccharin sodium (E 954), aroma (ammonium glycyrrhizinate, vanilla aroma, anise oil), methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E 218), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E 216), carmellose sodium, sodium hydroxide, purified water.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Oral solution (taste of anise and licorice)

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

ACO HUD NORDIC AB

Box 622

194 26 Upplands Väsby

Manufacturer

Unimedic AB

Box 91

SE-864 21 Matfors

Leave a Reply