4 g powder for oral suspension, sachet
cholestyramine

What Questran Loc is and what it is used for

Questran Loc is used:

  • to lower elevated levels of blood fats when dietary treatment has not had sufficient effect
  • in case of skin itching caused by an obstruction in the bile ducts
  • in diarrhea caused by too much bile acids in the intestine.

In the small intestine, Questran Loc binds bile acids, which are formed from cholesterol. In the new formation of bile acids, cholesterol is taken from the blood, the content of which thereby decreases.

What you need to know before using Questran Loc

Do not use Questran Loc

  • if you are allergic to cholestyramine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine.
  • at a complete stop in the bile ducts.

Take special care with Questran Loc

  • if you have inflammatory bowel disease
  • very long-term treatment with Questran Loc can reduce the absorption of fat-soluble vitamins and a lack of vitamin K increases the tendency to bleed. Vitamins A, D, and K may in some cases need to be given prophylactically.

Other medicines and Questran Loc

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

The effect of certain other medicines may be affected if Questran Loc is taken at the same time. Therefore, consult your doctor before using other medicines at the same time.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Experience with the use of Questran Loc during pregnancy is limited. Therefore, always consult a doctor before using Questran Loc during pregnancy.

Questran Loc does not pass into breast milk.

Driving and using machines

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires sharpened attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Questran Loc contains aspartame and propylene glycol

This medicine contains 30 mg of aspartame per sachet .

Aspartame is a source of phenylalanine. It can be harmful if you have phenylketonuria (PKU), a rare, inherited disease that leads to the accumulation of high levels of phenylalanine in your body.

This medicine contains 32.5 mg propylene glycol per sachet.

If your child is younger than 4 weeks or weighs less than 4 kg, consult a doctor or pharmacist before using the medicine, especially if the child is taking other medicines containing propylene glycol or alcohol.

How to use Questran Loc

Always use Questran Loc exactly as your doctor has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

The usual dose for adults is 1-2 sachets 2-3 times daily.

Children: The dose is determined by the doctor, who adjusts it individually to the child’s weight or age.

To avoid sluggish stomach and constipation, start with only ½ sachet daily for the first week and then increase the dose once a week until the prescribed dose is reached. Other medicines should be taken 1 hour before or 4-6 hours after Questran Loc to prevent the absorption of the medicines.

The powder is mixed with water, juice, juice, or other beverage. It is also possible to mix in soups or finely chopped fruit, such as. apple puree or crushed pineapple.

If you use more than Questran Loc 

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. a child ingested the medicine by mistake, contact a doctor or hospital for risk assessment and advice.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Questran Loc can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

The following side effects have been reported (occurring in an unknown number of users): altered prothrombin levels, weight gain, weight loss, tendency to bleed, decreased protein content in the blood, anemia , lymph node disease, major bruising, headache, dizziness, fainting, drowsiness, nerve pain, tingling, tingling , with vitamin A deficiency), inflammation of the grape membrane of the eye, tinnitus , dizziness, asthma , wheezing, labored breathing, hiccups, constipation, inflammationin the pancreas, discomfort in the stomach, flatulence, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, gastrointestinal symptoms such as heartburn and acid reflux, fatty diarrhea, inflammation of the tongue, rectal problems, bleeding in the gastrointestinal tract, bleeding from the rectum, bleeding from the rectum bleeding from hemorrhoids , bleeding ulcers in the duodenum , difficulty swallowing, pain in the rectum, belching, acute abdominal pain, caries , bleeding in the mouth, blockage in the flow of intestines, inflammation of the colon, blood in the urine, difficulty in passing water, abnormal urine odor, increased urine output, redness , skin irritation, hives, osteoporosis, back pain, muscle pain, joint pain, joint inflammation, vitamin A deficiency, vitamin K deficiency, vitamin D deficiency, high levels of acids in the body, excess chlorine in the blood (in children), decreased appetite, fatigue, swelling due to fluid accumulation in tissue gallstones , storage of calcium in the gallbladder, bile pains, abnormal liver function values, increased sexual desire, anxiety .

How to store Questran Loc

Keep out of sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is cholestyramine 4 g per sachet .
  • The other ingredients are propylene glycol alginate, xanthan gum, aspartame, anhydrous citric acid, anhydrous colloidal silica, and flavoring (orange).

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

Carton of 50 sachets

Carton of 4 x 50 sachets

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

CHEPLAPHARM Arzneimittel GmbH

Ziegelhof 24

17489 Greifswald

Germany

Manufacturer

Farmea

10 rue Bouche Thomas

ZAC d’Orgemont

49000 Angers

France

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply