40 mg tablet
pyridoxine hydrochloride

What Pyridoxin Meda is and what it is used for

Pyridoxine hydrochloride ( vitamin B 6 ) is important for the body’s egg white metabolism. The daily requirement is estimated at 2-4 mg.

Pyridoxine Meda is used for vitamin B deficiency. Pyridoxine Meda can also be prescribed by a doctor for other uses.

You need to talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

What you need to know before using Pyridoxin Meda

Do not use Pyridoxine Meda

  • if you are allergic to pyridoxine hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Pyridoxin Meda.

Other medicines and Pyridoxin Meda

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

The treatment effect can be affected if this medicine is taken at the same time as certain other medicines, e.g. levodopa (used to treat Parkinson’s disease ). The treating physician, therefore, needs to be aware of such concomitant medication.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Pregnancy

Pyridoxine can be used during pregnancy in the recommended doses.

Breast-feeding

Pyridoxine passes into breast milk, but is unlikely to affect breastfed infants and may be used during breastfeeding at recommended doses. However, consult a physician if more than temporary use of Pyridoxine Meda during breastfeeding.

Driving and using machines

Pyridoxine Meda has no known effect on the ability to drive or use machines.

Pyridoxine Meda contains lactose

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

How to use Pyridoxine Meda

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Dose one is determined by the doctor, who adjusts it individually for you.

The recommended dose for adults: ½-1 tablet 2-3 times daily.

Infants: ¼ tablet crushed and stirred in food morning and evening.

In case of loss of sensation in connection with isoniazid treatment: ½-1 tablet 2-3 times daily.

If you use more Pyridoxin Meda than you should 

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. If a child has ingested the medicine by mistake, contact a doctor or hospital for risk assessment and advice.

Pyridoxine has low acute toxicity. High doses (more than 500 mg/day) for a long time can cause nerve damage such as loss of sensation.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

No side effects have been reported.

How to store Pyridoxin Meda

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is pyridoxine hydrochloride 40 mg.
  • The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate 20 mg, magnesium stearate, gelatin, microcrystalline cellulose, talc, and corn starch.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

White, flat tablet, diameter 6 mm.

100 tablets (plastic jar).

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Meda AB, Box 906, 170 09 Solna

Phone: 08-630 1900

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply