12 mg coated tablets
Senna glycosides

What Pursennid Ex-Lax is and what it is used for

Pursennide Ex-Lax contains senna glycosides and belongs to a group of medicines that increase the movements of the colon.

Pursennid Ex-Lax tablets are used for short-term use in case of temporary constipation in children older than 12 years and adults.

The effect of Pursennid Ex-Lax usually occurs 6-12 hours after taking the medicine and is therefore taken with advantage in the evening before bedtime.

What you need to know before using Pursennid Ex-Lax

Do not use Pursennid Ex-Lax

Persistent constipation should first be treated by eating a high-fiber diet (such as fruits, vegetables, and whole grains) with adequate fluid intake or physical activity.

  • if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to senna glycosides or any of the other ingredients of Pursennid Ex-Lax mentioned in section 6 and at the end of this section.
  • if you have inflammatory bowel disease (eg Crohn’s disease or ulcerative colitis )
  • if you already suffer from nausea, diarrhea, vomiting, or stomach cramps.
  • if you have acute or persistent abdominal pain or if your stomach hurts when touched or hurts when you move. If you have these symptoms, consult your doctor as they may be a sign of undiagnosed bowel disease.
  • if you have dehydration with fluid and salt loss (eg potassium deficiency).

Pursennid Ex-Lax should not be used by children under 12 years of age

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse before taking Pursennid Ex-Lax.

Consult your doctor:

  • if you do not notice any positive effects of the treatment
  • if you want to use Pursennid Ex-Lax for more than a week
  • if the constipation symptoms persist or worsen when you use Pursennid Ex-Lax
  • if you suffer from an inflammatory bowel disease
  • if you get a rash, nausea, or vomiting
  • if you have recently undergone abdominal surgery
  • if you have any kidney disease

Pursennide Ex-salmon can cause disturbances in the fluid and electrolyte balance. This can happen, for example, when Pursennid-Ex-Lax is used in combination with certain other medicines if the medicine is used for a long time, or if Pursennid-Ex-Lax is used in too high a dose.

Prolonged use of this drug can lead to habituation and deterioration of bowel function.

The indicated dose should not be exceeded.

Children and young people

Pursennid Ex-Lax should not be given to children under 12 years of age, except under medical supervision.

Other medicines and Pursennid Ex-Lax

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

Talk to your doctor if you are being treated with diuretics or corticosteroids as Pursennid Ex-Lax may upset the salt balance.

Prolonged abuse of Pursennid Ex-Lax can lead to a decrease in potassium in the body ( hypokalaemia ). This may increase the effect of cardiac glycosides ( digitalis ) and interact with other medicines used to treat heart problems (antiarrhythmic medicines such as quinidine ).

Pursennid Ex-Salmon with food, drink, and alcohol

Intake of licorice root when using Pursennid Ex-Lax can upset the salt balance.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding, and fertility

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, do not take Pursennid Ex-Lax without first consulting your doctor.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

There is no or limited amount of data from the use of Pursennid Ex-Lax in pregnant women. As a precautionary measure, the use of Pursennid Ex-Lax during pregnancy should be avoided.

Pursennid Ex-Lax passes into breast milk. Use during breastfeeding is not recommended.

Driving and using machines

Pursennid Ex-Lax does not affect your ability to drive or use machines.

Pursennide Ex-Lax contains glucose, lactose and sucrose

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

How to use Pursennid Ex-Lax

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Take Pursennid Ex-Lax only if relief of constipation (restoration of normal bowel function) could not be obtained by changing the diet (high-fiber diet such as fruits, vegetables, and whole grains) with adequate fluid intake and physical activity.

The correct dose of Pursennid Ex-Lax is the lowest number of tablets you need to relieve your constipation (restore normal bowel function). Do not increase dose one if you have satisfactory bowel function. Do not exceed the recommended dose.

Take the tablets once a day, with a glass of water, in the evening before bedtime.

The recommended dose for adults over 18 years of age is 2-4 tablets before bedtime.

Your doctor may decide to increase the dose one.

Maximum daily dose: 6 tablets. Normally it is enough to take the preparation one to three times a week.

You should not use Pursennid Ex-Lax for more than a week. Consult your doctor for long-term use.

Use for children and adolescents

The recommended dose for children over 12 years of age is 1-2 tablets before bedtime, depending on age. Do not take more than 2 tablets a day.

For children under 12 years of age, consult your doctor.

If you use more Pursennid Ex-Lax than you should 

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. If a child has ingested the medicine by mistake, contact a doctor or hospital for risk assessment and advice.

Excessive intake of Pursennid Ex-Lax can cause cramping abdominal pain, nausea, and diarrhea.

If you accidentally take too many tablets and have diarrhea, drink large amounts of fluid, preferably fruit juice, and contact your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to use Pursennid Ex-Lax

Take the normally recommended dose one.

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Pursennid Ex-Lax can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Hypersensitivity reactions may occur. Stop taking Pursennid Ex-Lax and seek medical help immediately if you or your child have any of the following symptoms of an allergic reaction:

  • difficulty breathing or swallowing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat
  • severe itching of the skin, with red rash or hives.

If you experience persistent stomach pain, nausea, and diarrhea with severe fluid loss, or if constipation persists or worsens when you take Pursennid Ex-Lax, stop taking it and contact your doctor immediately.

Pursennid Ex-Lax can irritate the stomach or abdomen and cause cramps and abdominal pain.

Discoloration of the intestinal mucosa may occur (pseudomelanosis coli).

Other side effects such as excessive fluid loss (dehydration), low blood pressure ( hypotension ), fatigue, cramps and muscle weakness ( myopathy ), salt deficiency, calcium and magnesium deficiency, kidney disease, and increased activity in the adrenal glands (hyperaldosteronism) may also occur. The presence of blood or albumin (hematuria, albuminuria) in the urine may also occur.

Prolonged use or overuse can cause nausea and diarrhea with a loss of fluid and potassium ( hypokalaemia ). Tarmatoni (megacolon) and drug dependence may develop.

Discoloration of the urine (chromaturia) may also occur but has no medical significance.

By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information.

How to store Pursennid Ex-Lax

Keep out of sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

Content declaration

  • Pursennide Ex-Lax tablets contain 20 mg of calcium salts of pure senna extract, containing 12 mg of senna glycosides (genocide A and B).
  • The other ingredients are stearic acid, anhydrous glucose, talc, maize starch, lactose monohydrate, titanium dioxide (E171), colloidal anhydrous silica, acacia, sucrose, and cetyl palmitate.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Pursennid Ex-Lax is available as round, biconvex, white-coated tablets, 6 mm in diameter, in PVC / PVDC / aluminum pressure packs.

Pack sizes:

Printed packaging: 20, 40, and 100 tablets.

Glass jar: 200 tablets.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder

GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare ApS

PO Box 61

2619 Rødovre

Denmark

Manufacturer

GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare ApS

Delta Park 37

2665 Vallensbæk Strand, Denmark

Famar Italia SpA

Via Zambeletti 25

20021 Baranzate (MI)

Italy

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply