Novaluzid – Aluminum, Magnesium uses, dose and side effects

}

chewable tablet is
aluminum, magnesium

What Novaluzid is and what it is used for

Novaluzide binds the hydrochloric acid in the stomach, thereby reducing the acidity in the stomach.

1 chewable tablet binds 25 mmol hydrochloric acids. The acid-binding effect comes within a few minutes.

Novaluzide is used for:

  • heartburn and acid reflux caused by too much hydrochloric acid in the stomach.
  • ulcers in the stomach and duodenum (as prescribed by a doctor).

What you need to know before you take Novaluzid

Do not take Novaluzid

  • if you are allergic to aluminum, magnesium or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Novaluzid:

  • if you have impaired kidney function.


Long-term treatment with Novaluzid may lead to disturbances in the body’s calcium/phosphate balance.

Other medicines and Novaluzid

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

Some medicines may affect or be affected by treatment with Novaluzid, for example:

  • iron. Novaluzide and these medicines should be taken at least 2 hours apart.
  • thyroid hormones (thyroid hormones). Novaluzide and these medicines should be taken at least a few hours apart.
  • doxycycline , lymphocycline, oxytetracycline or tetracycline (medicine for bacterial infections).
  • moxifloxacin (medicine for bacterial infections). Novaluzide and moxifloxacin should be taken at least 6 hours apart.
  • trovafloxacin (medicine for bacterial infections). Novaluzide and trovafloxacin should be taken at least 4 hours apart.
  • ciprofloxacin , levofloxacin, norfloxacin or ofloxacin (medicines for bacterial infections). Novaluzide and these medicines should be taken at least 2 hours apart.
  • ketoconazole tablets (medicines for fungal infections).
  • penicillamine (medicine for inflammation and rheumatism).
  • estramustine (a drug used to treat tumors ).
  • diflunisal (medicine for pain). Novaluzide and medicines containing diflunisal should be taken at least 2 hours apart.
  • ursodeoxycholic acid (medicine for gallstones , among others ).
  • sotalol (medicine for irregular heartbeat). Novaluzide and medicines containing sotalol should be taken at least 2 hours apart.
  • mycophenolate mofetil (medicine that prevents the rejection of transplanted organs).
  • clodronate, risedronate (medicines for osteoporosis).
  • gabapentin (antiepileptic medicine ) .
  • digoxin (medicine for, among other things, heart failure ).
  • fosinopril (medicine for high blood pressure ).
  • anti- malarial drugs .
  • medicines for high blood fats (statins).
  • medicines for HIV infection .
  • vitamin is.
  • salicylates.

Novaluzid with food and drink

Novaluzide should not be taken with juice or other acidic beverages.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

There are no known risks of use during pregnancy.

Novaluzide does not pass into breast milk.

Driving and using machines

Novaluzid does not affect your ability to drive or use machines.

Novaluzide chewable tablets contain sorbitol.

This medicine contains 754 mg sorbitol per chewable tablet.

Sorbitol is a source of fructose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, or have been diagnosed with hereditary fructose intolerance, a rare, inherited disease that prevents you from breaking down fructose, talk to your doctor before using this medicine.

How to take Novaluzid

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor advised. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

The recommended dose for adults:

In case of heartburn and acid reflux: 1-2 chewable tablets that are chewed in case of temporary problems. Another dose according to the doctor’s prescription.

For ulcers in the stomach or duodenum and severe and/or long-term problems: Your doctor will decide on a dose to suit you.

The tablets should be chewed well.

Use for children

For children only according to a doctor’s prescription.

If you take more Novaluzid than you should

If you have been given an overdose of medicines, always contact a doctor or hospital for risk assessment and advice.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist immediately.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

In high doses, magnesium can cause diarrhea, and aluminum can cause constipation.

Medicines that contain magnesium, calcium salts, or sorbitol can cause gassing in high doses.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people): Excessive levels of magnesium in the blood (hypermagnesaemia). This was seen after long-term use in patients with renal impairment.

Has been reported (occurs in an unknown number of users): Abdominal pain.

How to store Novaluzid

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substances are aluminum hydroxide corresponding to 140 mg of aluminum, magnesium hydroxide and magnesium carbonate corresponding to 118 mg of magnesium per chewable tablet .
  • The other ingredients are sorbitol 754 mg / chewable tablet (sweetener), lemon essence (flavoring), peppermint essence (flavoring), magnesium stearate, hypromellose and talc.

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

White, round tablet marked A / nT on one side.

Pressure pack containing 30 or 100 tablets.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Meda AB

Box 906

170 09 Solna

Tel. 08-630 19 00

Manufacturer

Allphamed PHARBIL Arzneimittel GmbH

Göttingen, Germany

Leave a Reply