20 mg / ml injection, suspension
triamcinolone

What Lederspan is and what it is used for

Lederspan contains the active substance triamcinolone acetonide, which is an artificial adrenal cortex hormone (a glucocorticoid ) that suppresses the immune system.

Joint span is given in or around joints as a treatment for rheumatoid arthritis ( rheumatoid arthritis ), joint inflammation ( arthritis ), and inflammation of the elbow.

What you need to know before using Lederspan

Do not use Leadership Span

  • if you are allergic to triamcinolone or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
  • in certain infections (eg tuberculosis or gonorrhea ).

Warnings and cautions

Talk to a doctor, pharmacist, or nurse before using Lederspan:

  • If you have an infection . Leadership should not be given without concomitant treatment of infection one.
  • If you have recently been vaccinated. Lead scans in high doses could affect the effect of certain vaccines.
  • If you have severe heart or kidney failure
  • If you have high blood pressure .
  • If you have or have had, or think you may be at risk for osteoporosis (osteoporosis).
  • If you have diabetes .
  • If you suffer from depression or if you have had such problems in the past.

Contact a doctor if you experience blurred vision or other visual disturbances in connection with treatment with Lederspan.

Menstrual disorders, as well as vaginal bleeding in women who have passed menopause, may occur in connection with treatment with Lederspan.

Children and young people

Leadership span should not be given to infants and should be given with caution to children up to 3 years of age.

Other drugs and Lederspan

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Lead disorders can affect or be affected by certain drugs:

  • Anticholinergics, such as atropine.
  • Medicines for diabetes .
  • Medicines for high blood pressure .
  • Amphotericin B against fungal infections, and other drugs that can lower potassium levels in the blood.
  • Cardiac glycosides ( digitalis ).
  • Some types of vaccines.

During concomitant treatment with certain drugs, the dose of one of Lederspan may need to be adjusted: barbiturates (anesthetics, antispasmodics), phenytoin, and carbamazepine (for epilepsy ), rifampicin (for tuberculosis ).

Some medicines may increase the effects of Lederspan and your doctor may want to monitor you closely if you are taking these medicines (eg some medicines for HIV: ritonavir, cobicistat).

Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Leadership should only be used in connection with a pregnancy if the benefit to the mother outweighs the risks to the fetus.

Lederspan passes into breast milk, but the risk of affecting the baby is unlikely.

Fertility: The treatment can lead to menstrual disorders and missed periods in women.

Driving and using machines

Leadership teams are not considered to affect your ability to drive or use machines.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires sharpened attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Ledspan contains benzyl alcohol

Lederspan contains 9 mg of benzyl alcohol per ml. Benzyl alcohol can cause allergic reactions.

Benzyl alcohol is associated with the risk of serious side effects such as difficulty breathing in young children. Do not give this medicine to newborns (up to 4 weeks of age) unless your doctor tells you to. Do not use this medicine for more than 1 week in newborns (younger than 3 years) unless your doctor or pharmacist has recommended it.

If you are pregnant, breastfeeding, have impaired liver function or kidney function, consult your doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine. Large amounts of benzyl alcohol can be stored in the body and cause side effects (metabolic acidosis ).

Conductor contains sorbitol

This medicine contains 450 mg sorbitol per ml. Sorbitol is a source of fructose. If you (or your child) do not tolerate certain sugars, or if you (or your child) have been diagnosed with hereditary fructose intolerance, a rare, inherited disease that prevents fructose from being broken down, consult a doctor before using this medicine.

How to use Lederspan

You will receive this medicine as an injection by a doctor or nurse. Your doctor will decide the appropriate dose for you, and how and when to inject one.

Treated joint pain can be prevented or relieved by being in silence for up to 12 hours after injection.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop taking Lederspan and contact a doctor immediately if you get any of the following symptoms ( angioedema ):

Swelling of the face, tongue, or throat; difficulty swallowing; hives, and difficulty breathing.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

Swelling, pain, and feeling of heat in the treated joint.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

Allergic reactions, hypersensitivity reactions with bronchospasm (contraction of the muscles in the trachea).

Impaired adrenal function, symptoms similar to Cushing’s disease, altered egg white balance.

Growth inhibition in children, activation of dormant diabetes, increased susceptibility to infection, activation of dormant infection, for example, tuberculosis.

Facial redness affects skin and tissue at the injection site.

Joint instability with repeated injections. Dizziness.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

Edema (accumulation of fluid in tissue ), thrombosis (blood clot), high blood pressure. Gastric ulcer.

Skin and pigment changes, skin inflammation, hives.

Changes in the body’s balance of hormones, potassium, sodium, and calcium.

Osteoporosis (osteoporosis), muscle wasting, bone tissue death, muscle strain.

Headache. Green or gray cataracts. Impaired wound healing.

Has been reported (occurs in an unknown number of users):

Menstrual disorders missed periods and bleeding in women who have passed menopause. Tamsyn. Elevated blood sugar. Sleep disorders.

How to store Lederspan

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not store above 25 ° C. Do not freeze.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is triamcinolone hexacetonide.
  • The other ingredients are polysorbate 80, sorbitol 450 mg, benzyl alcohol 9 mg and water for injections.

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

Clear glass vials with gray rubber stopper sealed with aluminum flip-off seal.

1×1 ml, 12×1 ml, 50×1 ml.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Meda AB

Box 906

170 09 Solna

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply