powder for oral solution

What Laxido Orange is and what it is used for

Laxido Orange contains macrogol 3350 and the electrolytes sodium chloride, sodium bicarbonate, and potassium chloride.

Laxido Orange is a laxative used in the treatment of temporary constipation.

Laxido Orange can also be used after a doctor’s prescription to treat an accumulation of hard stools in the intestine, which can be the result of prolonged constipation (this is called fecal impaction).

Laxido Orange contains macrogol 3350 which makes the stool softer and easier to get out, which relieves constipation. The content of electrolytes (salts) helps maintain the body’s normal levels of sodium, potassium, and water while you are being treated for constipation.

What you need to know before taking Laxido Orange

Do not take Laxido Orange

  • if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to macrogol 3350, sodium chloride, sodium bicarbonate, potassium chloride or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
  • if you have a perforation (wound) in the intestinal wall
  • if you have a blockage in the intestine
  • if you have intestinal paralysis (for example, your intestines may stop working due to bowel surgery or severe infection )
  • if you have ulcerative colitis , Crohn’s disease or toxic megacolon3.

If any of these apply to you, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse for further advice.

Warnings and cautions

Talk to a doctor, pharmacist, or nurse before taking Laxido Orange for the treatment of fecal impaction, as the condition must be confirmed before taking the medicine.

When you take Laxido Orange, you should continue to drink plenty of fluids. The liquid content of Laxido Orange should not replace your regular fluid intake.

Other medicines and Laxido Orange

Some medications, e.g. against epilepsy, may be less effective when using Laxido Orange. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines. You should not take any other medicines by mouth for one hour before and one hour after taking Laxido Orange.

Laxido Orange with food and drink

Food and drink do not affect the effect of Laxido Orange.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Laxido Orange can be used during pregnancy and breastfeeding. If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

Laxido Orange does not affect your ability to drive or use machines.

Laxido Orange contains potassium and sodium

Laxido Orange contains 0.68 mmol (26 mg) of potassium per sachet . You should be aware of this if you take more than one sachet daily and have reduced kidney function, or if you are on a diet with limited potassium intake.

This medicine contains 187 mg of sodium (the main ingredient in table salt/table salt) per sachet. This corresponds to approximately 9% of the maximum recommended daily intake of sodium for adults.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you need three or more doses daily for an extended time, especially if you have been recommended a low-salt diet ( sodium ).

How to take Laxido Orange

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. Laxido Orange should be taken orally (by mouth).

Laxido Orange is a laxative for the treatment of constipation and fecal impaction in adults, children (12 years and older), and the elderly.

Constipation

The usual dose for constipation is 1 sachet 1 to 3 times daily.

Fecal impaction

The usual dose for fecal impact is eight sachets daily. All eight sachets must be taken within six hours. If you have heart disease, do not take more than two sachets (in 250 ml of water) per hour.

Instructions for use

The contents of the sachet are dissolved in 1/2 glass of water (125 ml). Stir well until all the powder is dissolved. If you are being treated for fecal impaction, you can dissolve the contents of all eight sachets at the same time in a large container (in one liter of water).

Duration of treatment

Constipation

The treatment for constipation usually lasts no longer than two weeks. Your treatment may last longer than two weeks if you have constant constipation or a disease that causes constipation (such as Parkinson’s disease or multiple sclerosis ), or if you regularly take other medications that can cause constipation. In these cases, your doctor may reduce your dose to a sachet once or twice daily.

Fecal impaction

The treatment for fecal impaction usually lasts no longer than three days.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

If you get any of these side effects, stop taking Laxido Orange and contact your doctor immediately:

  • signs of a severe allergic reaction , e.g. difficulty breathing, or swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat
  • signs of allergy , e.g. rash, redness of the skin, hives , itching or shortness of breath
  • signs of a change in the body’s fluid or electrolyte levels, e.g. swelling (mainly in the ankles), feeling tired, dehydration or increased thirst with headache. These symptoms may indicate that your blood potassium levels are higher or lower than normal.

You can also get the following side effects:

  • abdominal pain
  • feeling of bloating
  • gases
  • indigestion
  • soreness in the anus (rectum)
  • mild diarrhea
  • nausea
  • vomiting
  • swollen abdomen
  • magkurr

Läkemedelsverket
Box 26
751 03 Uppsala

How to store Laxido Orange

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and sachet. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Store unopened sachets at a maximum of 25ºC.

Do not use this medicine if you notice that any of the sachets are damaged.

Reconstituted Laxido Orange solution can be covered and stored in a refrigerator (2 ° C to 8 ° C), and should be used within six hours. After six hours, discard any unused solution.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

Content declaration

The active substances are macrogol 3350 (13.125 g), sodium chloride (350.7 mg), sodium bicarbonate (178.5 mg) and potassium chloride (46.6 mg). The other ingredients are acesulfame potassium (E950) and orange flavoring (containing maltodextrin and propylene glycol (E1520)).

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Laxido Orange is a white powder that is packaged in sachets. It tastes and smells like orange.

Each sachet contains 13.8 g of powder and is packed in cartons containing 2, 8, 10, 20, 30, 50, and 100 sachets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

integral Pharma Ireland Limited

Finnabair Industrial Estate

Dundalk

Co Louth

A91 P9KD

Ireland

Local representative

POA Pharma Scandinavia AB

Box 24026

Ebbe Lieberathsgatan 21

400 22 Gothenburg

Sweden

Manufacturer

Almac Pharma Services Limited

20 Seagoe Industrial Estate

Craigavon

BT63 5QD

UK

Almac Pharma Services (Ireland) Limited

Finnabair Industrial Estate

Dundalk

Co Louth

A91 P9KD

Ireland

This medicinal product is authorized under the European Economic Area under the names:

Denmark, Belgium, Germany, Spain, Ireland, Iceland, Luxembourg, and the United Kingdom – Laxido Orange

Finland – Laxido Appelsiini

Portugal – Laxido Laranja

Sweden – Laxido Orange

Italy – Laxido

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply