1% gel
Terbinafine

WHAT LAMISIL DERMGEL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Lamisil Dermgel is a fungicide used on the skin. It works by killing the fungus that causes skin problems.

Lamisil Dermgel is a fungicide used on the skin. It works by killing the fungus that causes skin problems.

Lamisil Dermgel is used to treat fungal infections between the toes ( tinea pedis ).

Doctors may have prescribed the medicine for another use.

If you are not sure what causes your skin infection, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using Lamisil dermgel.

BEFORE YOU USE LAMISIL DERMGEL

Do not use Lamisil Dermgel

  • if you are allergic to terbinafine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6 and at the end of section 2).

Take special care with Lamisil Dermgel

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Lamisil dermgel.

  • Lamisil Dermgel is for topical use only . Do not use it in your mouth, do not swallow it.
  • Avoid getting the gel in contact with the skin of the face, eyes or damaged skin where alcohol can irritate the skin. If a gel accidentally comes into contact with the eyes, rinse thoroughly with running water. If discomfort persists, consult a physician.

Use of other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

Do not apply other medicines or treatments to the affected area (including over-the-counter remedies) at the same time as Lamisil dermgel.

Children and adolescents under 18 years of age should not use Lamisil dermgel.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby before using this medicine. Lamisil dermgel should not be used during pregnancy unless necessary.

This medicine can pass into breast milk. If you are breastfeeding, talk to your doctor before using this medicine.

Do not allow the infant to come into contact with any treated area, including the breasts.

Driving and using machines

The use of Lamisil Dermgel does not affect your ability to drive or use machines.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Lamisil Dermgel

Lamisil Dermgel contains butylhydroxytoluene (E321).

Lamisil Dermgel contains butylhydroxytoluene (E321) which may cause local skin reactions (eg contact dermatitis) or be irritating to eyes and mucous membranes.

Lamisil Dermgel contains ethanol (96%)

This medicinal product contains 100 mg / g ethanol (96%) (alcohol).

It can cause a burning sensation on damaged skin.

Lamisil Dermgel contains benzyl alcohol

This medicine contains 5 mg / g benzyl alcohol.

Benzyl alcohol can cause allergic reactions.

HOW TO USE LAMISIL DERMGEL

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor advised. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

The recommended dose is to use gel once a day on the affected area for a week according to the instructions below unless your doctor prescribes otherwise.

Foot fungus between the toes: use once daily for a week.

How to use gel

Adults only:

  • Clean and dry the affected skin area and the surrounding skin area and then wash your hands.
  • Remove the cap and if this is your first time using gel , use the end of the cap to perforate the mouth of the tube.
  • Gently apply a large amount of gel that is applied over the entire affected area and the surrounding skin area in a thin layer.
  • Gently massage gel one into the skin.
  • Close the cap on the tube.
  • Wash your hands after using the gel, otherwise there is a risk that you will spread the infection to other parts of the skin or to other people.

If you are treating an infection in any fold of skin on your body, you can cover the treated area with gauze, especially at night. If you do, take a new, clean gauze pad each time you apply gel one.

Use gel one during the recommended treatment time even if infection one seems to be better after a few days. Infection usually gets better within a few days but it can come back if the gel is not applied regularly or if the treatment is stopped too soon. The skin infection usually gets better within a few days.

If you do not notice any improvement within a week after stopping treatment, consult your pharmacist to ensure that the product has been used correctly or consult a doctor to re-evaluate the diagnosis.

Unused gel should be discarded no later than 16 weeks after first opening.

Facilitate the treatment

Keep the affected skin area clean by washing it regularly. Pat the skin dry carefully but without rubbing.

Try not to scratch the area even if it itches. It can lead to further damage and delay the healing process or spread the infection one.

Because these infections can be transmitted to other people, use your own towel and clothes and do not share them with others. These should be washed frequently to protect you from a new infection .

If you forget to take Lamisil Dermgel

If you forget to apply gel one, do so immediately when you notice it and then continue as normal. If you notice it at the time of your next treatment, then apply a normal amount of gel and continue the treatment as usual. Use gel one according to the instructions. This is important because missed treatment sessions increase the risk of recurrence of the infection .

If you accidentally swallow the medicine

If you have accidentally swallowed this medicine or if e.g. If a child has ingested the medicine by mistake, contact a doctor, hospital or the Poison Information Center (tel. 112) for risk assessment and advice. The alcohol content of the medicine must be taken into account.

If you accidentally get the product in your eyes

If you accidentally get the medicine in your eyes, rinse thoroughly with running water. If discomfort persists, consult a physician.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Lamisil Dermgel can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Users may be allergic to Lamisil Dermgel which causes swelling and pain, rash or hives . This has been reported ( occurs in unknown number of users ). If you get any of these symptoms, stop using the gel and contact your doctor or pharmacist immediately.

The following side effects have also been reported:

Common ( may affect up to 1 in 10 people )

Scaling and itching where gel has been used

Uncommon ( may affect up to 1 in 100 people )

Damage to the skin, scabies, skin changes, pigment changes, redness , burning sensation, pain and irritation where gel has been used.

Rare ( may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people )

Dry skin, eczema , aggravated fungal infection, contact dermatitis (a type of dermatitis).

If Lamisil Dermgel comes into contact with the eyes accidentally, eye irritation may occur.

Has been reported ( occurs in an unknown number of users )

Rash

HOW TO STORE LAMISIL DERMGEL

Keep out of sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and tube after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Do not store above 30 ° C.

Close the tube after use. The unused gel should be discarded no later than 16 weeks after the first opening.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

FURTHER INFORMATION

Content declaration

  • The active substance is terbinafine. One gram of Lamisil Dermgel contains 10 mg terbinafine (1% w / w)
  • The other ingredients are purified water, 96% ethanol , isopropyl myristate, polysorbate 20, carbomer, sorbitan laurate, benzyl alcohol, sodium hydroxide, butylhydroxytoluene (E321).

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

Lamisil dermgel is a white or off-white glossy gel.

Lamisil dermgel 1% gel is available in 5 g, 15 g, or 30 g aluminum tube or laminated tube with screw cap.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder

GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare ApS

PO Box 61

2610 Rødovre

Denmark

Manufacturer

Glaxosmithkline Consumer Healthcare ApS

Delta Park 37
2665 Vallensbæk Strand, Denmark

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply