2 mg / g eye
gel carbomer

What Lakrimont is and what it is used for

Lacrimont is an eye gel that is used as a tear substitute (ie as artificial tears). Each tube contains 10 grams of medicine. It is used to treat dry eyes when tears are not produced in sufficient quantity or with sufficient quality. The eye gel moisturizes and lubricates the surface of the eye.

Carbomer found in Lakrimont may also be approved for the treatment of other diseases not mentioned in this product information. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or other healthcare professional if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions.

What you need to know before using Lakrimont

Do not use Lacrimont

  • if you are allergic to carbomer or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

Do not inject or swallow.

It is not recommended that contact lenses be worn during treatment with this eye gel. If you can not avoid wearing contact lenses, remove the lenses before using the gel and wait at least 30 minutes before reinserting them. You should do this because the preservative, cetrimide, can discolor soft contact lenses.

Replace the cover after use.

If symptoms persist or worsen, the patient should be examined by an ophthalmologist.

The preservative, cetrimide, can cause eye irritation.

Children and young people up to 18 years

The safety and efficacy of Lakrimont in children have not been established in clinical trials, but experience does not indicate any hazard for use in children.

Other medicines and Lakrimont

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any other eye problems and are using, have recently used, or might be using other medicines for your eyes, including over-the-counter medicines.

If you are using any other topical eye treatment, allow at least 15 minutes between the applications of the two medicines.

Lacrimont should always be the last drug used as the eye gel can prolong the time that other eye drops remain in the eye.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Carbomer is absorbed into the body after use in the eye is negligible, therefore no effect is expected during pregnancy or breastfeeding.

Lacrimont can be used during pregnancy or breastfeeding.

Driving and using machines

Lacrimont can temporarily blur your vision because carbomer is a gel.

If you get blurred vision when using Lakrimont eye gel, do not drive or use machines immediately after dropping the eye gel into your eyes. Wait until your vision becomes clear again.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires sharpened attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Lacrimont contains the preservative cetrimide which can cause eye irritation and may discolor soft contact lenses. Do not use Lakrimont when wearing contact lenses.

How to use Lakrimont

Always use Lakrimont exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Adults and the elderly: The usual dose is 1 drop in the eye 3 to 4 times daily or as needed.

If you are on any other local eye treatment (eg eye drops for glaucoma ), you should leave at least 15 minutes between applications of the two drugs. Lacrimont should always be the last drug used.

Children and adolescents up to 18 years:

The safety and efficacy of Lakrimont in children have not been established in clinical trials, but experience does not indicate any hazard for use in children.

Instructions for use

The tip of the container should not come into contact with anything, not even the eye, as it may damage the eye and contaminate the eye gel.

Always wash your hands before applying the gel. Apply one drop of Lakrimont to each affected eye as follows:

  1. Remove the cover
  2. Tilt your head back and hold the tube vertically above the eye with one hand, with the tip of the tube facing down
  3. Gently pull down your lower eyelid with the other hand
  4. Look up and drip a small drop in the space between the lower eyelid and the eye
  5. Release the lower eyelid. Blink a few times to spread the gel evenly over the eye
  6. Wipe off any excess gel around the eyelids

If symptoms persist or worsen, consult your ophthalmologist.

If you use more Lakrimont than you should

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. If a child has ingested the medicine by mistake, contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center (tel. 112) for risk assessment and advice.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Very common side effects (affects more than 1 user in 10):

Side effects in the eye: blurred vision (temporary), feeling of “sticky” eyelids

Common side effects (affects more than 1 user in 100):

Side effects in the eye: eye irritation (transient)

Additional side effects have been reported:

Effects on the immune system: hypersensitivity

Side effects in the eye: pain, swelling, itching, eyelid edema, bloodshot eyes

How to store Lakrimont

  • Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.
  • The eye gel is durable for 28 days after opening and must then be discarded even if the tube is not empty.
  • Do not store above 25 ° C.
  • Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is carbomer 980. 1 gram of eye gel contains 2 mg of carbomer 980.
  • The other ingredients are cetrimide, sorbitol, disodium edetate, sodium hydroxide and water for injections.

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

Lacrimont is a sterile, clear, and colorless eye gel in a laminated plastic tube that contains 10 grams of eye gel.

It is available in packs of 1 tube or 3 tubes. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder:

Laboratories THEA

12 rue Louis Blériot

63017 Clermont-Ferrand Cedex 2

France

Manufacturer:

Excelvision

27 rue de la Lombardiere

07100 Annonay

France

Local representative:

Théa Nordic AB, Storgatan 55, 70363 Örebro

This medicinal product is authorized under the European Economic Area under the names:

Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Greece: Lakrimont

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply