670 mg / ml oral solution
liquid lactulose

What Lactulose meda is and what it is used for

Lactulose Meda is used for

  • constipation and
  • severe liver disease (hospital only).

Constipation

When lactulose is broken down in the intestine, acids are formed. The acids bind water and increase the volume of the intestine. In this way, the bowel movements are normalized and constipation is counteracted. At normal doses, lactulose does not affect blood sugar and can therefore be used by diabetics.

Severe liver disease

Ammonia is considered an important trigger for changes in the central nervous system in liver disease. The beneficial effect of lactulose in liver disease is probably due to an increase in acidic substances in the colon, which means that elevated ammonia levels in the blood are reduced.

What you need to know before you use Lactulos Meda

Do not use Lactulose Meda

  • if you are allergic to lactulose or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in sections 2 and 6).
  • if you suffer from galactosemia (a serious genetic disease that means you can not break down galactose).
  • if you have obstructions in the gastrointestinal tract ( gastrointestinal obstruction ).if you have cracks or a risk of cracking in the gastrointestinal tract

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor before using Lactulose Meda:

– if you have a stomach ache for an unknown reason

Children

Treatment of children should only be done according to a doctor’s prescription.

Other medicines and Lactulos Meda

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

It is not known whether Lactulos Meda affects or is affected by other medicines.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility

Lactulose Meda can be used during pregnancy and lactation.

Lactulose Meda is not expected to have any effect on fertility.

Driving and using machines

Lactulose Meda has no known effects on the ability to drive and use machines.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires sharpened vigilance. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Lactulose Meda contains lactose, galactose and small amounts of fructose

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

Lactulose Meda contains up to 80 mg of lactose per ml from manufacture. The higher lactulose dose in the treatment of the liver disease may affect blood sugar and should be considered by patients with diabetes mellitus.

This medicine contains 7 mg fructose per ml. Fructose can be harmful to the teeth.

If you (or your child) do not tolerate certain sugars, or if you (or your child) have been diagnosed with hereditary fructose intolerance, a rare, inherited disease that prevents fructose from being broken down, consult a doctor before using this medicine.

How to use Lactulose Meda

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Constipation

Adults: 30 ml for 2-4 days after which the dose can be gradually reduced. 10-25 ml daily is a standard maintenance dose.

The entire daily dose is suitably taken in the morning, advantageously mixed in e.g. water, juice, chocolate, film milk, or porridge.

In case of prolonged constipation and recurrent complaints, a doctor should be consulted.

You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 2 weeks.

Children: The treatment of children should only be done according to a doctor’s prescription.

Severe liver disease

Dose one should be determined by a doctor who adjusts it individually.

If you use more Lactulose Meda than you should 

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. If a child has ingested the medicine by mistake, contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center (tel. 112) for risk assessment and advice.

Symptoms of overdose may include abdominal pain and diarrhea.

If you forget to take Lactulos Meda

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Common (may affect more than 1 in 100 people ): Flatulence, abdominal pain, nausea, and diarrhea. The symptoms usually subside after a few days of treatment. Elevated levels of sodium in the blood (in severe liver disease).

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people ): salt imbalance caused by diarrhea.

Rare (may affect less than 1 in 1,000 people): Skin rash (severe liver disease).

How to store Lactulos Meda

Keep out of sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is liquid lactulose . 1 ml of oral solution contains 670 mg of liquid lactulose .
  • The other ingredient is water.

1 ml solution contains a maximum of 80 mg of lactose (from the manufacture).

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

Lactulose Meda is a clear to slightly opalescent, colorless solution.

Plastic bottle: 200, 500, and 1000 ml.

Plastic can: 5000 ml (prescription).

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Meda AB

Box 906

170 09 Solna

Phone 08-630 19 00

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply