powder for oral solution, sachet

What Lacrofarm is and what it is used for

This medicine is called Lacrofarm

  • It is a laxative for the temporary treatment of constipation in adults, children (aged 12 years and up) and the elderly. It helps you to have a pleasant bowel function even if you have been constipated for a long time.
    This medicine can also be used after a doctor’s prescription to treat very severe constipation, so-called fecaloma.

Macrogol, sodium chloride, potassium chloride, sodium bicarbonate contained in Lacrofarm may also be approved for the treatment of other diseases not mentioned in this product information. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or other healthcare professional if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions.

You must talk to your doctor if the symptoms of temporary constipation worsen or do not improve within 2 weeks.

What you need to know before you take Lacrofarm

Do not take Lacrofarm:

  • if you are allergic to the active substances macrogol, sodium chloride, potassium chloride, sodium bicarbonate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
  • if you have ulcers in the intestinal wall
  • if you have bowel obstruction (intestinal obstructions, ileus ) for example paralysis of the intestines.
  • severe inflammatory bowel diseases such as ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s disease, toxic megacolon (distended colon).

If any of these apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist for further advice.

Warnings and cautions

When you take Lacrofarm, you should continue to drink a lot. The fluid in Lacrofarm should not replace your normal fluid intake.

If you get symptoms such as swelling, shortness of breath, fatigue, dehydration (symptoms include increased thirst, dry mouth, and weakness), or heart problems, you should stop taking Lacrofarm and contact your doctor immediately.

Other medicines and Lacrofarm

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

Some drugs, e.g. against epilepsy, may be less effective with concomitant use of Lacrofarm.

Lacrofarm with food and drink

This medicine can be taken at any time with or without food or drink.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Lacrofarm can be used during pregnancy or breastfeeding. If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

The drug does not affect the ability to drive or use machines.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires sharpened vigilance. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Lacrofarm contains sodium

Lacrofarm contains 187 mg of sodium (the main ingredient in table salt/table salt) per sachet. This corresponds to 9.3% of the highest recommended daily intake of sodium for adults. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you need 3 or more doses daily for an extended time, especially if you have been prescribed a low-salt (sodium-poor) diet. 

How to take Lacrofarm

Over-the-counter :

Always take Lacrofarm exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Prescription :

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Chronic constipation (constipation for a long time)

Dosage – Adults and children over 12 years

One sachet 1-3 times daily. A normal dose for most patients is 1-2 sachets daily. Depending on the individual treatment result, 3 sachets per day may be needed. Dose one depends on how severe your constipation is. Dose one can be reduced to the minimum effective dose after a few days. The treatment time is normally 2 weeks. If symptoms worsen or do not improve within 2 weeks, consult a physician.

Fecaloma (very severe constipation)

Before using this medicine for the treatment of feces, make sure that your doctor has confirmed that you have feces.

Dosage – Adults and children over 12 years

The usual dose for treating fecaloma (very severe constipation) is 8 sachets daily. All sachets should be taken within 6 hours each day if needed for a maximum of 3 days.

Children (under 12 years)

This medicine is not recommended for children under 12 years.

Patients with renal insufficiency

No dose adjustment is necessary.

Patients with heart problems

Do not take more than 2 sachets per hour.

How to use Lacrofarm

This medicine can be taken at any time with or without food or drink.

Mix the contents of a bag with a glass of water (approx. 125 ml), stir, and drink. When treating fecal matter, it may be easier to dissolve 8 bags in one liter of water.

If you take more Lacrofarm than you should

You may get diarrhea. Stop taking Lacrofam until your stomach has calmed down, then start again with a lower dose. If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. If a child has ingested the medicine by mistake, contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center (tel. 112) for risk assessment and advice.

If you forget to take Lacrofarm

Take a dose as soon as you remember and then continue as before. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Lacrofarm can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

If you experience any of the following side effects, stop taking Lacrofarm and contact your doctor immediately:

  • a severe allergic reaction that causes difficulty breathing or dizziness, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat.
  • signs of allergy , such as rash, itching or shortness of breath.

The following side effects have also been reported:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

  • rumbling stomach, swollen stomach or abdominal pain, gas, vomiting, nausea, indigestion or irritated rectum. If you experience mild diarrhea when you start taking Lacrofarm, this usually gets better when dose one of Lacrofarm is reduced.

Has been reported (occurs in an unknown number of users):

  • Hives, reddening of the skin or the formation of hives
  • Swelling of hands, feet or ankles.
  • Headache
  • High and low levels of potassium in the blood.

How to store Lacrofarm

Keep out of sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the sachet and carton after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Unopened sachet: No special storage instructions.

If you can not drink the reconstituted solution directly, you can store it under a lid in the refrigerator (2–8 ° C). A solution that is not used within 24 hours must be discarded.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information 

Content declaration

  • The active substances are macrogol 3350 (13.125 g), sodium chloride (350.7 mg), sodium bicarbonate (178.5 mg) and potassium chloride (46.6 mg).
  • The other ingredient is potassium acesulfame (E950) as a sweetener.

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

Lacrofarm is a white powder packaged in sachets.

It is available in cartons of 2, 6, 8, 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60 or 100 sachets. 

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Orifarm Generics A / S

Energivej 15

5260 Odense S

Denmark

Local representative :

Orifarm Generics AB

Box 56048

102 17 Stockholm

info@orifarm.com

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply