50 mg/ml granules for oral suspension
phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium

What Kåvepenin Fruit is and what it is used for

The active substance in Kåvepenin Fruit, phenoxymethylpenicillin, is penicillin (an antibacterial drug) that prevents the bacterium from building a normal cell wall. Without a functioning cell wall, the bacterium dies quickly.

Kåvepenin Fruit is used for sore throat, tooth infectionpneumonia, sinusitis, ear inflammation, a bacterial infection of the skin, and subcutaneous tissue (such as inflammation of the connective tissue, Borrelia infection ).

The oral suspension is primarily intended for the treatment of children.

What you need to know before taking Kåvepenin Frukt

Do not take Kåvepenin Fruit

  • if you / your child are allergic to penicillins or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

Talk to a doctor or pharmacist before you / your child takes Kåvepenin Frukt.

If you / your child are hypersensitive to cephalosporins (another group of antibacterial drugs), consult your doctor before using Kåvepenin Frukt.

In case of sudden rash, fever, and/or swelling of the face, treatment should be stopped and a doctor consulted.

Other Medicines and Kåvepenin Fruit

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you / your child are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

Kåvepenin Fruit can affect or be affected by other drugs:

  • certain medicines for tumors and disorders of the immune system (methotrexate)
  • medicines for gout (probenecid).

Kåvepenin Fruit with food and drink

Kåvepenin Fruit has the best effect if taken on an empty stomach or at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

There are no known risks when using Kåvepenin Frukt during pregnancy.

Phenoxymethylpenicillin passes into breast milk but is unlikely to affect breastfed infants.

Driving and using machines:

No known effect on the ability to drive or use machines.

Kåvepenin Fruit oral suspension contains sucrose and sodium benzoate

1 ml of Kåvepenin Fruit oral suspension contains 600 mg of sucrose. This should be considered when administering an 8 ml dose to patients with diabetes mellitus. If you / your child cannot tolerate certain sugars (sucrose), you should consult your doctor before taking/giving your child this medicine.

This medicine contains 1.0 mg sodium benzoate per ml. Benzoate may increase the risk of jaundice (yellowish skin and eyes) in newborns (up to 4 weeks of age).

This medicine contains less than 1 mmol (23 mg) sodium per 5 ml dose, ie it is essentially ‘sodium-free.

How to take Kåvepenin Fruit

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

The dose is determined by the doctor, who adjusts it individually according to the type of infection, body weight, and age.

Shake the bottle well before use.

If you / your child have taken too much Kåvepenin Frukt

If you / your child has ingested too much medicine, always contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center (tel. 112) for risk assessment and advice.

If you forgot to take / forgot to give your child Kåvepenin Fruit

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you / your child stop taking Kåvepenin Frukt

Even if you feel better already after a few days, the entire Kåvepenin Fruit regimen must be completed according to the prescription. Otherwise, some bacteria may survive for a while, grow and cause a recurrence of infection.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people ): Stomach upset, mainly nausea or loose stools, and skin rash.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): Hypersensitivity reaction with fever and/or joint painHives, alopecia ( eosinophilia ).

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people): Severe allergic reaction ( anaphylactic reaction ).

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people): Itching.

In case of prolonged or severe diarrhea, you should consult a doctor.

How to store Kåvepenin Fruit

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Prepared suspension is stable for two weeks when stored in a refrigerator (2 ° C-8 ° C).

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

Content declaration

After reconstitution at the pharmacy, 1 ml of oral suspension contains :

  • The active substance is: phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium 50 mg.
  • The other ingredients are: preservatives (sodium benzoate E 211), sweeteners (sodium cyclamate), sodium citrate, povidone, sucrose, flavors (orange, caramel) and purified water.

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

Granules for oral suspension: 60 ml, 125 ml, 200 ml, and 300 ml bottle.

Prepared in pharmacies for oral suspension.

Marketing Authorisation Holder:

Meda AB

Box 906

170 09 Solna

Phone 08-630 19 00

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply