500 mg film-coated tablet
calcium

What Kalcipos is and what it is used for

Calcium is important for the structure of the bone structure. Calcium intake plays an important role in osteoporosis.

Calcipos is used to prevent and treat osteoporosis, in case of calcium deficiency and increased need for calcium. If the diet does not cover this need, you should have an extra supply of calcium.

In case of impaired renal function which causes an elevated phosphate concentration in the blood ( hyperphosphatemia ), high-dose calcium can be added as a phosphate binder.

You need to talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

What you need to know before you use Kalcipos

Do not use Kalcipos

– if you are allergic to calcium or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

– if you have increased levels of calcium in your blood (hypercalcemia) or increased levels of calcium in your urine ( hypercalciuria ).

– if you have kidney stones or calcium deposits in your tissue.

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Kalcipos

  • if you have impaired kidney function or suffer from kidney failure ,
  • in high-dose calcium therapy and especially in concomitant vitamin D therapy ,
  • if you become bedridden or sedentary and suffer from osteoporosis,

as in these conditions there is a risk of an increased amount of calcium in the blood, which can impair kidney function. Your doctor will regularly check the calcium levels in your serum and your kidney function.

You should also talk to your doctor or pharmacist

  • if you have had kidney stones before .
  • if you are elderly and taking cardiac glycosides or diuretics .

Children and young people

In children and adolescents 6 years and older, Calcipos can be used for treatment, but not for the prevention of calcium deficiency.

Other medicines and Calcipos

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

The treatment effect of Kalcipos can be affected if it is taken at the same time as certain other medicines for:

  • high blood pressure (thiazide diuretics)
  • irregular heartbeat (cardiac glycosides)

The treating physician, therefore, needs to be aware of such concomitant medication.

If you are also taking certain medicines for:

you should take these at least two hours before or four to six hours after taking Kalcipos.

If you are also taking certain medicines for:

you should take these preparations at least three hours before or three hours after Kalcipos.

If you are taking the thyroid medicine levothyroxine at the same time, you should take this medicine at least four hours before or after Kalcipos.

When treating with cortisone, you should consult your doctor as the dose of one of Kalcipos may need to be increased.

Calcipos with food and drink

The effect can also be affected by foods containing oxalic acid (found in spinach and rhubarb, for example) and phytic acid (found in whole grain flakes, for example). You should wait at least two hours after eating foods high in oxalic acid or phytic acid before taking Kalcipos.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Calcipos can be taken during pregnancy in case of calcium deficiency. The daily intake of supplemental calcium should not exceed 1500 mg.

Calcipos can be taken during breastfeeding in case of calcium deficiency. Calcium is converted into breast milk. This should be considered when giving additional calcium to the baby.

Driving and using machines

Calcipos has no known effects on the ability to drive and use machines.

Calcipos contains sodium

This medicine contains less than 1 mmol (23 mg) sodium per tablet, ie essentially ‘sodium-free.

How to use Kalcipos

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

The tablets are swallowed whole, divided, or crushed.

Prevention and treatment of calcium deficiency:

Adults: 1 tablet 1-3 times daily

Additional treatment for osteoporosis: 1 tablet 1-3 times daily.

In case of hyperphosphataemia: Dose one should be determined by a doctor, who will tailor it individually for the patient. The tablets are taken with a meal to bind phosphate in the food.

Use for children and adolescents

Treatment of calcium deficiency

Children from 6 years to 10 years: 1 tablet daily

Children and adolescents from 11 years: 1 tablet twice daily

If you take more Kalcipos than you should

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. If a child has ingested the medicine by mistake, always contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center (tel. 112) for risk assessment and advice.

Symptoms of an overdose of Kalcipos include loss of appetite, thirst, increased urine output, nausea, vomiting, and constipation.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Uncommon ( may affect up to 1 in 100 people): increased amount of calcium in the blood (hypercalcemia) and/or increased amount of calcium in the urine ( hypercalciuria ).

Rare ( may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people): constipation, bloating, nausea, abdominal pain, diarrhea, pruritus, rash, and urticaria ( hives ).

Very rare ( may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people ): Milk-alkali syndrome (also known as Burnett’s syndrome and usually occurs only in patients who have ingested large amounts of calcium ), whose symptoms are frequent urination, headache, loss of appetite, nausea, or vomiting, unusual tiredness or weakness as well as increased calcium levels in the blood and kidney failure.

How to store Kalcipos

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

The medicine should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Empty packaging can be recycled via the Packaging Collection. Jar and lid are sorted as hard plastic packaging.

Contents of the pack and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is calcium carbonate equivalent to calcium 500 mg.
  • The other ingredients are maltodextrin, croscarmellose sodium, anhydrous colloidal silica, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, macrogol, paraffin.

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

Film-coated tablet

White, oval, engraved with R103.

60 and 180 tablets in a plastic jar. The package with an accessibility lid (180 tablets) is specially adapted for people with impaired function in the hands.

Marketing Authorisation Holder:

Recip AB

Box 906

170 09 Solna

Sweden

Manufacturer:

Recipharm Stockholm AB

Lagervägen 7

136 50 Jordbro

or

Rottapharm Ltd

Damastown Industrial Park

Mulhuddart

Dublin 15

Ireland

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply