33 mg (0.85 mmol) potassium / ml oral solution
potassium citrate

What Kajos is and what it is used for

Potassium is a mineral and an important component in the body’s cells, which, among other things, is important for the muscles and nerves to function normally. When treated with diuretics, more potassium is lost from the body than usual with the urine. Kajos replace these potassium losses and prevent potassium deficiency.

Kajos are given to prevent potassium deficiency during treatment with diuretics, especially in combination with digitalis preparations (in certain heart diseases).

What you need to know before using Kajos

Do not use Kajos

  • If you are allergic to potassium citrate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
  • If you have kidney failure (impaired kidney function), hyperkalaemia (high potassium levels in the blood) or untreated Addison’s disease (decreased production of adrenal cortex hormones).

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor before taking Kajos if you have any of the following conditions:

  • Diabetes (diabetes), because Kajos contains invert sugar (sugar mixture: glucose + fructose).
  • Confirmed potassium deficiency – then Kajos should not be used, but instead potassium chloride according to a doctor’s prescription.
  • Kidney disease.
  • Heart disease.

With long-term treatment (2 weeks or longer) Kajos can be harmful to the teeth (contains glucose and fructose). Careful oral hygiene and regular toothbrushing are therefore important.

Other drugs and Kajos

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

Kajos can affect or be affected by certain medicines, such as potassium-sparing diuretics (certain types of diuretics ) and tacrolimus (medicines used to treat transplantation).

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

It is not known if the fetus is affected by Kajos during pregnancy.

It is not known how much potassium passes into breast milk after consuming Kajos.

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

Kajos do not affect the ability to drive or operate machinery.

Kajos contains invert sugar (glucose and fructose) and sodium

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine. This medicine contains 1.65 grams of a mixture of fructose and glucose per 15 ml. This should be considered by patients with diabetes mellitus.

May be harmful to teeth.

This medicine contains less than 1 mmol (23 mg) sodium per 15 ml, ie essentially ‘sodium-free.

How to use Kajos

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Your doctor will decide on a dose to suit you.

The recommended dose is 15-30 ml 1-2 times daily. 15 ml corresponds to 0.5 g of potassium.

If you use too much Kajos

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. a child ingested the medicine accidentally contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center tel 112 immediately for assessment of the risk and advice.

Symptoms of overdose can include low blood pressure, slow or irregular heartbeat, tremors, numbness, muscle weakness, muscle cramps, and stomach upset. In severe cases, impaired breathing and paralysis may occur.

Possible side effects

At normal dosing, no side effects have been reported.

How to store Kajos

Store in a refrigerator (2 ° C-8 ° C).

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is potassium citrate 92 mg / ml.
  • The other ingredients are invert sugar (sugar mixture: glucose + fructose), citric acid, preservatives (potassium sorbate E 202, sodium benzoate E 211), sweeteners (saccharin sodium) and water.

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

The solution is clear and pale yellow.

500 ml glass bottle.

Marketing Authorisation Holder:

Meda AB

Box 906

170 09 Solna

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply