5 mg, 7.5 mg film-coated tablets
ivabradine

What Ivabradine Anpharm is and what it is used for

Ivabradine Anpharm ( ivabradine ) is a heart medicine used to treat

  • Symptomatic stable angina pectoris (which causes chest pain) in adult patients whose heart rate is above or equal to 70 beats per minute. It is used in adult patients who cannot tolerate or are unable to use beta-blocker heart medications . It is also used in combination with beta-blockers in adult patients whose condition cannot be completely controlled with beta-blockers alone .
  • Chronic heart failure in adult patients whose heart rate is above or equal to 75 beats per minute. It is used in combination with standard treatment, including treatment with beta-blockers or when beta-blockers must not be used or not tolerated.

Stable angina pectoris (commonly referred to as “angina”:

Stable angina is a heart disease that occurs when the heart does not get enough oxygen. The most common symptom of angina is chest pain or discomfort.

About chronic heart failure:

Chronic heart failure is a heart disease that occurs when your heart cannot pump enough blood to the rest of your body. The most common symptoms of heart failure are shortness of breath, fatigue, fatigue, and swollen ankles.

How does Ivabradine Anpharm work?

The specific heart rate lowering effect of ivabradine helps to:

  • control and reduce the number of angina attacks by reducing the heart’s oxygen needs
  • improve heart function and life expectancy in patients with chronic heart failure .

What you need to know before you take Ivabradine Anpharm

Do not take Ivabradine Anpharm

  • if you are allergic to ivabradine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
  • if your resting heart rate before treatment is too low (less than 70 beats per minute)
  • if you suffer from cardiogenic shock (a heart condition that is treated in a hospital)
  • if you have a heart rhythm disorder (sick sinus syndrome, SA block, AV block grade III)
  • if you have a heart attack
  • if you have very low blood pressure
  • if you have unstable angina (a serious condition where chest pain is very common and occurs with or without exertion)
  • if you have heart failure that has recently gotten worse
  • if your heart rhythm is maintained solely by a pacemaker
  • if you have severe liver problems
  • if using drugs to treat fungal infections (such as ketoconazole , itraconazole), macrolide antibiotics (such as josamycin, clarithromycin, telithromycin or erythromycin given orally) or drugs against HIV – infection s (such as nelfinavir, ritonavir) or nefazodone (medicine for the treatment of depression) or diltiazem , verapamil (used to treat high blood pressure or angina pectoris )
  • if you are a woman of childbearing potential and do not use a safe method of contraception
  • if you are pregnant or trying to become pregnant
  • if you are breast-feeding.

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Ivabradine Anpharm

  • if you have arrhythmia (such as irregular heartbeat, palpitations, increased chest pain) or persistent heart fibrillation (a type of irregular heartbeat), or an abnormal electrocardiogram ( ECG ), called “long QT syndrome”.
  • if you have symptoms such as fatigue, dizziness or shortness of breath (this may mean that the heart slows down too much)
  • if you suffer from symptoms of atrial fibrillation (unusually high resting heart rate (over 110 beats per minute) or irregular resting heart rate for no apparent reason, making it difficult to measure)
  • if you have had a recent stroke (stroke)
  • if you suffer from low blood pressure of mild or moderate severity
  • if your blood pressure is not completely controlled, especially after changes in your blood pressure lowering treatment
  • if you suffer from severe heart failure or heart failure with abnormal ECG called “branch block”
  • if you have chronic retinal disease
  • if you have moderate liver problems
  • if you have severe kidney problems.

If any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor immediately before or when you take Ivabradine Anpharm.

Children

Do not give this medicine to children or adolescents under 18 years of age. Sufficient information is lacking in this age group.

Other medicines and Ivabradine Anpharm

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

It is important to inform your doctor if you are using any of the following medicines, as a dose adjustment of Ivabradine Anpharm or follow-up may be necessary:

  • fluconazole (a fungicide)
  • rifampicin ( antibiotic )
  • barbiturates (for insomnia or epilepsy )
  • phenytoin (for epilepsy )
  • hypericum perforatum or St. John’s wort (natural remedy for mild depression)
  • QT prolonging medications to treat either heart rhythm disorders or other conditions:
    • quinidine , disopyramide , ibutilide, sotalol, amiodarone (for cardiac arrhythmias )
    • bepridil (against angina pectoris )
    • certain medicines for anxiety, schizophrenia or other psychoses (such as pimozide, ziprasidone, sertindole)
    • malaria drugs (such as mefloquine and halofantrine)
    • intravenous erythromycin (an antibiotic )
    • pentamidine (antiparasitic agent)
    • cisapride (for acid reflux)
  • Certain types of diuretics that can cause a decrease in potassium levels in the blood, such as furosemide , hydrochlorothiazide , indapamide (used to treat edema , high blood pressure ).

Ivabradine Anpharm with food and drink

Avoid grapefruit juice during treatment with Ivabradine Anpharm.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Do not use Ivabradine Anpharm if you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant (see “Do not take Ivabradine Anpharm”).

Talk to your doctor if you are pregnant and have used Ivabradine Anpharm.

Do not use Ivabradine Anpharm if you could become pregnant unless you use a safe method of contraception (see “Do not take Ivabradine Anpharm”).

Do not use Ivabradine Anpharm if you are breastfeeding (see “Do not take Ivabradine Anpharm”). Talk to your doctor if you are breastfeeding or plan to start breastfeeding as breastfeeding should be stopped if you are using Ivabradine Anpharm.

Driving and using machines

Ivabradine Anpharm may cause short-term light phenomena (a temporary increase in light intensity in the visual field, see “Possible side effects”). If you get this, be careful with driving and using machines when there may be sudden changes in light intensity, especially when driving at night.

Ivabradine Anpharm contains lactose

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

How to take Ivabradine Anpharm

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Ivabradine Anpharm should be taken with meals.

The Ivabradine Anpharm 5 mg tablet can be divided into two equal doses.

If you are being treated for stable angina pectoris

The starting dose should not exceed one tablet of Ivabradine Anpharm 5 mg twice daily. If you still have angina symptoms and have tolerated dose one of 5 mg twice daily, dose one may be increased. The maintenance dose should not exceed 7.5 mg twice daily. Your doctor will prescribe the right dose for you. The usual dose is one tablet in the morning and one tablet in the evening. In some cases (eg if you are 75 years or older), your doctor may prescribe half a dose of one, ie half a tablet of Ivabradine Anpharm 5 mg (equivalent to 2.5 mg of ivabradine ) in the morning and half a 5 mg tablet of the evening.

If you are being treated for chronic heart failure

The usual recommended starting dose is one tablet of Ivabradine Anpharm 5 mg twice daily, which can be increased to one tablet of Ivabradine Anpharm 7.5 mg twice daily if needed. Your doctor will assess which dose is right for you. The usual dose is one tablet in the morning and one tablet in the evening. In some cases (eg if you are 75 years or older), your doctor may prescribe half a dose , ie half an Ivabradine Anpharm 5 mg tablet (equivalent to 2.5 mg ivabradine ) in the morning and half a 5 mg tablet in the evening.

If you take more Ivabradine Anpharm than you should

A high dose of Ivabradine Anpharm may make you feel short of breath or tired because your heart is slowing down too much. Contact your doctor immediately if this happens.

If you forget to take Ivabradine Anpharm

Take the next dose at the usual time if you forget to take Ivabradine Anpharm. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

The calendar on the tablet blister should help you remember the last time you took an Ivabradine Anpharm tablet.

If you stop taking Ivabradine Anpharm

As treatment for angina (angina) or chronic heart failure is usually lifelong, you should consult your doctor before stopping treatment with this product.

If you have the impression that the effect of Ivabradine Anpharm is too strong or too weak, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

The most common side effects with this medicine are dose-dependent and related to their mechanism of action:

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)

Light phenomena in the field of view (short moments with increased light intensity, usually caused by sudden changes in light conditions). They can also be described as a light ring, colored flashes, image resolution, or multiple images. They usually appear within the first two months of treatment, after which they may appear and disappear repeatedly during or after treatment.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

Impact on the work of the heart (symptoms are slow pulse ). They occur mainly within the first 2 to 3 months after the start of treatment.

Other side effects have also been reported:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

Irregular, rapid contraction of the heart ( atrial fibrillation ), abnormal perception of heartbeat (slow heart rate, ventricular extrasystole, AV block grade I [prolonged PQ interval on ECG]), uncontrolled blood pressure, headache, dizziness, and blurred vision (blurred vision).

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)

Palpitations and extra heartbeat, nausea, constipation, diarrhea, abdominal pain, dizziness, difficulty breathing ( dyspnoea ), muscle spasms, high levels of uric acid in the blood, increase in the number of eosinophils (a type of white blood cell ), and increased levels of creatinine in the blood (a breakdown of blood products ) muscles), skin rash, angioedema (such as swelling of the face, tongue or throat, difficulty breathing or swallowing), low blood pressure, fainting, tiredness, feeling weak, abnormal ECG heart pattern, double vision, impaired vision.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)

Hivesitching, redness of the skin, feeling sick.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)

Irregular heartbeat ( AV block grade II, AV block grade III, sick sinus syndrome).

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information.

5. How to store Ivabradine Anpharm

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

No special storage instructions.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

Content declaration

The active substance is ivabradine (as hydrochloride).

Ivabradine Anpharm 5 mg film-coated tablets: one film-coated tablet contains 5 mg ivabradine as hydrochloride.

Ivabradine Anpharm 7.5 mg film-coated tablets: one film-coated tablet contains 7.5 mg ivabradine as hydrochloride.

Other ingredients are:

– tablet core: lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate (E 470 B), maize starch, maltodextrin, anhydrous colloidal silica (E 551),

– film coating: Hypromellose (E464), titanium dioxide (E 171), macrogol 6000, glycerol (E 422), magnesium stearate (E 470 B), yellow iron oxide (E 172), red iron oxide (E 172).

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

Ivabradine Anpharm 5 mg tablets are salmon-colored, oblong, film-coated tablets, scored on both sides, debossed with “5” on one side and “S” on the other.
Ivabradine Anpharm 7.5 mg tablets are salmon-colored, triangular, film-coated tablets debossed with “7.5” on one side and “S” on the other side.

The tablets are available in calendar packs (Aluminum / PVC blisters) with 14, 28, 56, 84, 98, 100 or 112 tablets.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder

ANPHARM Przedsiębiorstwo Farmaceutyczne SA

ul. Annopol 6B

03–236 Warsaw – Poland

Manufacturer

The Laboratories Servier Industrie

905 route de Saran

45520 Gidy – France

Servier (Ireland) Industries Ltd

Gorey Road

Arklow – Co. Wicklow – Ireland

Przedsiebiorstwo Farmaceutyczne ANPHARM SA

ul. Annopol 6B – 03-236 Warsaw – Poland

Servierios Laborier, SL

Avda. de los Madroños, 33

28043 Madrid

Spain

Contact the representative of the marketing authorization holder to find out more about this medicine:

Belgium / Belgique / BelgienSA Servier Benelux NVTel: +32 (0) 2 529 43 11 LithuaniaUAB “SERVIER PHARMA”Tel: +370 (5) 2 63 86 28
BulgariaЕООД Medical ServiceTel: +359 2 921 57 00 Luxembourg / LuxemburgSA Servier Benelux NVTel: +32 (0) 2 529 43 11
Czech RepublicServier sroTel: +420 222 118 111 HungaryServier Hungaria Kft.Tel .: + 36 1 238 77 99
DenmarkServier Danmark A / STel: +45 36 44 22 60 MaltaVJ Salomone Pharma Ltd Tel: (+356) 21 22 01 74
GermanyServier Deutschland GmbHTel: +49 (0) 89 57095 01 The NetherlandsServier Nederland Farma BVTel: +31 (0) 71 5246700
EestiServier Laboratories OÜTel: + 372 664 5040 NorwayServier Danmark A / STel: +45 36 44 22 60
GreeceΕΠΕ ΕΛΛΑΣ ΦΑΡΜΑΚΕΥΤΙΚΗ ΕΠΕ:Ηλ: +30 210 939 1000 AustriaServier Austria GmbHTel: +43 (1) 524 39 99
SpainServierios Servier SLTel: +34 91 748 96 30 PolandServier Polska SP. Z OOTel .: + 48 (0) 22 594 90 00
FranceServier Laborierires ServierTel: +33 (0) 1 55 72 60 00 PortugalServier Portugal, LdaTel: +351 21 312 20 00
CroatiaServier Pharma, dooTel .: +385 (0) 1 3016 222 RomaniaServier Pharma SRLTel: +4 021 528 52 80
IrelandServier Laboratories (Ireland) Ltd.Tel: +353 (0) 1 663 8110 SloveniaServier Pharma dooTel: + 386 (0) 1 563 48 11
IcelandServier LaboratoriesC / o Icepharma hfPhone: +354 540 8000 Slovak RepublicServier Slovensko spol. s roTel: +421 (0) 2 5920 41 11
ItalyServier Italia SpATel: +39 (06) 669081 Finland / FinlandServier Finland OyP./Tel: +358 (0) 9 279 80 80
ΚύπροςCA Papaellinas Ltd.:Ηλ: +357 22741741 SwedenServier Sverige ABTel: +46 (8) 5 225 08 00
LatviaSIA Servier LatviaTel: + 371 6750 2039 United KingdomServier Laboratories LtdTel: +44 (0) 1 753 666409

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply