100 Units / ml solution for injection in vial ( insulin lispro)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

– Save this information, you may need to read it again.

– If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

– This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not give it to others. It can harm them, even if they show signs of illness similar to yours.

– If you get any side effects , talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

In this leaflet:
1. What Humalog is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before using Humalog
3. How to use Humalog
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Humalog
6. Contents of the pack and other ingredients information

1. What Humalog is and what it is used for

Humalog is used to treat diabetes . Humalog works faster than normal human insulin because the insulin molecule has changed slightly.

You get diabetes if your pancreas does not produce enough insulin . Humalog replaces your insulin and is used to control blood glucose levels for a longer period of time. It works very quickly and for a shorter time than soluble insulin (2-5 hours). You should normally take Humalog within 15 minutes before or after a meal.

Your doctor will tell you if you should take Humalog with a longer-acting human insulin. Each type of insulin has its own user information. Do not change your insulin unless your doctor tells you to. Be very careful if you change your insulin .

Humalog can be given to both children and adults.

2. What you need to know before using Humalog

DO NOT use Humalog

– if you think that a so-called insulin sensation (low blood sugar) begins. Later in this user information, there are instructions on how to deal with a mild insulin sensation (see section 3: If you have used more Humalog than you should).

– if you are allergic to insulin lispro or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

  • Always check the packaging and the label of the vial so that the name and type of insulin match when you get it from the pharmacy. Make sure you get the Humalog prescribed by your doctor.
  • If your blood sugar is under good control of your current insulin , you may not be able to detect the warning signs when your blood sugar gets too low. Warning signals are listed later in this user information. You should carefully keep track of when you should eat, how often you should exercise and how much you should work. You should also carefully check your blood sugar level by testing your blood sugar frequently.
  • Some people who have had insulin sensations after switching from animal insulin to human insulin have reported that the early warning symptoms were less clear or different. If you often have insulin sensations or have difficulty recognizing them, talk to your doctor.
  • If you answer YES to any of the following questions, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or diabetes nurse.
    – Have you recently become ill?
    – Do you have problems with your liver or kidneys?
    – Do you train more than usual?
  • The amount of insulin you need may change with alcohol intake.
  • You should also talk to your doctor, pharmacist or diabetes nurse if you plan to travel abroad. The time difference between countries may mean that you have to take your injections and eat at other times than when you are at home.
  • Some patients who have had type 2 diabetes mellitus and heart disease for many years or earlier stroke , developed heart failure during treatment with pioglitazone and insulin . Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you get signs of heart failure such as unexpected shortness of breath, rapid weight gain or local swelling ( edema ).

Skin changes at the injection site

To prevent skin changes, e.g. nodules under the skin, you should constantly change the injection site. It may be that insulin et not work as well if you inject in an area of nodules (see “How to use Humalog). Contact your doctor before changing the injection site if you are currently injecting in an area with lumps. Your doctor may advise you to check your blood sugar more often and to adjust your insulin dose or the dose of other diabetes medicines.

Other medicines and Humalog

Your insulin needs may change if you take

  • birth control pills ,
  • cortisone ,
  • agents for thyroid disease,
  • tablets for the treatment of diabetes ,
  • acetylsalicylic acid ,
  • sulfate antibiotics,
  • octreotide,
  • beta 2 stimulators (eg ritodrin, salbutamol or terbutaline ),
  • beta blockers ,
  • certain antidepressants ( monoamine oxidase inhibitors or selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors),
  • danazol,
  • certain angiotensin converting (ACE) enzyme inhibitors (eg captopril , enalapril ) and
  • angiotensin II receptor blockers.

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or will take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription (see “Warnings and Precautions”).

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Are you pregnant or planning to become pregnant or breastfeeding?

Insulin requirements usually decrease during the first 3 months of pregnancy and then increase during the remaining six months.

If you are breast-feeding, adjusting your insulin dose or diet may be necessary. Consult your doctor.

Driving and using machines

Your ability to concentrate and react may be impaired in hypoglycaemia . Keep this in mind in all situations where you may expose yourself or others to risks (eg while driving or using machines).

Contact your doctor about the suitability of driving again

  • you often suffer from hypoglycemia
  • your warning signs of hypoglycaemia are weakened or completely absent

Humalog contains sodium

This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per dose , ie essentially ‘ sodium-free’ . is almost “sodium-free”.

3. How to use Humalog

Always use Humalog exactly as your doctor has told you. Consult a doctor if you are unsure.

Dosage

  • You should normally inject Humalog within 15 minutes before a meal. If you need to, you can inject shortly after the meal. Dose one is determined by your doctor who adjusts it individually for you. These instructions are personal and just for you. Follow them closely and visit your diabetes clinic regularly.
  • If you change the type of insulin (eg from animal insulin or other human insulin to a Humalog product) you may need to take more or less than before. This may appear at the first injection one or it may be a gradual change over several weeks or months.
  • Inject Humalog under the skin. You should inject it into a muscle only if your doctor tells you to.

Preparation of Humalog

  • Humalog is already dissolved in water so you do not need to mix it. You may only use it if it looks like water. The solution should be clear, colorless and free of solid particles. Check this before each injection .

Injection of Humalog

  • Wash your hands.
  • Clean the skin as instructed before injecting. Clean the rubber membrane on the bottle, but do not remove the membrane .
  • Use a clean, sterile syringe and needle and insert the rubber membrane and aspirate the amount of Humalog you need. Your doctor or diabetes nurse will show you how to do this. Do not share needles or syringes with anyone else.
  • Inject under the skin as instructed. Do not inject directly into a blood vessel. Wait 5 seconds after finishing the injection before pulling out the needle, then you are sure that you have received the full dose one. Do not massage the injection site. Make sure that you have a margin of at least 1 cm to the previous injection site and that you change the injection site as instructed. Humalog injection works faster than short-acting (regular) insulin regardless of the injection site (upper arm, thigh, buttocks or abdomen).
  • Your doctor will tell you if you should mix Humalog with any human insulin. If you have to inject a mixture , first inject Humalog into the syringe and then the longer-acting insulin . Inject the solution as soon as you have mixed it. Do the same thing every time. Normally Humalog should not be mixed with any mixed insulin. You should never mix Humalog with insulin produced by other manufacturers or animal insulin.
  • You should not inject Humalog intravenously . Inject Humalog exactly as your doctor or diabetes nurse has told you. Only your doctor can give Humalog intravenously . He does this only in special circumstances such as surgery or if you are ill and your blood sugar levels are too high.

How to use Humalog in an infusion pump

  • Only certain CE marked insulin pumps can be used to infuse insulin lispro. Before infusing insulin lispro, read the manufacturer’s instructions for checking that the pump in question is working properly. Read and follow the instructions provided with the infusion pump.
  • Make sure you use the correct reservoir and catheter for your pump.
  • The infusion set (tubing and cannula) should be replaced according to the instructions in the instructions for use that come with the infusion set.
  • In the event of a hypoglycaemic reaction, the infusion should be stopped until the reaction has ceased. In case of repeated or severely low blood sugar levels, consult your doctor or diabetes clinic and consider the need to discontinue or reduce your insulin infusion.
  • A malfunctioning pump or a blockage in the infusion set can cause a rapid rise in blood sugar levels. If a disturbance in insulin flow is suspected, follow the instructions in the instructions for use and, if deemed necessary, consult a doctor or diabetes clinic.
  • When used in an insulin pump, Humalog must not be mixed with any other insulin .

If you use more Humalog than you should

You may get low blood sugar if you have used too much Humalog or are unsure about how much you have injected. Check your blood sugar.

If your blood sugar is low ( weak insulin sensitivity ), take glucose tablets, sugar or a sweet drink. Then take fruit, biscuits or a sandwich according to your doctor’s instructions and rest for a while. Often, a weak insulin sensation or a slight overdose of insulin disappears with this treatment. If you get worse, have shortness of breath and turn pale, contact your doctor immediately. Quite severe hypoglycaemia can be treated with a glucagon injection. Eat glucose or sugar after the glucagon injection. If you are not improved by glucagon, you should be treated in a hospital. Ask your doctor to tell you about glucagon.

If you forget to use Humalog

You may get high blood sugar if you have used too little Humalog or are unsure about how much you have injected. Check your blood sugar.

Failure to treat hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar) or hyperglycaemia (high blood sugar) can have serious consequences and can lead to headaches, nausea, vomiting, dehydration, unconsciousness, coma and even death (see A and B in section 4 “Possible side effects”). ).

Three simple tips to avoid hypoglycemia or hyperglycemia:

  • Always have a spare syringe and spare bottle of Humalog with you.
  • Always carry something with you that shows that you are diabetic.
  • Always have sugar with you.

If you stop using Humalog

You can get high blood sugar if you use too little Humalog. Do not change your insulin unless your doctor tells you to.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

General allergy is rare (≥1 / 10000 to <1/1000). The symptoms are

• itching all over the body • drop in blood pressure
• difficulty breathing • palpitations
• wheezing • sweating

Local allergy is common (≥1 / 100 to <1/10). Some people get redness , swelling or itching at the injection site. This usually stops after a few days or a few weeks. If you get any of these symptoms, talk to your doctor. If you think you may have this type of insulin allergy, talk to your doctor straight away.

Lipodystrophy is less common (≥1 / 1000 to <1/100). If you inject insulin too often in the same place, the adipose tissue may either shrink (lipoatrophy) or thicken (lipohypertrophy). Nodules under the skin can also be caused by the accumulation of a protein called amyloid ( cutaneous amyloidosis). It may be that insulin et not work as well if you inject in an area with nodules. Change the injection site for each injection to prevent these skin changes.

Edema (swollen arms, ankles; fluid retention ) has been reported, especially when starting insulin therapy or when changing treatment to improve the control of your blood sugar.

Common problems with diabetes

A. Hypoglycemia

Hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar) means that there is not enough sugar in the blood. This can be caused by:

  • that you are taking too much Humalog or other insulin
  • that you skip or postpone meals or change your diet
  • that you exercise or work too hard just before or after a meal
  • that you have an infection or are ill (especially with diarrhea or vomiting)
  • that your insulin needs have changed, or
  • that you have problems with your kidneys or liver that have gotten worse

Alcohol and certain medications can affect blood sugar levels.

The first symptoms of low blood sugar usually appear quickly and involve

• fatigue • palpitations
• nervousness and tremors • nausea
• headache • cold sweats

If you are not sure of recognizing the warning symptoms, avoid situations, such as driving a car, where you may expose yourself or others to risks due to hypoglycaemia .

B. Hyperglycaemia and diabetic ketoacidosis

Hyperglycemia (too much sugar in the blood) means that your body does not have enough insulin . Hyperglycaemia may recur

  • you have not taken your Humalog or other insulin
  • you have taken less insulin than your doctor told you to
  • you have eaten more than your diet allows, or
  • you have a fever, infection or are emotionally stressed

Hyperglycaemia can lead to diabetic ketoacidosis . The first symptoms creep in for several hours or days. They are

• drowsiness • no appetite
• flushing • fruit smell from the breath
• thirst • nausea or vomiting

Serious symptoms are heavy breathing and rapid heartbeat . Seek medical attention immediately.

C. In case of illness

If you are sick, especially if you feel nauseous or vomit, your insulin needs may change. Even if you do not eat normally, you still need insulin . Test urine or blood, follow the instructions regarding your illness, talk to your doctor.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information.

5. How to store Humalog

Before using Humalog, store it in a refrigerator (2 ° C – 8 ° C). Do not freeze. The bottle currently in use should be stored in a refrigerator (2 ° C – 8 ° C) or at room temperature (below 30 ° C) and discarded after 28 days. Do not expose it to strong heat or sunlight.

Keep out of sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Do not use this medicine if you notice that the solution is colored or contains solid particles. You may only use it if it looks like water. Check this before each injection .

The medicine should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

What Humalog 100 units / ml injection solution in vial

  • The active substance is insulin lispro. Insulin lispro is manufactured in a laboratory using recombinant DNA technology. It is an altered form of human insulin and therefore differs from other human and animal insulins. Insulin lispro is closely related to human insulin, a natural hormone produced in the pancreas.
  • The other ingredients are m-cresol, glycerol , disodium phosphate 7 H 2 O, zinc oxide and water for injections. Sodium hydroxide or hydrochloric acid may have been added to adjust the acidity.

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

Humalog 100 Units / ml solution for injection is a sterile , clear and colorless aqueous solution containing 100 Units of insulin lispro per milliliter of solution for injection (100 Units / ml). Each vial contains 1000 units (10 milliliters).

The vials are available in the following pack sizes: 1 vial , 2 vials and multipack of 5 x 1 vials.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Humalog 100 units / ml injection solution in the vial made of

  • Lilly SA, Avda. de la Industria 30, 28108 Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain.

The marketing authorization is held by Eli Lilly Nederland, Papendorpseweg 83, 3528 BJ Utrecht, The Netherlands.

Further information on this medicine can be obtained from the representative of the marketing authorization holder:

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply