1 mg/ml mouthwash
chlorhexidine digluconate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as directed by your doctor/dentist, dental hygienist, or pharmacist.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • Contact the pharmacy staff if you need more information or advice.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor / dentist, dental hygienist or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.
  • You need to talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

In this leaflet you will find information about:
1. What Hexident is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before using Hexident
3. How to use Hexident
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hexident
6. Contents of the packaging and other information

1. What Hexident is and what it is used for

Hexident contains chlorhexidine which has bactericidal effects. Chlorhexidine binds to the tooth surface and mucous membranes and prevents bacterial deposits.

Hexident is used as a bactericide in the oral cavity before and after surgery and temporarily in oral infections in prosthetic wearers. Hexident is also used when mechanical cleaning of the oral cavity and teeth is difficult, such as in short-term illness, accidents, extreme caries formation, bleeding gums, and tooth loss.

Chlorhexidine digluconate contained in Hexident may also be approved for the treatment of other diseases not mentioned in this leaflet. Ask dentists, pharmacists, or other healthcare professionals if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions.

2. What you need to know before using Hexident

Do not use Hexident

  • if you are allergic to chlorhexidine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

Rinsing with Hexident should be performed after brushing with toothpaste. The mouth should also be rinsed thoroughly with water after brushing, otherwise certain substances can e.g. sodium lauryl sulfate, in the toothpaste counteract the effect of Hexident.

To achieve optimal effect, however, rinsing with Hexident should be performed no earlier than 30 minutes after brushing with toothpaste.

Avoid contact with eyes.

In case of sudden rash, itching, swelling of the face, abdominal pain, and/or drop in blood pressure, stop using Hexident and contact a doctor immediately (see section 4. Any side effects ).

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Can be used during pregnancy and lactation.

Driving and using machines

No known risks when driving.

Hexident contains sorbitol and ethanol

This medicine contains 420 mg sorbitol per dose (10 ml).

This medicine contains 650 mg of alcohol ( ethanol ) per dose (10 ml). The amount in 10 ml of this medicine corresponds to less than 14 ml of beer or 6 ml of wine.

The low amount of alcohol in this medicine does not produce any noticeable effects.

3. How to use Hexident

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as directed by your doctor/dentist, dental hygienist, or pharmacist. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor/dentist or pharmacist.

Unless otherwise prescribed by the dentist, rinse your mouth twice daily with about 10 ml of Hexident for at least 1 minute. The liquid should then spit out.

If you use more Hexident than you should  

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. a child inadvertently ingested the medicine immediately contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and advice.

If you forget to use Hexident

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor/dentist or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop taking Hexident and contact a doctor immediately if you get any of the following symptoms:

  • Swelling of the face, tongue or throat; difficulty swallowing; hives and difficulty breathing; itching , abdominal pain and / or drop in blood pressure ( angioedema (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people), anaphylactic shock (affects an unknown number of users)).

Other side effects:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

  • Brown discoloration on the top of the tongue and on the teeth. This discoloration is not harmful and disappears from the tongue after the end of treatment. If necessary, discoloration of the teeth can be polished off, consult a dentist.
  • Changes in taste sensations or a burning sensation on the tongue may occur, but these effects usually subside with continued treatment.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

  • Inflammation of the oral mucosa and parotid glands

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information

5. How to store Hexident

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is chlorhexidine digluconate 1 mg / ml.
  • The other ingredients are peppermint oil, xylitol 45 mg, polysorbate 80, ethanol (96%), sorbitol 70% (non-crystallizing) and water.

Marketing Authorization Holder / Information provided by:

Meda AB

Box 906

170 09 Solna

Phone: 08-630 19 00

Manufacturer

Unimedic AB

Box 91

864 21 Matfors

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply