625 mg capsules, hard
glucosamine

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as directed by your doctor or pharmacist.

– Save this information, you may need to read it again.

– If you need further information or advice, please contact the pharmacy staff.

– If you get any side effects , talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

– You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse within 1 month.

In this leaflet:
1. What Glucosamine Apofri is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Glucosamine Apofri
3. How to use Glucosamine Apofri
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Glucosamine Apofri
6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Glucosamine Apofri is and what it is used for

Glucosamine found in Glucosamine Apofri is a body-specific substance formed from glucose (a sugar). Glucosamine is needed for the body to be able to form larger molecules that are found in, among other things, synovial fluid and cartilage .

Glucosamine Apofri belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory and anti-rheumatic drugs. Glucosamine Apofri contains the active substance glucosamine . Glucosamine Apofri is used to relieve the symptoms of mild to moderate osteoarthritis of the knee joint.

Glucosamine contained in Glucosamine Apofri may also be approved for the treatment of other conditions not mentioned in this leaflet. Ask your doctor, pharmacist or other healthcare professional if you have any further questions and always follow their instructions.

2. What you need to know before you use Glucosamine Apofri

Do not use Glucosamine Apofri

– if you are allergic to glucosamine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

– if you are allergic to shellfish, as glucosamine is extracted from shellfish.

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Glucosamine Apofri:

– if you have impaired glucose tolerance. Your blood sugar levels may need to be checked more often at the beginning of treatment with Glucosamine Apofri.

– if you have a known risk factor for cardiovascular disease, as elevated cholesterol levels have been seen in some cases where patients have been treated with glucosamine .

– if you have asthma . When starting glucosamine treatment , be aware that your asthma symptoms may worsen.

if you have problems with your kidneys or liver, as no glucosamine studies have been performed in this patient group and no dose recommendations can be made.

Other medicines and Glucosamine Apofri

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have recently used or might be taking other medicines.

Caution should be exercised if Glucosamine Apofri must be combined with other medicinal products, in particular with:

– Some types of medicines used to prevent blood clots (eg warfarin , dicumarol, fenprocumon, acenocoumarol and fluindione). The effect of these drugs can be enhanced when used in conjunction with glucosamine . Patients treated with blood-thinning drugs will therefore be monitored extra closely when glucosamine therapy is started or stopped.

– Tetracycline s ( antibiotics used against infekttioner).

Glucosamine Apofri with food, drink and alcohol

Glucosamine Apofri can be taken with food and drink, before, during or after a meal.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Glucosamine Apofri should not be taken during pregnancy.

Glucosamine Apofri should not be taken during breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

No studies have been performed on the effect on driving or using machines. If you feel dizzy or drowsy from the capsules, you should not drive or use machines.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires increased attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and / or side effects . Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

3. How to use Glucosamine Apofri

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist have told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Dosage is 2 capsules once a day.

Swallow the hard capsules together with some water. Do not chew the capsules.

Glucosamine Apofri should not be used to treat acute pain. Symptom relief (especially pain relief) may occur only after several weeks of treatment and sometimes for a longer period of time. Glucosamine Apofri should not be used for more than 1 month without consulting a doctor.

Use for children and adolescents

Glucosamine Apofri should not be used by people under 18 years of age.

If you use more Glucosamine Apofri than you should 

Signs and symptoms of glucosamine overdose may include headache, dizziness, disorientation, joint pain, nausea, vomiting or diarrhea. Overdose does not always cause any symptoms. If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. If a child has ingested the medicine by mistake, contact a doctor, hospital or the Poison Information Center (tel. 112) for risk assessment and advice.

If you forget to use Glucosamine Apofri

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose . If it is soon time for your next dose , skip the missed dose and continue taking Glucosamine Apofri according to the indicated dosage .

If you stop using Glucosamine Apofri

Keep taking this medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop treatment when you feel better. If you stop taking this medicine, your symptoms may return.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. These are usually mild and transient.

Serious side effect

Discontinue treatment with Glucosamine Apofri and contact a doctor immediately or go to the nearest hospital if you experience any of the following symptoms, as it may indicate that you have had a severe allergic reaction to this medicine:

  • swelling of the face, tongue or throat
  • difficulty swallowing and breathing
  • skin rash or hives

Other side effects are :

Common (affects more than 1 user in 100):

Headache, fatigue, nausea, abdominal pain, indigestion, diarrhea, constipation.

Uncommon (affects less than 1 user in 100):

Skin rash, itching , redness .

No known frequency (can not be calculated from the available data)

Vomiting, hives , dizziness, swollen feet or ankles, angioedema . Deterioration of existing asthma , impaired control of blood sugar in patients with diabetes .

Elevated cholesterol levels have also been reported. It is not possible to determine whether these reactions were directly related to glucosamine .

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. Postal address

5. How to store Glucosamine Apofri

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not store above 30 ° C. Store in the original package. Moisture sensitive.

Use Glucosamine Apofri before the expiry date which is stated on the carton after “EXP”. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

– The active substance is glucosamine . Each capsule contains 625 mg of glucosamine (equivalent to 750 mg of glucosamine hydrochloride).

– The other ingredients are magnesium stearate.

Capsule composition: gelatin, red iron oxide (E172), titanium dioxide (E171), black iron oxide (E172).

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

Glucosamine Apofri are brown, hard gelatin capsules.

Glucosamine Apofri is packaged in a cardboard box containing 10 and 60 capsules in blister packs.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Apofri AB

Box 120

182 12 Danderyd

Manufacturer

J.URIACH & Cía, SA Av. Camí Reial 51-57

08184 Palau Solità i Plegamans (Barcelona)

Spain

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply