625 mg capsules, hard
glucosamine

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as directed by your doctor or pharmacist. 

– Save this information, you may need to read it again.

– If you need further information or advice, please contact the pharmacy staff.

– If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

– You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse within 1 month.

In this leaflet:
1. What Glucosamine ABECE is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Glucosamine ABECE
3. How to use Glucosamine ABECE
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Glucosamine ABECE 6. Contents of the pack
and other information

What Glucosamine ABECE is and what it is used for

Glucosamine Abece contains the active substance glucosamine and belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory and anti-rheumatic drugs.

Glucosamine is a body-specific substance formed from glucose (a sugar). Glucosamine is needed for the body to be able to form larger molecules that are found in, among other things, synovial fluid and cartilage.

Glucosamine Abece is used to relieve symptoms of mild to moderate knee osteoarthritis (joint wear and tear) in adults.

Glucosamine contained in Glucosamine Abece may also be approved for the treatment of other conditions not mentioned in this leaflet. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or other healthcare professional if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions.

2. What you need to know before you use Glucosamine ABECE

Do not use Glucosamine ABECE

– if you are allergic to glucosamine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

– if you are allergic to shellfish, as glucosamine is extracted from shellfish.

Warnings and cautions

Glucosamine should not be used to treat acute pain.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Glucosamine Abece:

– if you have impaired glucose tolerance. Your blood sugar levels may need to be checked more often at the beginning of treatment with Glucosamine Abece and regularly during treatment.

– if you have asthma. Your asthma symptoms may worsen when you start treatment with Glucosamine Abece

Children and young people

Glucosamine Abece should not be used by people under 18 years of age.

Other medicines and Glucosamine ABECE

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have recently used or might be taking other medicines.

It is especially important that you consult your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:

  • tetracyclines ( antibiotics used to treat infections ).
  • warfarin or similar drugs (blood-thinning drugs, anticoagulants ). The effect of blood-thinning drugs (eg warfarin ) has been shown to increase with concomitant glucosamine therapy . Patients treated with blood-thinning drugs will therefore be closely monitored when starting and stopping glucosamine treatment .

Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Glucosamine Abece should not be used during pregnancy.

The use of Glucosamine Abece is not recommended during breastfeeding.

Driving and using machines

Glucosamine Abece has no known effect on the ability to drive or use machines. If you feel dizzy or drowsy from the capsules, you should not drive or use machines.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires increased attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

How to use Glucosamine ABECE

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Adults

Recommended dose: 2 capsules once a day.

Swallow the capsules together with some water. Do not chew the capsules.

The capsules can be taken with or without food.

Symptom relief (especially pain relief) may occur only after several weeks of treatment and sometimes for a longer period of time. Glucosamine Abece should not be used for more than 1 month without consulting a doctor as your doctor may need to check if you have a joint condition that requires other treatment.

If you take more Glucosamine than you should ABECE  

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. If a child has ingested the medicine by mistake, contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and advice.

Signs and symptoms of glucosamine overdose may include headache, dizziness, confusion, joint pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, or constipation. Overdose does not always cause any symptoms.

If you forget to use Glucosamine ABECE

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and continue taking Glucosamine Abece as your dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. These are usually mild and transient.

Serious side effect

Stop taking Glucosamine Abece and contact a doctor immediately or go to the nearest hospital if you get any of the following symptoms, as it may indicate that you have had a severe allergic reaction ( angioedema ):

  • swelling of the face, tongue or throat
  • difficulty swallowing and breathing
  • skin rash or difficulty breathing

The above has been reported (occurs in an unknown number of users).

Other side effects that may occur :

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

Headache, drowsiness, fatigue, indigestion, abdominal pain, diarrhea, constipation, nausea, gas in the stomach.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

Skin rash, itching, redness.

Has been reported (occurs in an unknown number of users)

Allergic reaction (hypersensitivity), vomiting, hives, dizziness, swollen feet or ankles. Asthma, worsening of existing asthma, impaired control of blood sugar in patients with diabetes. Fluctuations in blood coagulation capacity (INR value), elevated liver enzyme, jaundice

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information.

5. How to store Glucosamine ABECE

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not store above 30 ° C. Store in the original package. Moisture sensitive.

Use Glucosamine Abece before the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is glucosamine . Each capsule contains 625 mg of glucosamine (equivalent to 750 mg of glucosamine hydrochloride).
  • The other ingredients are magnesium stearate.Capsule composition: gelatin, red iron oxide (E172), titanium dioxide (E171), black iron oxide (E172).

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

Glucosamine Abece are brown, hard gelatin capsules.

Pack sizes: 10 or 60 capsules in blister packs.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Evolan Pharma AB

Box 120

182 12 Danderyd

Manufacturer

J.URIACH & Cía, SA Av. Camí Reial 51-57

08184 Palau Solità i Plegamans (Barcelona)

Spain

2018-11-29

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply