Infusion solution

1. What Glavamine is and what it is used for

Glavamine is a nutrient solution given by a drip into a vein ( intravenous infusion ). It is used together with appropriate supplements of energy, electrolytes, trace elements, and vitamins for people with a so-called catabolic state (extra fast decomposition of nutrients), especially when there is a great need for protein.

The active substances contained in Glavamine may also be approved for the treatment of other diseases not mentioned in this product information. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or other healthcare professional if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions.

2. What you need to know before using Glavamin

Do not use Glavamine

  • if you are allergic to the active substance (s) or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
  • if you have a congenital disorder in the breakdown of amino acids .
  • if you have severe hepatic or renal impairment.
  • in severe problems with blood circulation, e.g. in case of shock , decreased oxygenation in the arms, hands, legs and feet, in case of excess fluid in the body, in case of too low sodium or potassium value in the blood, increased osmolarity (number of dissolved molecules ) in serum .

Warnings and cautions

Dosage one should be adjusted individually for patients with kidney or liver disease. The healthcare staff will take care of this and will also take appropriate samples to check your condition.

Children

There is no experience of use in children. During the first two years of life, it is recommended that an infusion fluid, with an amino acid pattern specially adapted for children and newborns, be used.

Other drugs and Glavamine

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before using this medicine.

Driving and using machines

There are no known risks of using Vitamin when driving or using machines.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires sharpened attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

3. How to use Glavamin

This medicine is given by healthcare professionals via a drip into a vein ( intravenous infusion ). The infusion rate and the amount of solution you receive depend on your needs and the condition being treated. Your doctor will decide what is the right dose for you.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or nurse.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

  • inflammation of a superficial blood vessel ( thrombophlebitis )

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

  • physique
  • nausea
  • reddening of the skin

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information

5. How to store Glavamin

Infusion bottle: Do not store above 25 ° C. Do not freeze.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substances are L-Alanine, L- Arginine , L-Aspartic acid, L-Glutamic acid, Glycyl-L-Glutamine monohydrate, Glycyl-L-Tyrosine dihydrate, L-Histidine, L-Isoleucine, L-Leucine, L-Lycin acetate , L-Methionine, L-Phenylalanine, L- Proline , L- Serine , L-Threonine, L-Tryptophan, L- Valine
  • The other ingredients are citric acid and water for injections.

1000 ml contains Amino acids 134 g and nitrogen 22.4 g.

The energy content is 2300 kJ (540 kcal) / liter.

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

The infusion solution is clear and colorless to pale yellow.

Glass infusion bottle with a butyl rubber stopper.

500 ml

1000 ml

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Fresenius Kabi AB

751 74 UPPSALA

Manufacturer

Fresenius Kabi Austria GmbH

8055 Graz

Austria

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply