oral suspension

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as directed by your doctor or pharmacist.
– Save this information, you may need to read it again.
– If you need further information or advice, please contact the pharmacy staff.
– If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.
– You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after a week.

In this leaflet:
1. What Gaviscon is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before using Gaviscon
3. How to use Gaviscon
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Gaviscon 6. Contents of the pack
and other ingredients information

1. What Gaviscon is and what it is used for

Gaviscon together with the hydrochloric acid of the stomach forms a light and gelatinous mass on top of the stomach contents. This counteracts the accumulation of acidic stomach contents.

Gaviscon is used for acid reflux and heartburn.

Can also be prescribed by a doctor for other uses such as reflux esophagitis ( inflammation of the esophagus) and hiatus insufficiency ( hernia in the diaphragm).

You need to talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after a week.

2. What you need to know before using Gaviscon

Do not use Gaviscon:

if you are allergic to sodium alginate, sodium bicarbonate, aluminum hydroxide, calcium carbonate, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Gaviscon if you have severe kidney problems.

Other medicines and Gaviscon

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Gaviscon can affect or be affected by certain drug substances used against:
– gallstones (eg ursodeoxycholic acid)
– infections (eg tetracyclines, fluoroquinolones )
– fungal infections (eg ketoconazole )
– prostate cancer (eg estramustine)
– irregular heart rhythm ( ex sotalol)
– rejection of transplanted organ (mycophenolate mofetil)
– osteoporosis (eg alendronate, clodronate, risedronate)
– pain (eg diflunisal)
– thyroid hormone deficiency (thyroid hormones)
– epilepsy (eg gabapentin)

Gaviscon reduces the effect of iron medicine if such drugs are taken at the same time. They should therefore be taken at least 2 hours apart.

Gaviscon with food and drink

Gaviscon should not be taken with juice.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

No adverse effects on the fetus have been demonstrated.
Gaviscon does not pass into breast milk.

Driving and using machines

Gaviscon has no or negligible effect on the ability to drive and use machines. You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires sharpened attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Important information about some ingredient (s) in GAVISCON

Gaviscon contains methyl parahydroxybenzoate E 218 and propyl parahydroxybenzoate E 216 which may cause an allergic reaction (possibly delayed).

Gaviscon contains  sodium

This medicine contains 100-200 mg sodium (the main ingredient in table salt/table salt) per dose (10-20 ml). This corresponds to 5% -10% of the highest recommended daily intake of sodium for adults.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you need to take 40 ml or more daily for a long period, especially if you have been prescribed a low-salt (sodium-poor) diet.

3. How to use Gaviscon

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Suspension one should be shaken before use.

Recommended dose: 10-20 ml (equivalent to 2-4 teaspoons) oral suspension is taken about ½ hour after a meal, just before bedtime, and if necessary, or as prescribed by a doctor. Dose one can be rinsed down with a small amount of water. Do not drink directly from the bottle.

If you take more Gaviscon than you should

If you have ingested too much medicine or if, for example, a child has accidentally ingested the medicine, contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and advice.

If you forget to take Gaviscon

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Isolated cases of skin rash, itching and fluid accumulation in the tissues have been reported, but no association with Gaviscon has been established.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information.

5. How to store Gaviscon

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Store at a maximum of 25 ° C in cold protection. Close the bottle tightly.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle after “EXP:”. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

The active substances are sodium alginate 50 mg / ml, sodium bicarbonate 17 mg / ml, aluminum hydroxide 15 mg / ml and calcium carbonate 15 mg / ml.

The other ingredients are methyl parahydroxybenzoate ( preservative E 218), propyl parahydroxybenzoate ( preservative E 216), xanthan gum, colloidal anhydrous silica, saccharin sodium, flavors (lemon, raspberry, vanilla), and purified water.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Gaviscon is a white, yellowish suspension.

Plastic bottle 100 ml, 200 ml, 400 ml, and 500 ml.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorization Holder

Nordic Drugs AB, Box 300 35, 200 61 Limhamn, Sweden

Manufacturer
Apotek Produktion & Laboratorier AB, Celsiusgatan 43, 212 14 Malmö, Sweden

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply