1 mg tablets
folic acid

1. What Folvidon is and what it is used for

Folvidon tablets contain folic acid, a B vitamin required for normal blood formation. In most cases, you get a sufficient amount of folic acid through food, but in some conditions, an extra supplement is needed. A prolonged deficiency of folic acid can manifest itself as a special kind of anemia.

Folvidon is given to cure or prevent folic acid deficiency. Folic acid deficiency can occur, for example, during treatment with certain drugs and in certain intestinal diseases or other conditions when it is not possible to assimilate folic acid into the diet. Extra folic acid supplements may be needed during pregnancy and lactation.

Folic acid contained in Folvidon may also be approved for the treatment of other conditions not mentioned in this product information. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or other healthcare professional if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions.

What you need to know before using Folvidon

Do not use Folvidon

  • if you are allergic to folic acid or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

  • Do not use Folvidon without a doctor’s prescription, as folic acid may mask vitamin B12 deficiency.
  • Folvidone should be used with caution in certain tumor diseases. Talk to your doctor if you are being treated for any tumor disease before using Folvidon.

Other medicines and Folvidon

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

The effect of the treatment can be affected if this medicine is taken at the same time as certain other medicines.

This is especially true if you are taking certain medicines for epilepsy, depression, or diabetes, as well as cholestyramine (for high blood fats), birth control pills, levodopa (for Parkinson’s disease ), and certain antibiotics.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

No adverse effects on the fetus have been demonstrated.

Goes into breast milk but probably does not affect breastfed babies.

Driving and using machines

Folvidon does not affect the ability to drive or use machines.

3. How to use Folvidon

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you and only with your doctor’s prescription, as folic acid may mask vitamin B12 deficiency. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Dosage one of Folvidon is different depending on what you are being treated for. The dose and duration of treatment are determined by your doctor.

  • The recommended dose for the prevention of folic acid deficiency in adults: 1 tablet daily.
  • The recommended dose in case of established folic acid deficiency in adults: 2 tablets 2-3 times a day for about 2 weeks. Thereafter, the dose can usually be reduced to 1 tablet daily.
  • The recommended dose for folic acid deficiency in children 10-18 years: 1 tablet daily.
  • For preventive treatment before and during pregnancy and during breast-feeding, Folvidon should be taken as prescribed by a doctor.

If you use more Folvidon than you should  

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. If a child has ingested the medicine by mistake, always contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and advice.

If you forget to use Folvidon

If you forget to take a dose, just take the next dose at the correct time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.

If you stop using Folvidon

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Rare side effects (affects less than 1 user in 1,000): Itching, rash, hives.

No known frequency (incidence cannot be calculated from the available data): Hypersensitivity reaction with fever, rash, swelling, and sometimes drop in blood pressure.

5. How to store Folvidon

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not store above 25 ° C.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the can. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is folic acid. One tablet contains 1 mg of folic acid.
  • The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose, povidone, sodium starch glycolate, calcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate, magnesium stearate.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Folvidon 1 mg is a yellow to yellow-orange, spotted, round tablet. It has a break notch and is marked with the number “1”.

The tablet can be divided into two equal parts.

Folvidon 1 mg tablets are available in bottles of 100 and 1000 (for dose dispensing) tablets.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

ABIGO Medical AB

Ekonomivägen 5

436 33 Askim

Tel: 031 – 748 49 50

Fax: 031 – 68 39 51

e-mail: pharma@abigo.se

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply