2% (20 mg / ml) eye drops , solution, single dose fluorescein sodium container

What Fluorescein Sodium Bausch and Lomb is and what it is used for

Fluorescein sodium Bausch & Lomb is a solution used to color in damage to the cornea and conjunctiva when examining the eye. The solution is also used for fitting hard contact lenses, for detecting leakage of aqueous humor at holes in the cornea, and for examining the flow of tear fluid in the tear ducts.

2. What you need to know before you use Fluorescein Sodium Bausch and Lomb

Do not use Fluorescein Sodium Bausch and Lomb

  • if you are allergic to fluorescein sodium or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

The product should not be used with soft contact lenses as these may discolor.

Other medicines and Fluorescein sodium Bausch and Lomb

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Fluorescein sodium passes through the placenta and is excreted in human milk. When used on the eye, however, fluorescein sodium is assumed to be distributed to a very low extent in the body and no effects are expected on the pregnancy, the fetus, or the newborn baby. Fluorescein sodium Bausch & Lomb can be used during pregnancy and lactation.

Driving and using machines

Fluorescein sodium Bausch & Lomb may cause transient blurred vision. You should therefore not drive or use machines until your vision is normal again.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires sharpened attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

3. How to use Fluorescein Sodium Bausch and Lomb

Fluorescein sodium Bausch & Lomb is given by healthcare professionals.

The recommended dose is 1-2 drops in the eye socket when staining damage to the eye.

When examining the tear duct, 2-4 drops are used.

If you use more Fluorescein sodium than you should Bausch and Lomb 

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. If a child has inadvertently ingested the medicine, contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and advice.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or nurse.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):

The allergic reaction that may manifest itself as inflammation of the eye, swelling of the eye, hives, skin rash

An anaphylactic reaction may manifest itself as itching, swollen lips, nausea, diarrhea, chest pain, irregular heartbeat, and difficulty breathing.

5. How to store fluorescein sodium Bausch and Lomb

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not store above 25 ° C. Do not freeze. Store the single-dose containers in the outer carton. Sensitive to light.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is fluorescein sodium 20 mg/ml
  • Other ingredients: Purified water.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Single-dose soft plastic container, 20 x 0.5 ml, separately packed in an outer casing.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

BAUSCH HEALTH IRELAND LIMITED

3013 Lake Drive

Citywest Business Campus

Dublin 24 – D24PPT3 – Ireland

Manufacturer

Laboratoire Chauvin SA
ZI Ripotier
07200 Aubenas – France

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply