1 g and 2 g powder for solution for injection/infusion, respectively 
cloxacillin

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

In this leaflet you will find information about: 
1. What Equacillin is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you receive Equacillin 
3. How to get Equacillin 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Equacillin 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Equacillin is and what it is used for

Equacillin is a medicine that works against bacterial infections ( antibiotics ). The active substance is cloxacillin which belongs to the group of drugs penicillins. Equacillin is used to treat infections caused by staphylococci, such as the following:

  • Skin and soft tissue infections
  • Infection in the joints and bones and lungs
  • Inflammation of the heart ( endocarditis )
  • Blood poisoning ( sepsis )
  • As a preventive treatment before surgery.

Cloxacillin contained in Equacillin may also be approved for the treatment of other conditions not mentioned in this information. If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

2. What you need to know before you receive Equacillin

You should not receive Equacillin:

  • if you are allergic to cloxacillin or other penicillins.

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse before receiving Equacillin:

  • if you are allergic to cephalosporins (another group of antibacterial drugs).
  • if you have impaired kidney function.
  • if you have/get diarrhea.

Other medicines and Equacillin

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines. Your doctor must know if you are taking any of the following:

  • methotrexate (a medicine used to treat cancer or rheumatism).
  • birth control pills.
  • probenecid (medicine for gout ).
  • warfarin (blood thinner).

Pregnancy, breastfeeding, and fertility

There are no known risks of using Equacillin during pregnancy.

Equacillin passes into breast milk, but the risk of affecting the baby is unlikely.

Driving and using machines

There is no evidence that Equacillin affects the ability to drive or use machines.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires increased attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Equacillin contains sodium

Equacillin 1 g contains 50 mg sodium (the main ingredient in table salt/table salt) per vial. This corresponds to 2.5% of the maximum recommended daily intake of sodium for adults.

Equacillin 2 g contains 100 mg sodium (the main ingredient in table salt/table salt) per vial. This corresponds to 5% of the maximum recommended daily intake of sodium for adults.

3. How to get Equacillin

You will receive this medicine as an injection given by a doctor or nurse.

The doctor will determine the appropriate dose for you, and how and when the injection should be given. 

Equacillin is a dry powder that is dissolved by the doctor or nurse in a suitable diluent. The solution is given either in a blood vessel or muscle as an injection or via a blood vessel as a drip infusion.

If you take more Equacillin then you should

Because an injection is given by a doctor or nurse, it is unlikely that you will receive too much. If you think you have been given too much, you must tell the person who gave the injection.

Symptoms of overdose may include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, loss of consciousness, seizures.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of the following serious side effects:

  • Severe acute allergic reaction ( anaphylactic reaction ). Such a reaction can be life-threatening. One or more of the following symptoms may occur reddening of the skin, itchy hives ( urticaria ), shortness of breath, and dizziness ( rare, may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people ).
  • Equacillin can in rare cases affect the white blood cells so that the defense of infection deteriorates. If you get an infection with symptoms such as fever with severe general deterioration or fever with local infection symptoms such as sore throat/throat/mouth or difficulty urinating, you should see a doctor as soon as possible so that blood tests can rule out a lack of white blood cells ( agranulocytosis). It is important that you then information about your medication.

Other possible side effects:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

  • Inflammation of blood vessels ( thrombophlebitis ).
  • Nausea, diarrhea.
  • Rash.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

  • Increased white blood cell count.
  • Hives ( urticaria ).

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

  • Acute inflammation of the colon (pseudomembranous colitis )
  • Decreased white blood cell count.
  • Lack of platelets, leading to increased bleeding tendency ( thrombocytopenia ).
  • Impact on the liver.
  • Impact on the kidneys.

Fungal infection of the oral cavity and abdomen may occur.

5. How to store Equacillin

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

The reconstituted solution should be used immediately.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is cloxacillin. One vial contains 1 g and 2 g of cloxacillin sodium, respectively.
  • No other ingredients are included in this medicine.

Pack sizes

Vials 5 x 1 g, 10 x 1 g, 5 x 2 g, 10 x 2 g.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Meda AB

Box 906

170 09 Solna

Tel 08- 630 19 00

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply